Diodes Incorporated P4SMAJ75ADF-13
- Part No.:
- P4SMAJ75ADF-13
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 2-SMD, Flat Leads
- Datasheet:
-
P4SMAJ75ADF-13.pdf
- Description:
- TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSOR D-F
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,124
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
P4SMAJ75ADF-13 from Diodes Incorporated is a 400W surface-mount transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for unidirectional overvoltage protection in DC power rails and signal lines. It features a reverse standoff voltage of 75V, clamping voltage of 121V at 3.3A peak pulse current, and IEC 61000-4-2 ESD rating of ±30kV (air/contact). Used in industrial power supplies and automotive body electronics to absorb surge energy from lightning-induced transients or load dump events.
For engineers reviewing the P4SMAJ75ADF-13 datasheet, P4SMAJ75ADF-13 pinout, P4SMAJ75ADF-13 application, or P4SMAJ75ADF-13 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VMAX, peak pulse current capability under 10/1000µs waveform, thermal resistance on target PCB layout, and D-FLAT package compatibility with automated SMT assembly.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates in avalanche breakdown mode during transient events, delivering fast response (<1 ns) and low clamping ratio (VC/VRWM = 1.61). Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown characteristics across temperature and lifetime.
The device is rated for 400W non-repetitive peak pulse power per 10×1000µs waveform, with thermal resistance RθJA of 88°C/W on a 0.4"×0.5" FR-4 board - critical for sustained surge handling in compact layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W - sustains single 10×1000µs surges without failure under defined test conditions |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage | 75 V - maximum continuous DC voltage before significant leakage; sets operating rail ceiling |
| Clamping Voltage @ IPP | 121 V @ 3.3 A - limits voltage seen by downstream circuitry during worst-case transient |
| Breakdown Voltage Min/Max | 83.3 V / 92.1 V @ 1 mA - defines guaranteed avalanche initiation range for design margining |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air/contact) per IEC 61000-4-2 - meets industrial immunity requirements without external shielding |
| Thermal Resistance RθJA | 88 °C/W - determines junction temperature rise on standard 0.4"×0.5" copper pad; impacts derating above +25°C |
| Package | D-FLAT - 2-pin, low-profile (1.1 mm max height), surface-mount package optimized for space-constrained boards |
Pinout & Package
Package: D-FLAT (2-pin, cathode-banded, molded plastic case per UL 94V-0; weight ≈ 0.035 g).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (Banded End) | Cathode | Connected to protected line; conducts during positive transients when anode is more positive than cathode |
| 2 (Non-Banded End) | Anode | Connected to ground or lower-potential reference; completes conduction path during clamping |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures long-term stability of breakdown voltage and leakage current over temperature and life cycle |
| Low-profile D-FLAT package | Reduces board footprint by >40% vs. SMA; enables routing under adjacent components in dense layouts |
| IEC 61000-4-2 ESD robustness | Eliminates need for additional ESD protection stages in front-end interfaces like CAN or RS-485 |
| Lead-free, halogen-free, RoHS 3 compliant | Meets IPC-J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity Level 1 and global environmental compliance mandates |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) Power Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24V DC input stage of programmable logic controller (PLC) power supply exposed to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a transients. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS clamp placed between input rail and chassis ground. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤121V, protecting downstream DC-DC converter ICs rated for 100V absolute maximum. |
Use Scenario: 12V battery-supplied BCM module subjected to load-dump events up to 35V for 400ms. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage suppression element on main power input before LDO regulators. Use Value: Absorbs 400W peak energy without degradation, maintaining system uptime during alternator regulation faults. |
| RS-485 Communication Line Protection | Smart Meter AC/DC Auxiliary Supply |
Use Scenario: Data lines of industrial RS-485 transceivers connected to field wiring subject to induced surges. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary protection stage after common-mode choke, shunting differential transients. Use Value: Clamps line-to-line transients to <121V while adding only 1.5 pF capacitance (at 0V bias), preserving signal integrity up to 25 Mbps. |
Use Scenario: Auxiliary 5V supply derived from rectified AC mains in utility smart meters. IC Role / Device Role: Surge protector on secondary-side DC output of flyback transformer. Use Value: Withstands repeated 10×1000µs surges per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (2kV line-earth), ensuring meter longevity in grid-edge deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ75A-Q | Same 75V VRWM, but 400W rating tested per 8/20µs waveform; slightly higher clamping voltage (125V @ 3.2A) | Optimized for telecom surge standards (ITU-T K.20/K.44); less margin for 10/1000µs industrial transients | Select if compliance with GR-1089-CORE or Telcordia requirements is mandatory |
| 1.5SMC75A | Higher 1500W rating, DO-214AB package (larger footprint); clamping voltage 126V @ 11.9A | Used where higher single-event energy absorption is required, e.g., solar inverter DC inputs | Choose when board space allows larger package and system-level surge exceeds 400W capability |
Compared with SMAJ75A-Q and 1.5SMC75A, P4SMAJ75ADF-13 delivers optimal balance of low-profile D-FLAT packaging, precise 10/1000µs waveform compliance, and cost-effective 400W protection for space-constrained industrial and automotive ECUs.
Availability
P4SMAJ75ADF-13 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, automotive body control modules, RS-485 communication interfaces, and smart meter auxiliary supplies requiring stable component supply and full traceability.
Supply support for P4SMAJ75ADF-13 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design and manufacturing operations across Asia and the Americas.
P4SMAJ75ADF-13 belongs to the P4SMAJ series of high-power TVS diodes engineered specifically for ruggedized DC power rail protection in harsh environments including automotive, industrial automation, and energy infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for P4SMAJ75ADF-13?
The device supports continuous operation from –55°C to +150°C junction temperature. At ambient temperatures above +25°C, derating applies: power dissipation drops linearly to zero at +175°C per Figure 1 in DS39017 Rev. 3-2. PCB copper area directly affects achievable ambient limit.
Can P4SMAJ75ADF-13 be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - it is a unidirectional TVS diode with cathode-anode polarity. For bidirectional protection (e.g., AC lines or differential data), two devices must be connected in series opposition, or a dedicated bidirectional part like P4SMAJ75CA should be selected.
How does the D-FLAT package affect solder reflow profile?
The D-FLAT package uses matte tin annealed terminals compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles (peak 260°C, 60–90 sec above 217°C). Its low thermal mass requires careful preheat ramp rate control (≤2°C/sec) to avoid tombstoning on fine-pitch layouts.
Is P4SMAJ75ADF-13 compliant with AEC-Q200?
No - it is qualified to industrial temperature grade only (–55°C to +150°C), not AEC-Q200 stress testing. For automotive-grade TVS diodes, Diodes Incorporated offers the AEC-Q200-qualified AP4SMAJ75A series with identical electrical specs and enhanced reliability screening.
P4SMAJ75ADF-13 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- 2-SMD, Flat Leads
- Series:
- P4SMAJ
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 75V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 83.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 121V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 3.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- D-Flat
P4SMAJ75ADF-13 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for P4SMAJ75ADF-13 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for P4SMAJ75ADF-13 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for P4SMAJ75ADF-13 reliable?
The price and inventory of P4SMAJ75ADF-13 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for P4SMAJ75ADF-13 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for P4SMAJ75ADF-13?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for P4SMAJ75ADF-13 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for P4SMAJ75ADF-13?
P4SMAJ75ADF-13 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your P4SMAJ75ADF-13 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for P4SMAJ75ADF-13?
For technical support, including P4SMAJ75ADF-13 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your P4SMAJ75ADF-13 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that P4SMAJ75ADF-13 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All P4SMAJ75ADF-13 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that P4SMAJ75ADF-13 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of P4SMAJ75ADF-13?
All P4SMAJ75ADF-13 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with P4SMAJ75ADF-13, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The P4SMAJ75ADF-13 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for P4SMAJ75ADF-13:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
P4SMAJ75ADF-13 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

