Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS10VP1UP-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS10VP1UP-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS10VP1UP-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS10VP1UP-Q/SOD128/FLATPOWER
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,917
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS10VP1UP-QX from Nexperia is a unidirectional 600 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD128 (CFP5) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features 10 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 12.3 V max clamping voltage (VCL) at 35.3 A peak pulse current (IPPM), and <0.005 µA reverse leakage at VRWM - deployed in power supply rails of engine control units and ADAS sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS10VP1UP-QX datasheet, PTVS10VP1UP-QX pinout, PTVS10VP1UP-QX application, or PTVS10VP1UP-QX equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q101 qualification, 1 mm profile for space-constrained PCB layouts, IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs) compliance, and cathode-anode polarity marking for correct orientation in high-reliability 12 V automotive systems.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a unidirectional clamping device: it remains high-impedance below VRWM = 10 V, then avalanches sharply at VBR = 11.1–12.3 V to limit transient energy. Its junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance is 12 K/W, enabling effective heat dissipation during repetitive 600 W pulses.
The device uses silicon planar technology with optimized doping and geometry to achieve low IRM (≤0.005 µA), tight VBR tolerance (±5%), and stable clamping performance across −55 °C to +150 °C ambient range - critical for under-hood electronics exposed to thermal cycling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 10 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe DC rail margin for 12 V automotive systems. |
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 11.1 / 11.7 / 12.3 V - breakdown voltage range at 1 mA; ensures predictable turn-on timing during transients like load dump or ISO 7637-2 pulses. |
| VCL @ IPPM | 17.0 V at 35.3 A - clamped voltage during 10/1000 µs surge; guarantees downstream ICs see ≤17 V even under worst-case 600 W event. |
| PPPM | 600 W - peak pulse power rating per IEC 61643-321; supports robust protection against ESD, lightning-induced surges, and inductive switching spikes. |
| IRM @ VRWM | ≤0.005 µA - ultra-low reverse leakage; prevents measurable current draw on always-on battery circuits (e.g., CAN wake-up lines). |
| Package | SOD128 (CFP5) - 3.8 × 2.6 × 1.0 mm surface-mount package with 4 mm lead pitch; enables high-density placement near connectors or IC power pins. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - certified for automotive applications per stress test standard; includes HTOL, temperature cycling, and ESD testing up to 30 kV contact discharge. |
Pinout & Package
SOD128 (CFP5) plastic surface-mount package: 2-terminal, flat lead, 1 mm height, cathode marked by bar on top surface. Optimized for reflow soldering with defined footprint per Figure 7 (solder land: 2.5 × 3.4 mm, two pads).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12 V rail); marking bar identifies this terminal; carries full surge current during clamping. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; forms low-inductance return path essential for sub-100 ns response to fast transients. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 600 W peak pulse power | Withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) events without degradation, supporting long-term reliability in 12 V vehicle architectures. |
| 1 mm profile | Enables placement directly at board edges or behind connectors where vertical clearance is limited (e.g., camera module flex PCBs). |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling (−55 °C to +150 °C), humidity, and mechanical shock - no derating required in qualified designs. |
| 30 kV ESD rating | Meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 for both contact and air discharge, eliminating need for additional ESD protection on infotainment USB or LIN bus lines. |
| Low thermal resistance | Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W to solder point allows >90% of surge energy to dissipate into PCB copper, reducing junction temperature rise during repeated transients. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V input of diesel/gasoline ECU against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed between fuse output and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤17 V during 600 W surge, preventing latch-up or damage to 36 V-rated buck controllers and microcontrollers. |
Use Scenario: Shields 12 V power feed to 5 MP automotive camera module from ignition noise and cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp mounted adjacent to FAKRA connector on front-end PCB. Use Value: Clamps transients within 1 ns, maintaining clean power for image sensor and SerDes ICs without disrupting video stream integrity. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | Infotainment USB VBUS Line |
|
Use Scenario: Guards LIN physical layer transceiver power pin against battery reversal and jump-start induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (0.005 µA) TVS connected between LIN VCC and chassis ground. Use Value: Prevents false wake-up or reset due to >20 V transients while drawing negligible quiescent current in sleep mode. |
Use Scenario: Protects USB Type-C VBUS line in head unit from hot-plug surges and ESD during consumer device connection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS placed upstream of USB power switch with minimal trace inductance. Use Value: Absorbs 30 kV contact ESD per IEC 61000-4-2 without affecting USB 2.0 signal integrity or causing port enumeration failure. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10A-Q | Lower PPPM (400 W), higher VCL (20.0 V), SMA package (2.5 mm height) | Limited to non-load-dump scenarios; unsuitable for under-hood ECUs requiring 600 W rating | Select only for cost-sensitive interior modules with lower surge exposure. |
| TPSMD10H-Q | Same VRWM (10 V), but bidirectional configuration and 1.5 mm height | Supports AC-coupled signals (e.g., CAN FD differential pairs); adds unnecessary capacitance for DC rails | Choose only when protecting bidirectional data lines - avoid for pure power rail clamping. |
Compared with SMAJ10A-Q and TPSMD10H-Q, PTVS10VP1UP-QX delivers superior surge handling (600 W vs. 400 W), lower clamping (17.0 V vs. 20.0 V), and reduced profile (1.0 mm vs. 2.5/1.5 mm), making it optimal for space- and performance-critical automotive power inputs.
Availability
PTVS10VP1UP-QX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power supply protection, ADAS camera modules, and body control modules requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q101 assurance and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for PTVS10VP1UP-QX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxP1UP-Q series targets automotive power rail protection, delivering AEC-Q101-compliant TVS diodes optimized for compact layout, thermal efficiency, and IEC 61643-321 surge immunity in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS10VP1UP-QX during a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 17.0 V at 35.3 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured per IEC 61643-321. This value ensures downstream 24 V-rated ICs remain within safe operating limits during standardized surge events, with no derating required up to 125 °C junction temperature.
How does the SOD128 package improve thermal performance compared to SMA or SMB?
The SOD128 (CFP5) package achieves Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W - 40% lower than SMA packages - due to its wide cathode tab and optimized copper pad layout. This allows >90% of 600 W surge energy to transfer directly into PCB copper, reducing junction temperature rise by ~25 °C versus SMAJ-series alternatives under identical conditions.
Is PTVS10VP1UP-QX suitable for protecting CAN FD data lines?
No - it is unidirectional and intended for DC power rail protection only. CAN FD requires bidirectional clamping to handle ±20 V common-mode transients; use bidirectional variants like PTVS10VU1UP-QX instead. Placing this part on CAN lines would leave negative-going surges unprotected.
What is the reverse leakage current specification at 25 °C and 10 V bias?
The reverse leakage current (IRM) is ≤0.005 µA at VRWM = 10 V and Tj = 25 °C. This ultra-low value ensures negligible current draw in always-on automotive circuits (e.g., alarm systems, telematics backup power), preserving battery life over multi-year vehicle service intervals.
PTVS10VP1UP-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- PTVSxP1UP
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 10V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 11.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 17V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 35.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-128/CFP5
PTVS10VP1UP-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS10VP1UP-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS10VP1UP-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS10VP1UP-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS10VP1UP-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS10VP1UP-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS10VP1UP-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS10VP1UP-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS10VP1UP-QX?
PTVS10VP1UP-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS10VP1UP-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS10VP1UP-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS10VP1UP-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS10VP1UP-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS10VP1UP-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS10VP1UP-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS10VP1UP-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS10VP1UP-QX?
All PTVS10VP1UP-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS10VP1UP-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS10VP1UP-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS10VP1UP-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS10VP1UP-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

