Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS11VP1UP-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS11VP1UP-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS11VP1UP-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS11VP1UP-Q/SOD128/FLATPOWER
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,366
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS11VP1UP-QX from Nexperia is a unidirectional 600 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD128 (CFP5) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection at 11 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), with clamping voltage VCL = 18.2 V at IPPM = 33.0 A and IRM ≤ 0.005 µA. It delivers AEC-Q101 qualification, 30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD robustness, and 1 mm profile for space-constrained power rail protection.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS11VP1UP-QX datasheet, PTVS11VP1UP-QX pinout, PTVS11VP1UP-QX application, or PTVS11VP1UP-QX equivalent, key selection criteria include VRWM tolerance (±0.5 V), thermal resistance Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W to solder point, junction temperature limit of 150 °C, and compliance with IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform testing.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a unidirectional clamping device: under normal bias, it blocks current up to VRWM = 11 V with leakage <0.005 µA; during transients, it avalanches at VBR = 12.2–13.5 V (min–max) and clamps the line to ≤18.2 V at 33.0 A peak pulse current. Its SOD128 package enables low-inductance mounting critical for fast transient suppression.
The device adheres strictly to IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs waveform) for PPPM rating and supports automotive ambient ranges (−55 °C to +150 °C). Thermal performance is defined by Rth(j-a) = 60 K/W on ceramic PCB and Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W - enabling high-power dissipation without heatsinking in compact layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 11 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 0.005 µA; defines safe operating margin for 12 V automotive systems. |
| VBR (min–max) | 12.2 V – 13.5 V - breakdown voltage range at 1 mA test current; ensures reliable avalanche initiation across process variation. |
| VCL @ IPPM | 18.2 V at 33.0 A - clamped voltage during 10/1000 µs surge; limits downstream IC stress below 20 V threshold. |
| PPPM | 600 W - peak pulse power per IEC 61643-321; sustains 33 A surges without degradation in standard PCB layout. |
| IRM | ≤0.005 µA at VRWM - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on vehicle modules. |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV contact / 30 kV air per IEC 61000-4-2 - eliminates need for secondary ESD protection in infotainment and body control units. |
| Rth(j-sp) | 12 K/W - thermal resistance from junction to cathode solder point; enables direct thermal coupling to copper pour for sustained pulse handling. |
Pinout & Package
PTVS11VP1UP-QX uses the SOD128 (CFP5) surface-mount plastic package: 3.8 mm × 2.6 mm × 1.0 mm body, 4 mm lead pitch, flat lead geometry optimized for automated reflow and low-profile board assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Marked side with bar; connects to protected line (e.g., 12 V rail); carries full surge current during clamping. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connects to ground reference; forms low-impedance path to shunt transient energy away from sensitive circuitry. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive underhood and cabin environments including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock. |
| 1 mm package height | Enables placement beneath connectors or in tight stacking zones without interference with adjacent components or shields. |
| 600 W peak pulse power | Handles ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V/0.5 Ω) and Pulse 2a (+100 V/2 Ω) without failure in typical automotive harness configurations. |
| Low Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W | Permits >90% of surge energy to dissipate directly into PCB copper, reducing localized heating and improving reliability at 10 Hz pulse repetition. |
| 30 kV ESD immunity | Eliminates need for external ESD diodes in USB, CAN, or LIN interface protection networks - simplifying BOM and layout. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Input Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to engine control unit (ECU) exposed to load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamping element placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input stage. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤18.2 V during 33 A surges, preventing damage to 24 V-rated buck controllers and preserving system uptime. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus power supply input in door module subjected to cable discharge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on VCC rail upstream of LIN transceiver and microcontroller LDO. Use Value: Blocks 30 kV ESD strikes and suppresses 100 V/50 ms load dump pulses while maintaining <0.005 µA standby leakage. |
| Infotainment System USB Port Protection | ADAS Camera Power Line Protection |
|
Use Scenario: 5 V USB VBUS line in head unit exposed to hot-plug and ESD during accessory insertion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary clamping device after primary fuse, protecting USB controller PHY and power switch. Use Value: Clamps ESD-induced overshoot to <18.2 V within <1 ns, avoiding latch-up in USB 2.0 transceivers rated for 6 V max. |
Use Scenario: 12 V power input to 77 GHz radar camera module mounted near engine bay. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor on main power entry before filtering and local regulation. Use Value: Withstands −150 V/0.5 Ω load dump per ISO 7637-2 while operating continuously at 150 °C junction temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ11A | Lower PPPM (400 W), higher VCL = 18.2 V at 24.7 A, non-AEC-Q101 rated. | Limited to industrial/commercial use; not qualified for automotive underhood deployment. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs AEC-Q101 requirement and surge energy is ≤400 W. |
| SMCJ11A-Q | Same AEC-Q101 rating, but DO-214AB package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm × 2.3 mm) - 7× larger footprint and 2.3× taller. | Requires more PCB area and cannot fit in space-constrained modules like mirror ECUs or sensor nodes. | Choose only if higher thermal mass is needed for repetitive surges beyond 1 Hz duty cycle. |
Compared with SMAJ11A and SMCJ11A-Q, PTVS11VP1UP-QX uniquely combines AEC-Q101 compliance, 600 W capability, and 1 mm height in SOD128 - making it the only option for next-gen automotive modules demanding both miniaturization and full automotive qualification.
Availability
PTVS11VP1UP-QX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, body control module design, and ADAS camera power conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle requirements.
Supply support for PTVS11VP1UP-QX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies - delivering high-performance, high-reliability discrete, logic, and MOSFET solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
PTVS11VP1UP-QX belongs to the PTVSxP1UP-Q series of AEC-Q101-qualified TVS diodes engineered specifically for robust, space-efficient transient protection in modern automotive electrical architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for PTVS11VP1UP-QX under standardized surge conditions?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 18.2 V at a peak pulse current (IPPM) of 33.0 A, measured per IEC 61643-321 using a 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55 °C to +150 °C) and represents the upper bound of voltage seen by downstream circuitry during worst-case transients.
Does PTVS11VP1UP-QX require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - its rated peak pulse power (PPPM) decreases linearly above 25 °C junction temperature, with relative PPPM dropping to ~50% at 125 °C and ~25% at 150 °C (per Fig. 2). Designers must calculate actual junction temperature using Rth(j-a) = 60 K/W (ceramic PCB) or Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W and apply appropriate derating to ensure safe operation under sustained thermal stress.
Can PTVS11VP1UP-QX be used in bidirectional signal line protection?
No - it is a unidirectional TVS diode intended only for DC power rail protection. Its anode-cathode polarity means it conducts only during negative transients on the cathode side. For bidirectional signal lines (e.g., CAN, USB D+/D−), a symmetric dual-diode array or dedicated bidirectional TVS such as PTVS3V3S1UR−QX is required.
How does the SOD128 package affect PCB layout and thermal performance?
The SOD128 (CFP5) package features a 3.8 mm × 2.6 mm footprint with a 1 mm height and integrated cathode tab - enabling direct thermal coupling to large copper pours. Its flat-lead design reduces parasitic inductance (<0.5 nH), critical for sub-ns response to fast transients, and allows placement in dense areas where height clearance is limited to ≤1.1 mm.
PTVS11VP1UP-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- PTVSxP1UP
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 33A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-128/CFP5
PTVS11VP1UP-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS11VP1UP-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS11VP1UP-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS11VP1UP-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS11VP1UP-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS11VP1UP-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS11VP1UP-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS11VP1UP-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS11VP1UP-QX?
PTVS11VP1UP-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS11VP1UP-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS11VP1UP-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS11VP1UP-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS11VP1UP-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS11VP1UP-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS11VP1UP-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS11VP1UP-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS11VP1UP-QX?
All PTVS11VP1UP-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS11VP1UP-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS11VP1UP-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS11VP1UP-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS11VP1UP-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

