Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS11VS1UR,115
- Part No.:
- PTVS11VS1UR,115
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS11VS1UR,115.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 11VWM 18.2VC SOD123W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,850
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS11VS1UR,115 from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for clamping transient overvoltages on DC power rails. It features 11 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 13.5 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 22.0 A peak pulse current (IPPM), and 0.005 µA reverse leakage at VRWM - optimized for compact, high-reliability protection in space-constrained industrial and automotive power supply circuits.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS11VS1UR,115 datasheet, PTVS11VS1UR,115 pinout, PTVS11VS1UR,115 application, or PTVS11VS1UR,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform, thermal resistance to solder point (Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W), AEC-Q101 qualification status, and compatibility with standard SOD123W reflow footprints.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamping device in series with the protected line and ground, triggering when transient voltage exceeds its 11 V standoff threshold. Its breakdown voltage (VBR) is specified at 12.2–13.5 V (min–max) with 1 mA test current, ensuring precise turn-on behavior before downstream IC damage occurs.
The device complies with IEC 61643-321 for 10/1000 µs surge waveforms and delivers 400 W peak pulse power (PPPM) at Tj = 25 °C, derating to ~220 W at 125 °C per Fig. 2. Its cathode-anode polarity and marking bar orientation are fixed per SOD123W mechanical outline, requiring correct PCB layout alignment for functional protection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 11 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe DC rail margin |
| VCL @ IPPM | 13.5 V at 22.0 A - clamped voltage during 10/1000 µs surge; limits stress on downstream 12 V logic or MCU inputs |
| PPPM | 400 W - peak surge power handling per IEC 61643-321; enables robust protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a transients |
| IRM | 0.005 µA at VRWM - ultra-low leakage ensures minimal standby current drain in battery-powered systems |
| Rth(j-sp) | 18 K/W - thermal resistance from junction to cathode solder point; supports reliable power dissipation on standard FR4 PCBs |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, HBM ESD (>4 kV), and 30 kV contact discharge |
Pinout & Package
PTVS11VS1UR,115 uses the SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1 mm max height, with flat leads optimized for automated placement and reflow soldering. The cathode is marked by a visible bar on the package top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode (K) | Connected to system ground or low-side reference; carries full surge current during clamping event |
| 2 | Anode (A) | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12 V rail); reverse-biased during normal operation; forward-conducts during overvoltage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-profile SMD package | 1 mm max height enables use in ultra-thin modules and dense automotive ECUs without mechanical interference |
| High surge robustness | Withstands 50 A non-repetitive forward surge (IFSM, 8.3 ms half-sine), supporting load-dump immunity in 12 V vehicle systems |
| Automotive-qualified reliability | AEC-Q101 qualified per revision history v.4 (Dec 2025), confirming suitability for engine control, body electronics, and ADAS power domains |
| Precision clamping tolerance | VBR min/max spread of 12.2–13.5 V ensures consistent turn-on across production lots, reducing design margin uncertainty |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Industrial PLC Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery-supplied microcontroller power input in engine control unit exposed to ISO 7637-2 load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed between VCC and GND, activated within nanoseconds of overvoltage onset. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤13.5 V during 22 A surge, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 3.3 V/5 V logic powered from same rail. |
Use Scenario: 24 V DC digital input channel on programmable logic controller receiving signals from field sensors in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reverse-biased TVS shunting induced surges from long cable runs or relay switching noise. Use Value: Clamps transients to <14 V while drawing <0.005 µA leakage, preserving signal integrity and minimizing false triggering. |
| DC-DC Converter Output Protection | IoT Gateway Power Management |
Use Scenario: Secondary-side output of isolated 12 V buck converter powering communication interfaces in telecom infrastructure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS absorbing coupling noise from primary-side MOSFET switching and external EFT bursts. Use Value: 400 W PPPM rating sustains repeated 10/1000 µs surges without degradation, extending converter lifetime in harsh environments. |
Use Scenario: USB-C PD input stage of smart home gateway where 5–20 V input rails face ESD and hot-plug transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS on VBUS line, selected for 11 V VRWM to avoid conduction during nominal 12 V operation. Use Value: 18 K/W Rth(j-sp) enables effective heat transfer to copper pour, maintaining <150 °C junction temp during sustained surge events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ11A | DO-214AC package (larger: 4.5 × 2.7 × 2.2 mm); 11.1 V VRWM; 18.2 V VCL @ 21.3 A; 400 W PPPM | Higher profile and thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) ≈ 50 K/W vs. 18 K/W); less suitable for ultra-thin automotive modules | Select when legacy DO-214AC footprint is fixed and board space is not constrained. |
| TPSMA6L11A | SMA package (same 4.5 × 2.7 mm footprint); 11.1 V VRWM; 17.5 V VCL @ 22.9 A; 600 W PPPM | Higher clamping voltage increases risk to 12 V logic; higher PPPM requires larger thermal relief but offers greater surge headroom | Prefer when surge threat level exceeds IEC 61643-321 Class II and board layout allows SMA thermal pads. |
Compared with SMAJ11A and TPSMA6L11A, PTVS11VS1UR,115 provides superior board-level integration via its 1 mm height and lower Rth(j-sp), making it optimal for next-generation automotive and industrial modules where volume and thermal performance are critical.
Availability
PTVS11VS1UR,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, industrial PLC input conditioning, and DC-DC converter output safeguarding requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for PTVS11VS1UR,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert delivering high-performance, reliable discrete, logic, and MOSFET devices with focus on efficiency, miniaturization, and automotive-grade quality.
The PTVSxS1UR series belongs to Nexperia's transient protection portfolio, engineered specifically for high-power-density, AEC-Q101-compliant overvoltage suppression in 12 V and 24 V automotive and industrial power systems.
FAQ
Is PTVS11VS1UR,115 qualified for automotive use per AEC-Q101?
Yes. Per the December 2025 revision history (v.4), PTVS11VS1UR,115 is explicitly listed among the 33 types upgraded to standard AEC-Q101 qualification. It has passed stress tests including temperature cycling, high-temperature operating life, and ESD per MIL-STD-883 HBM (>4 kV) and IEC 61000-4-2 (30 kV contact discharge).
What is the maximum clamping voltage under a 10/1000 µs surge?
At rated peak pulse current (IPPM = 22.0 A), the maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 13.5 V, measured per IEC 61643-321. This value is guaranteed across temperature (–55 °C to 150 °C) and represents worst-case voltage seen by protected circuitry during standardized surge testing.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance?
The SOD123W package achieves Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W to the cathode solder point due to its low-profile copper leadframe and direct thermal path. When mounted per Nexperia's recommended reflow footprint (Fig. 6), this enables efficient heat transfer to PCB copper, sustaining 400 W surges without exceeding 150 °C junction temperature in typical industrial layouts.
Can PTVS11VS1UR,115 replace PTVS10VS1UR in a 12 V system?
No - PTVS11VS1UR,115 has 11 V VRWM versus 10 V for PTVS10VS1UR, resulting in higher turn-on threshold and reduced margin against normal 12 V rail variation. Use only if system tolerances allow ≥1 V headroom above nominal voltage; otherwise, VCL rise (13.5 V vs. 12.3 V) may compromise downstream 12 V ICs.
PTVS11VS1UR,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 22A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS11VS1UR,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS11VS1UR,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS11VS1UR,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS11VS1UR,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS11VS1UR,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS11VS1UR,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS11VS1UR,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS11VS1UR,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS11VS1UR,115?
PTVS11VS1UR,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS11VS1UR,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS11VS1UR,115?
For technical support, including PTVS11VS1UR,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS11VS1UR,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS11VS1UR,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS11VS1UR,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS11VS1UR,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS11VS1UR,115?
All PTVS11VS1UR,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS11VS1UR,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS11VS1UR,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS11VS1UR,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS11VS1UR,115 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

