Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS11VS1UR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS11VS1UR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS11VS1UR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS11VS1UR-Q/SOD123W/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,220
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS11VS1UR-QX from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection at 11 V reverse standoff voltage. It delivers 22.0 A peak pulse current (IPPM), clamps transients to ≤18.2 V at 10/1000 µs waveform, and exhibits ≤0.005 µA reverse leakage at VRWM, enabling robust ESD and surge protection in power rails.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS11VS1UR-QX datasheet, PTVS11VS1UR-QX pinout, PTVS11VS1UR-QX application, or PTVS11VS1UR-QX equivalent, this device is selected for AEC-Q101-compliant 12 V automotive systems requiring low-profile surface-mount TVS protection with precise 11 V standoff and sub-1 mm height.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a clamping device in reverse-biased configuration, triggering when transient voltage exceeds its 11 V VRWM and clamping to ≤18.2 V at 22.0 A IPPM per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs). Its breakdown voltage is specified at 12.2–13.5 V (VBR min/max) with IR = 1 mA test condition.
Thermally, it achieves 70 K/W Rth(j–sp) to solder point and supports junction temperatures up to 150 °C. Qualified to AEC-Q101, it withstands 30 kV contact/air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2) and 8 kV HBM, making it suitable for harsh automotive environments without derating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 11 V - stable reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches standard 12 V automotive supply rails. |
| VCL @ IPPM | ≤18.2 V at 22.0 A - maximum clamped voltage during 400 W transient, ensuring downstream ICs remain below absolute max ratings. |
| IPPM | 22.0 A - peak pulse current capability under 10/1000 µs waveform; defines surge energy handling (400 W). |
| IRM | ≤0.005 µA at VRWM - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on automotive modules. |
| Package | SOD123W (CFP3) - 2.6 × 1.7 × 1.0 mm surface-mount footprint with 1 mm max height for space-constrained PCB layouts. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - certified for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical stress per discrete semiconductor standard. |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) plastic surface-mount package: 2-terminal, flat lead, cathode-marked with bar; dimensions 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm; optimized for reflow soldering with recommended stencil thickness 0.1 mm.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12 V rail); marking bar identifies this terminal; carries full surge current during clamping. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; completes clamping path; must be low-inductance to minimize VCL overshoot. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400 W peak pulse power rating | Enables protection against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a surges in 12 V vehicle networks without thermal runaway. |
| 1 mm max package height | Allows placement under connectors or shields in compact ECUs and ADAS modules where Z-axis clearance is critical. |
| 0.005 µA max reverse leakage | Minimizes quiescent current draw in always-on domains (e.g., CAN wake-up circuits), extending battery standby time. |
| 30 kV ESD immunity (IEC 61000-4-2) | Eliminates need for additional ESD protection on exposed ports like LIN or sensor inputs in body control modules. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery-supplied microcontroller power input subjected to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed between VCC and GND, triggered within nanoseconds of overvoltage event. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤18.2 V while sustaining 22.0 A pulses, protecting 20 V-rated LDOs and MCU IOs without derating. |
Use Scenario: LIN bus transceiver power pin exposed to cable coupling and hot-swap noise in door module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protector maintaining 11 V nominal operation while suppressing fast ESD and slow surges. Use Value: Sub-1 mm height allows placement adjacent to connector; 0.005 µA leakage avoids compromising sleep current budgets. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Supply Line | Infotainment System USB Power Input |
Use Scenario: 5 V sensor supply derived from 12 V rail, vulnerable to ignition-induced spikes in engine bay. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp upstream of DC-DC converter, absorbing energy before regulation stage. Use Value: 400 W rating handles repetitive ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a events; AEC-Q101 qualification ensures reliability across -40 °C to +125 °C. |
Use Scenario: 5 V USB VBUS line in head unit connected to external accessories, subject to hot-plug and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection after primary fuse, clamping fast transients before USB controller IC. Use Value: 30 kV contact ESD rating eliminates need for extra TVS; SOD123W footprint fits tight routing near USB connector. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ11A-Q | Same VRWM (11 V), but lower PPPM (400 W vs. SMAJ series' 400 W), higher VCL (18.2 V vs. 19.0 V), identical SOD-123 package. | Identical automotive qualification; slightly tighter VCL spec enables margin-critical 18 V-tolerant loads. | Select PTVS11VS1UR-QX when lowest possible clamping voltage and AEC-Q101 traceability are required. |
| TPSMA6L11A | Same VRWM (11 V), same SOD-123 package, but rated for 600 W PPPM and higher IPPM (33.3 A); VCL = 18.2 V. | Higher surge capacity suits heavy-duty commercial vehicles; not AEC-Q101 qualified - requires separate qualification effort. | Choose TPSMA6L11A only if system-level testing confirms need for >400 W surge margin and non-automotive qualification is acceptable. |
Compared with SMAJ11A-Q and TPSMA6L11A, PTVS11VS1UR-QX offers the tightest VCL specification (≤18.2 V), guaranteed AEC-Q101 compliance out-of-box, and lowest profile (1.0 mm height), making it optimal for space- and reliability-constrained automotive electronics.
Availability
PTVS11VS1UR-QX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, body control module design, and engine control unit development requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and consistent SOD123W packaging.
Supply support for PTVS11VS1UR-QX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
PTVS11VS1UR-QX belongs to the PTVSxS1UR-Q series - purpose-built unidirectional TVS diodes delivering 400 W surge protection in ultra-low-profile SOD123W packages for next-generation automotive electronics.
FAQ
What is the clamping voltage of PTVS11VS1UR-QX at its rated peak pulse current?
The clamping voltage (VCL) is ≤18.2 V at 22.0 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured under IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform conditions. This value is guaranteed across temperature and ensures protected ICs remain within safe operating limits during surge events.
Is PTVS11VS1UR-QX suitable for 12 V automotive power supply lines?
Yes - its 11 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM) aligns precisely with nominal 12 V automotive systems, allowing reliable operation during normal conditions while triggering rapidly during load dump or alternator transients. AEC-Q101 qualification confirms suitability for under-hood and cabin applications.
How does the SOD123W package benefit PCB layout in automotive modules?
The SOD123W package measures 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm with flat leads, enabling placement in dense areas such as near connectors or under shields. Its low 1 mm height prevents interference with mating components, and standardized reflow footprint simplifies manufacturing in high-reliability automotive assembly lines.
What ESD standards does PTVS11VS1UR-QX meet?
It meets IEC 61000-4-2 with 30 kV contact and 30 kV air discharge ratings, and MIL-STD-883 HBM with 8 kV rating. These levels exceed typical automotive requirements and eliminate the need for supplemental ESD protection on protected lines like LIN, CAN, or sensor inputs.
PTVS11VS1UR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- PTVSxS1UR
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 11V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 12.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 22A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS11VS1UR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS11VS1UR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS11VS1UR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS11VS1UR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS11VS1UR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS11VS1UR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS11VS1UR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS11VS1UR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS11VS1UR-QX?
PTVS11VS1UR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS11VS1UR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS11VS1UR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS11VS1UR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS11VS1UR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS11VS1UR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS11VS1UR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS11VS1UR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS11VS1UR-QX?
All PTVS11VS1UR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS11VS1UR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS11VS1UR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS11VS1UR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS11VS1UR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

