Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS14VS1UR/8X
- Part No.:
- PTVS14VS1UR/8X
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS14VS1UR/8X.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 14VWM 23.2VC SOD123W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,931
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS14VS1UR from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for clamping transient overvoltages on DC power rails. It features 14 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 17.2 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 17.2 A peak pulse current (IPPM), and 0.001 µA reverse leakage at VRWM - enabling robust protection of 12 V automotive and industrial power supplies against IEC 61000-4-5 surges.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS14VS1UR datasheet, PTVS14VS1UR pinout, PTVS14VS1UR application, or PTVS14VS1UR equivalent, this device is selected for high-power transient suppression where low-profile mounting, precise 14 V rail alignment, and AEC-Q101 qualification (per revision history v.4) are required in space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a clamping diode: under normal bias, it presents high impedance above VRWM = 14 V; during transients exceeding VBR ≈ 15.6–17.2 V, it avalanches to limit voltage to ≤17.2 V at IPPM = 17.2 A (10/1000 µs waveform). Its junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance is 18 K/W, supporting sustained surge handling in compact layouts.
The device uses planar silicon junction technology with cathode-anode polarity defined by a marking bar on the SOD123W body. It complies with IEC 61643-321 for surge immunity and achieves 30 kV ESD contact discharge rating per IEC 61000-4-2 - critical for unprotected input stages in harsh environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 14 V - stable blocking voltage up to system nominal rail; ensures no leakage conduction during normal 12 V supply operation. |
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 15.6 / 16.4 / 17.2 V - breakdown onset range defines clamping threshold; typ. 16.4 V enables predictable surge response timing. |
| VCL @ IPPM | 17.2 V - maximum clamped voltage at 17.2 A peak pulse; limits downstream IC stress during 10/1000 µs surges. |
| PPPM | 400 W - rated peak pulse power per IEC 61643-321; supports repeated surge events without degradation. |
| IRM | 0.001 µA - ultra-low reverse leakage at VRWM; prevents parasitic loading on low-power 12 V sensor rails. |
| Rth(j-sp) | 18 K/W - thermal resistance to solder point; enables effective heat dissipation through cathode pad in FR4 PCB designs. |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2); protects against human-body ESD events before system-level filtering. |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body height, flat leads, cathode marked by bar. Optimized for automated placement and reflow soldering on dense PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., +12 V rail); avalanche conduction occurs from cathode to anode during overvoltage. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; forms low-impedance path to shunt surge current away from load circuitry. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400 W peak pulse power | Handles IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 surges (4 kV) on 12 V lines without failure or parameter shift. |
| 1 mm profile SOD123W | Enables placement beneath connectors or near EMI filters without mechanical interference in thin-profile modules. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive power net applications per revision v.4 - includes temperature cycling, HTRB, and surge testing. |
| 0.001 µA IRM at VRWM | Eliminates measurable quiescent current draw on always-on 12 V circuits (e.g., CAN bus standby nodes). |
| 30 kV ESD contact rating | Provides first-line defense against assembly-handling ESD, reducing need for secondary board-level protection. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Industrial 12 V Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus transceivers and microcontroller VDD pins connected to vehicle battery lines subject to load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed directly at connector entry point to limit voltage to ≤17.2 V within nanoseconds. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or oxide damage in 12 V-tolerant automotive MCUs during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) events. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding analog front-end inputs of industrial PLC analog I/O modules powered from regulated 12 V supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on 12 V supply rail upstream of LDO regulators feeding precision ADCs. Use Value: Maintains <17.2 V rail during 10/1000 µs surges, preventing regulator dropout and ADC reference corruption. |
| Telecom Remote Power Feeds | Medical Equipment DC Input Stage |
Use Scenario: Securing 12 V PoE-powered remote radios and base station control boards exposed to lightning-induced surges on outdoor cabling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transient suppressor on DC input before DC-DC converters and isolation barriers. Use Value: Clamps induced surges to safe levels before they propagate into isolated power domains, meeting IEC 61000-4-5 requirements. |
Use Scenario: Protecting internal 12 V logic rails in portable diagnostic devices powered via external AC/DC adapters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS on adapter input to suppress ESD and fast transients entering via patient-connected cables. Use Value: Ensures <0.001 µA leakage does not affect battery runtime while maintaining 30 kV ESD immunity for clinical handling safety. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ14A | DO-214AC package (4.5 mm × 2.7 mm × 2.4 mm); 400 W PPPM; VCL = 23.2 V @ 17.2 A; higher VCL increases downstream stress. | Larger footprint and height limit use in ultra-thin modules; less suitable for high-density automotive ECUs. | Select when board space allows larger package and higher clamping voltage is acceptable for legacy designs. |
| 1.5SMC14A | DO-214AB package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm × 2.6 mm); 1500 W PPPM; VCL = 23.2 V @ 64.5 A; significantly larger and higher clamping. | Designed for bulkier industrial power supplies; incompatible with SOD123W footprints and thermal constraints. | Choose only for high-energy surge zones (e.g., main AC/DC input) where SOD123W's 400 W rating is insufficient. |
Compared with SMAJ14A and 1.5SMC14A, PTVS14VS1UR delivers identical 400 W surge rating in a 60% smaller footprint and 57% lower clamping voltage (17.2 V vs. 23.2 V), making it optimal for modern 12 V systems where PCB area and voltage margin are critical.
Availability
PTVS14VS1UR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, industrial 12 V sensor interfaces, and telecom remote power feeds requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.
Supply support for PTVS14VS1UR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxS1UR series targets cost-sensitive, space-constrained transient protection in automotive and industrial power systems - emphasizing AEC-Q101 compliance, low-profile SMD integration, and precise voltage alignment for 12 V architectures.
FAQ
Is PTVS14VS1UR AEC-Q101 qualified?
Yes - per revision history v.4 (December 2025), PTVS14VS1UR is explicitly listed among the 33 types granted AEC-Q101 qualification, including stress tests for temperature cycling, high-temperature reverse bias, and surge endurance per automotive standards.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 17.2 V at 17.2 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured under the 10/1000 µs waveform per IEC 61643-321. This value is confirmed in Table 8 of the datasheet for PTVS14VS1UR.
Can PTVS14VS1UR be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - PTVS14VS1UR is strictly unidirectional, with cathode (pin 1) and anode (pin 2) terminals. Bidirectional protection requires two devices in series opposing configuration or a dedicated bidirectional TVS such as PTVS14VS1UR-S.
How does its thermal resistance compare to standard SOD-123 devices?
Its junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance (Rth(j-sp)) is 18 K/W - significantly lower than typical SOD-123 (≈40–50 K/W) due to optimized cathode tab design and CFP3 package construction, enabling better surge energy dissipation in compact layouts.
PTVS14VS1UR/8X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 14V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 15.6V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 23.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 17.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS14VS1UR/8X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS14VS1UR/8X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS14VS1UR/8X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS14VS1UR/8X reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS14VS1UR/8X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS14VS1UR/8X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS14VS1UR/8X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS14VS1UR/8X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS14VS1UR/8X?
PTVS14VS1UR/8X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS14VS1UR/8X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS14VS1UR/8X?
For technical support, including PTVS14VS1UR/8X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS14VS1UR/8X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS14VS1UR/8X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS14VS1UR/8X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS14VS1UR/8X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS14VS1UR/8X?
All PTVS14VS1UR/8X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS14VS1UR/8X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS14VS1UR/8X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS14VS1UR/8X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS14VS1UR/8X Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

