Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS17VP1UP-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS17VP1UP-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS17VP1UP-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS17VP1UP-Q/SOD128/FLATPOWER
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,934
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS17VP1UP-QX from Nexperia is a unidirectional 600 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD128 (CFP5) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection at 17 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), with 27.6 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 21.7 A peak pulse current (IPPM), and qualified to AEC-Q101 for under-hood power rail and ECU interface protection.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS17VP1UP-QX datasheet, PTVS17VP1UP-QX pinout, PTVS17VP1UP-QX application, or PTVS17VP1UP-QX equivalent, this device serves as a surface-mount, low-profile (1 mm height) transient suppressor for 12 V/24 V automotive systems requiring high ESD immunity (±30 kV contact), low leakage (≤0.1 µA), and stable clamping performance across temperature.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates in avalanche breakdown mode during transients, clamping voltage spikes above VRWM = 17 V while maintaining <0.1 µA reverse leakage at rated standoff. Its junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance is 12 K/W, enabling effective heat dissipation in compact automotive PCB layouts.
The device conforms to IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs waveform) and supports peak pulse power of 600 W at Tj = 25 °C, derating to ~400 W at 125 °C per Fig. 2 - critical for sustained load-dump immunity in engine control modules and body electronics.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 17 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches nominal 12 V automotive systems with margin for ripple and load dump overshoot. |
| VCL @ IPPM | 27.6 V - clamped voltage at 21.7 A peak pulse current; ensures downstream 3.3 V/5 V logic and MCU I/O remain within safe absolute maximum ratings. |
| PPPM | 600 W - peak pulse power handling per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs); sufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) suppression without derating. |
| IRM | ≤0.1 µA - reverse leakage at VRWM; minimizes quiescent current drain in always-on vehicle networks (e.g., CAN standby). |
| Rth(j-sp) | 12 K/W - thermal resistance from junction to solder point; enables reliable operation up to 150 °C junction temperature with standard FR4 PCB layout. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge); protects against human-body and cable-discharge events in infotainment and sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
SOD128 (CFP5) plastic surface-mounted package: 2-terminal, 3.8 mm × 2.6 mm × 1.0 mm body, 4 mm lead pitch, marking bar denotes cathode.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., CAN_H, LIN, 12 V rail); polarity-sensitive - reverse connection disables clamping function. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference plane; low-inductance grounding path required to achieve specified VCL and IPPM performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock - eliminates need for additional qualification testing in Tier-1 designs. |
| 1 mm profile | Enables placement beneath connectors and in tight engine-control module cavities where Z-height is constrained by housing or shielding. |
| Low IRM ≤ 0.1 µA | Reduces standby current in always-on domains (e.g., alarm systems, telematics), extending battery life in key-off scenarios. |
| 600 W PPPM at 25 °C | Supports single-event suppression of ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump) up to 120 V/500 ms without degradation or thermal runaway. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | CAN Bus Interface Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed line in engine control unit (ECU) exposed to load dump transients up to 120 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between power input and bulk capacitor to clamp overvoltage before it reaches DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits peak voltage to 27.6 V at 21.7 A, preventing damage to 36 V-rated input stages and ensuring system reset-free operation after transient events. |
Use Scenario: High-speed CAN FD transceiver (e.g., TJA1044) on vehicle chassis network subjected to ESD and coupled noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional protection not required; unidirectional TVS on CAN_H line referenced to ground provides lower capacitance (<50 pF) and tighter clamping than bidirectional alternatives. Use Value: Clamps fast ESD pulses (IEC 61000-4-2) to <30 V while adding <15 pF parasitic capacitance - preserving signal integrity up to 5 Mbps. |
| Body Control Module I/O Protection | Infotainment Power Supply Input |
|
Use Scenario: LIN bus or sensor supply line (5 V or 12 V) in door module or seat controller exposed to wiring harness coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-load TVS on each protected output, placed immediately before connector to minimize loop inductance and improve clamping response. Use Value: Achieves sub-100 ns response time and holds clamped voltage below 30 V, protecting automotive-grade op-amps and ASICs with 36 V absolute max ratings. |
Use Scenario: 5 V/3.3 V power input to head unit mainboard, fed from central domain controller via long harness runs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp ahead of LDO regulators and PMIC inputs, sized to absorb repetitive transients from adjacent switching loads. Use Value: Withstands ≥1000 cycles of 40 V/100 ms transients (per AEC-Q101 stress test) without parameter shift - ensuring field reliability over 15-year vehicle lifetime. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMC17A-Q | Same VRWM (17 V), but higher VCL = 29.2 V at 20.5 A; 1.5× larger SMC package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm). | Less suitable for space-constrained modules; better for high-energy industrial surge where board area is available. | Select when higher IPPM margin (>25 A) is needed and Z-height >2.2 mm is acceptable. |
| TPSMD17A | Identical VRWM and VCL specs, but not AEC-Q101 qualified; Rth(j-a) = 200 K/W vs. 12 K/W to solder point. | Restricted to non-automotive industrial or consumer applications; unsuitable for under-hood thermal environments. | Choose only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where AEC-Q101 compliance and thermal performance are not required. |
Compared with SMC17A-Q and TPSMD17A, PTVS17VP1UP-QX delivers superior thermal performance (12 K/W to solder point), AEC-Q101 validation for automotive deployment, and ultra-low 1 mm profile - making it the optimal choice for modern compact, high-reliability vehicle ECUs.
Availability
PTVS17VP1UP-QX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, CAN bus interface hardening, body control module I/O safeguarding, and infotainment power supply input conditioning requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production programs.
Supply support for PTVS17VP1UP-QX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging technologies.
The PTVSxP1UP-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in 12 V/24 V automotive electrical systems - emphasizing low profile, high power density, and zero-defect field performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS17VP1UP-QX at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 27.6 V at 21.7 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs waveform) at Tj = 25 °C. This value is confirmed in Table 8 of the official Nexperia datasheet and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during worst-case transients.
Is PTVS17VP1UP-QX suitable for bidirectional signal lines like RS-485 or USB?
No - PTVS17VP1UP-QX is unidirectional and conducts only in reverse breakdown. It must be used with anode grounded and cathode on the protected line. For bidirectional data lines, a symmetric TVS pair or dedicated bidirectional device (e.g., PTVS3V3S1UR) is required to protect both positive and negative excursions.
How does the 1 mm package height impact PCB layout and thermal design?
The 1 mm SOD128 (CFP5) height allows placement under connectors, shields, and tight enclosures common in automotive modules. Its low Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W requires a minimum 1 cm² copper pour connected to the cathode pad - verified in Nexperia's thermal characterization (Table 6, condition [2]) - to maintain Tj ≤ 150 °C under full 600 W pulse loading.
Does PTVS17VP1UP-QX require derating for operation above 25 °C ambient?
Yes - peak pulse power derates linearly with junction temperature: at 125 °C, PPPM drops to ~400 W (Fig. 2). Designers must calculate worst-case Tj using Rth(j-a) = 60 K/W (ceramic PCB) or Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W (FR4 with cathode pad), then apply appropriate safety margin for repetitive transients in under-hood environments.
PTVS17VP1UP-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- PTVSxP1UP
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 17V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 18.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 27.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 21.7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-128/CFP5
PTVS17VP1UP-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS17VP1UP-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS17VP1UP-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS17VP1UP-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS17VP1UP-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS17VP1UP-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS17VP1UP-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS17VP1UP-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS17VP1UP-QX?
PTVS17VP1UP-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS17VP1UP-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS17VP1UP-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS17VP1UP-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS17VP1UP-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS17VP1UP-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS17VP1UP-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS17VP1UP-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS17VP1UP-QX?
All PTVS17VP1UP-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS17VP1UP-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS17VP1UP-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS17VP1UP-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS17VP1UP-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

