Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS20VS1UR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS20VS1UR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS20VS1UR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS20VS1UR-Q/SOD123W/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,868
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS20VS1UR-Q from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection. It features 20 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 22.2–24.5 V breakdown voltage (VBR), 32.4 A peak pulse current (IPPM), and clamps transients to ≤32.4 V at rated surge. Used in 12 V automotive power rails to suppress load dump and ISO 7637-2 pulses.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS20VS1UR-Q datasheet, PTVS20VS1UR-Q pinout, PTVS20VS1UR-Q application, or PTVS20VS1UR-Q equivalent, key selection criteria include VRWM matching system nominal voltage, VCL margin relative to IC absolute maximum ratings, AEC-Q101 qualification status, and SOD123W thermal resistance (Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W) for PCB layout optimization.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a clamping device in parallel with protected circuitry, triggering when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold (VBR ≈ 23.35 V typ). Its low 1 mm profile and 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm footprint enable placement near connectors or ECUs where board space is constrained.
It complies with IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 μs waveform) and withstands 30 kV ESD per IEC 61000-4-2 (contact/air), while maintaining IRM ≤ 0.1 μA at VRWM - critical for low-power always-on automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 20 V - matches nominal 12 V automotive systems with sufficient margin above operating voltage to avoid leakage during normal operation |
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 22.2 / 23.35 / 24.5 V - defines precise clamping onset; typ value used for worst-case transient analysis |
| VCL @ IPPM | 32.4 V - maximum clamped voltage during 400 W surge, ensuring downstream ICs (e.g., CAN transceivers) remain below 36 V abs max rating |
| IPPM | 32.4 A - peak current capability under 10/1000 μs pulse, sufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−100 V, 2 Ω, 50 ms) |
| IRM | ≤ 0.1 μA @ VRWM - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on vehicle networks |
| Rth(j-sp) | 18 K/W - junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance enables effective heat transfer to copper pour on FR4 PCB |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - certified for automotive use including temperature cycling, HBM ESD (8 kV), and mechanical stress testing |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, flat leads, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., 12 V rail); marking bar identifies this terminal - polarity must match forward-biased clamping direction |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference plane; low-inductance ground path essential for effective transient shunting |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 400 W peak pulse power rating | Enables robust suppression of high-energy transients like load dump without thermal runaway |
| 1 mm package height | Allows integration into low-profile automotive modules (e.g., body control units, sensor nodes) with tight Z-axis constraints |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability across −55 °C to +150 °C ambient, including temperature cycling and mechanical shock |
| 30 kV ESD immunity | Meets stringent automotive ESD requirements for assembly-line handling and in-vehicle electrostatic events |
| Low Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W | Supports sustained surge duty cycles by efficiently transferring heat from junction to solder joint on PCB |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Input Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply input of automotive ECUs against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive switch-off) and Pulse 2a (load dump). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed directly at connector entry point to clamp transients before they reach LDOs, microcontrollers, or CAN transceivers. Use Value: Limits clamped voltage to 32.4 V, staying within 36 V absolute maximum rating of common automotive PMICs and interface ICs. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding BCM power inputs exposed to battery disconnection/reconnection events and alternator load dump surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-connected transient suppressor with fast response (<1 ps) to divert surge energy to chassis ground. Use Value: AEC-Q101 qualification ensures operation over full automotive temperature range (−40 °C to +125 °C ambient) without parameter drift. |
| Infotainment System USB Port Protection | ADAS Camera Power Line Protection |
Use Scenario: Guarding 5 V USB VBUS lines in head units against ESD and cable-induced transients during hot-plug events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤0.1 μA) TVS placed upstream of USB power switches to prevent false overcurrent trips. Use Value: 30 kV contact ESD rating eliminates need for additional discrete ESD protection, reducing BOM count. | Use Scenario: Securing 12 V power feed to radar/camera modules mounted near engine compartments subject to severe electrical noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability clamping device with 150 °C junction rating, enabling placement near heat sources without derating. Use Value: 1 mm height allows placement beneath compact camera housings where vertical clearance is limited to <1.5 mm. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ20A-Q | Same VRWM (20 V), but lower PPPM (400 W vs. 400 W), higher VCL (34.0 V), and SMA package (higher Rth(j-a)) | Less suitable for space-constrained automotive modules due to larger SMA footprint and 2.2 mm height | Select if existing SMA footprint is fixed and thermal performance is less critical than board area |
| TPSMD20H | Higher VRWM tolerance (20 V ±5%), same VCL (32.4 V), but not AEC-Q101 qualified and larger SMC package | Not approved for automotive safety-critical systems; requires requalification for OEM deployment | Consider only for industrial or non-automotive applications where AEC-Q101 is not mandated |
Compared with SMAJ20A-Q and TPSMD20H, PTVS20VS1UR-Q delivers superior board-area efficiency (SOD123W vs. SMA/SMC), guaranteed automotive qualification, and lower thermal resistance - making it optimal for next-generation compact, high-reliability vehicle electronics.
Availability
PTVS20VS1UR-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, body control module design, and ADAS camera power conditioning requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for PTVS20VS1UR-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability logic, discrete, and MOSFET solutions, with deep expertise in automotive-grade components.
The PTVSxS1UR-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh automotive environments - emphasizing low profile, high surge capability, and zero maintenance reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS20VS1UR-Q under rated surge conditions?
The clamping voltage (VCL) is 32.4 V at 32.4 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured per IEC 61643-321 10/1000 μs waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55 °C to +150 °C junction), ensuring consistent protection margin for downstream 36 V-rated ICs in automotive applications.
Does PTVS20VS1UR-Q require orientation-specific PCB layout?
Yes - the cathode (pin 1, marked by bar) must be connected to the protected line (e.g., 12 V rail), and the anode (pin 2) to ground. Reversing polarity disables clamping functionality, leaving circuits unprotected. The SOD123W footprint in Figure 4 specifies exact pad dimensions and solder mask openings to ensure reliable mounting and thermal conduction.
How does the 1 mm package height impact thermal performance?
The 1 mm height enables direct thermal coupling to large copper pours via the cathode pad, achieving Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W - significantly lower than taller packages like SMA (Rth(j-sp) ≈ 35 K/W). This allows faster heat dissipation during repetitive surges, supporting higher duty-cycle operation in engine bay applications without derating.
Is PTVS20VS1UR-Q compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - it is qualified for standard lead-free reflow profiles (JEDEC J-STD-020), with peak temperature up to 260 °C. The CFP3 (SOD123W) package uses matte tin plating and passes MSL1 classification, eliminating moisture sensitivity concerns. Recommended stencil thickness is 0.1 mm for optimal solder paste volume control.
PTVS20VS1UR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- PTVSxS1UR
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 20V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 22.2V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 32.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 12.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS20VS1UR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS20VS1UR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS20VS1UR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS20VS1UR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS20VS1UR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS20VS1UR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS20VS1UR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS20VS1UR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS20VS1UR-QX?
PTVS20VS1UR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS20VS1UR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS20VS1UR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS20VS1UR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS20VS1UR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS20VS1UR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS20VS1UR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS20VS1UR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS20VS1UR-QX?
All PTVS20VS1UR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS20VS1UR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS20VS1UR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS20VS1UR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS20VS1UR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

