Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS24VS1UTR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS24VS1UTR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS24VS1UTR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS24VS1UTR-Q/SOD123W/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,635
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS24VS1UTR-Q from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for high-temperature transient overvoltage protection in automotive power rails. It features VRWM = 24 V, VBR(min) = 26.7 V, VCL(max) = 38.9 V at IPPM = 10.3 A (10/1000 μs), and operates up to Tj = 185 °C.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS24VS1UTR-Q datasheet, PTVS24VS1UTR-Q pinout, PTVS24VS1UTR-Q application, or PTVS24VS1UTR-Q equivalent, this device is selected for robust clamping in 24 V automotive subsystems, ESD-hardened interfaces, and high-reliability industrial power supply protection where thermal stability and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates in avalanche breakdown mode to clamp transient surges. Its VBR = 26.7–29.5 V ensures reliable turn-on above 24 V nominal rail while maintaining low leakage (IRM ≤ 0.001 µA at VRWM). The 10/1000 µs waveform compliance per IEC 61643-321 defines its 400 W peak pulse power rating.
Thermal design is enabled by Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W to cathode solder point and junction temperature support up to 185 °C. The SOD123W package's 1 mm height and AEC-Q101 qualification confirm suitability for under-hood automotive environments with sustained thermal stress.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 24 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches 24 V automotive battery systems. |
| VBR (min) | 26.7 V - Minimum breakdown voltage at 5 mA; guarantees clamping activation only during overvoltage events. |
| VCL (max) | 38.9 V - Maximum clamped voltage at 10.3 A peak pulse current; limits downstream IC stress during transients. |
| PPPM | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling (10/1000 µs); enables suppression of ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a-level surges. |
| IRM | 0.001 µA - Reverse leakage at VRWM; minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Tj max | 185 °C - Maximum junction temperature; supports operation in engine control units and transmission ECUs. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2 contact/air); provides system-level ESD immunity without additional protection stages. |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) plastic surface-mount package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, flat lead profile, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., 24 V rail); clamping occurs when voltage exceeds VBR relative to anode. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; forms unidirectional conduction path during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use per stress test standard; eliminates qualification burden for Tier 1 suppliers. |
| High-temperature operation | Junction rated to 185 °C; enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power converters, motor drivers) without derating. |
| Low-profile SMD package | 1 mm height SOD123W footprint; saves board space in compact ECUs and ADAS modules. |
| 400 W surge capability | Rated for 10/1000 µs waveform per IEC 61643-321; handles load dump and inductive switching transients. |
| Ultra-low leakage | IRM ≤ 0.001 µA at 24 V; prevents battery drain in always-on vehicle networks (e.g., CAN FD wake-up circuits). |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 24 V input rail against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator transients in diesel engine ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamps voltage spikes within 1 ns, limiting rail excursion to ≤38.9 V during 100 ms surges. Use Value: Prevents damage to MCU power supplies and CAN transceivers without requiring series impedance or active regulation. |
Use Scenario: Shields BCM microcontroller and LIN transceiver inputs from ESD (±8 kV HBM, ±30 kV air/contact) and wiring harness coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Acts as first-line transient suppressor on 12/24 V power and signal lines, responding faster than ceramic capacitors. Use Value: Eliminates need for secondary TVS or polymer PTC on low-current nodes, reducing BOM count and layout area. |
| Industrial 24 V PLC I/O Terminal | Commercial Vehicle Telematics Unit |
Use Scenario: Guards digital input channels against field-induced surges from inductive sensors and solenoid drivers in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides bidirectional-like protection via unidirectional configuration referenced to common ground, with fast <1 ns response. Use Value: Enables direct connection of 24 V dry-contact inputs without optocoupler isolation or RC filtering. |
Use Scenario: Secures GNSS/GSM antenna power feed and USB-C VBUS line against hot-plug transients and lightning-induced surges in fleet tracking devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Clamps VBUS to safe levels (<40 V) during 10/1000 µs surges up to 10.3 A, preserving USB PD controller integrity. Use Value: Maintains communication uptime during roadside electrical disturbances without system reset or firmware intervention. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ24A-Q | Lower PPPM (400 W same), but VCL = 38.9 V vs. SMAJ24A-Q's 39.4 V; IRM = 0.001 µA identical; Tj max = 150 °C (vs. 185 °C) | Not AEC-Q101 qualified; limited to industrial or non-critical automotive zones | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs under-hood thermal margin requirements |
| TPSMA6L24A | Same VRWM/VCL specs, but Tj max = 150 °C and no AEC-Q101 certification; Rth(j-a) = 100 K/W (vs. 70–220 K/W for PTVS24VS1UTR-Q) | Requires larger copper pour for thermal management; unsuitable for high-ambient zones like engine bays | Prefer for cost-driven consumer-grade 24 V systems with ambient <105 °C |
Compared with SMAJ24A-Q and TPSMA6L24A, PTVS24VS1UTR-Q delivers superior thermal resilience (185 °C junction), AEC-Q101 validation, and optimized SOD123W thermal resistance-making it the only choice for safety-critical, high-temperature automotive power protection.
Availability
PTVS24VS1UTR-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power protection, industrial 24 V PLC I/O conditioning, and commercial vehicle telematics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for PTVS24VS1UTR-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxS1UTR-Q series targets high-temperature transient suppression in automotive power systems, delivering AEC-Q101-compliant TVS performance in ultra-low-profile SMD packages for next-generation E/E architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for PTVS24VS1UTR-Q at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 38.9 V at IPPM = 10.3 A under 10/1000 µs waveform conditions. This value is measured per IEC 61643-321 and ensures downstream 24 V-rated ICs remain within absolute maximum ratings during surge events.
Does PTVS24VS1UTR-Q support bidirectional transient suppression?
No-it is a unidirectional TVS diode with cathode (K) and anode (A) terminals. It protects against positive transients on the cathode side relative to anode (ground). For bidirectional protection, two devices in series opposition or a dedicated bidirectional TVS must be used.
How does the 185 °C junction rating impact PCB layout?
The 185 °C rating allows operation in high-ambient zones without derating, but thermal performance depends on solder pad design. Use the recommended 1 cm² cathode pad (per Table 6) to achieve Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W and avoid exceeding Tj under repeated 400 W pulses.
Is PTVS24VS1UTR-Q compatible with standard reflow profiles for SOD123W packages?
Yes-it is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020. The CFP3 (SOD123W) package uses standard SnAgCu paste and requires a peak temperature of 260 °C for ≤30 seconds. Footprint dimensions match Nexperia's recommended 2.1 mm × 1.6 mm land pattern (Fig. 6).
PTVS24VS1UTR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- PTVSxS1UTR
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 26.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 38.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 10.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 185°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS24VS1UTR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS24VS1UTR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX?
PTVS24VS1UTR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS24VS1UTR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS24VS1UTR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS24VS1UTR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS24VS1UTR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS24VS1UTR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS24VS1UTR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS24VS1UTR-QX?
All PTVS24VS1UTR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS24VS1UTR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS24VS1UTR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS24VS1UTR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS24VS1UTR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

