Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS26VU1UPAZ
- Part No.:
- PTVS26VU1UPAZ
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 3-PowerUDFN
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS26VU1UPAZ.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 26VWM 42.1VC 3HUSON
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,926
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS26VU1UPAZ from Nexperia is a unidirectional 300 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in a DFN2020-3 (SOT1061) package, designed for clamping transient overvoltages on DC power rails and signal lines. It features a 26 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 31.9 V typical breakdown voltage (VBR), 43.5 V clamping voltage at 69 A peak pulse current (VCL/IPP), and 1 nA reverse leakage at VRWM - validated per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs) and AEC-Q101 qualified for automotive power supply protection.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS26VU1UPAZ datasheet, PTVS26VU1UPAZ pinout, PTVS26VU1UPAZ application, or PTVS26VU1UPAZ equivalent, this device is selected for robust ESD and surge immunity in space-constrained, thermally demanding 12–24 V automotive and industrial power management systems where low-profile (<0.65 mm height), high-peak-power clamping and ultra-low leakage are critical.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a silicon avalanche diode with anode-cathode polarity, triggering when reverse voltage exceeds its 26 V standoff threshold to divert transients away from protected circuitry. Its clamping behavior is defined by a sharp V-I knee at ~30.4 V (typical VBR), limiting downstream voltage to ≤43.5 V under 69 A (10/1000 µs) pulses.
Thermal performance relies on low junction-to-solder-point resistance (Rth(j-sp) = 10 K/W), enabling effective heat dissipation through the cathode pad into PCB copper. The device sustains operation up to 150 °C junction temperature and meets IEC 61000-4-2 ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air discharge).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power (PPPM) | 300 W (10/1000 µs waveform); sustains single-event surges without failure in automotive load-dump or ISO 7637-2 scenarios. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 26 V; maximum continuous DC operating voltage before significant leakage - matches nominal 24 V system rails. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 28.9–31.9 V (min–max at IR = 1 mA); defines precise turn-on threshold for reliable transient detection. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 43.5 V at 69 A (10/1000 µs); limits protected node voltage during worst-case surge, preserving downstream ICs rated ≤45 V. |
| Reverse Leakage (IRM) | 1 nA at VRWM; negligible standby current draw - critical for always-on automotive modules and battery-powered systems. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2 contact/air); provides full-system ESD immunity without external shielding or filtering overhead. |
| Package | DFN2020-3 (SOT1061); 2.0 × 2.0 × 0.65 mm footprint enables high-density placement near connectors or IC power pins. |
Pinout & Package
DFN2020-3 (SOT1061) is a leadless, thermally enhanced plastic package with 3 terminals and 0.65 mm max height. Cathode connection is made via terminal 3; terminals 1 and 2 are internally shorted anodes, enabling dual-anode layout flexibility for symmetric PCB routing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 and 2 | Anode | Internally connected; used together to reduce series inductance and improve high-frequency surge response - ideal for parallel trace routing. |
| 3 | Cathode | Main current return path; largest thermal pad area for soldering to PCB ground plane - primary heat extraction point. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive underhood and infotainment applications - guarantees reliability across -55 °C to +150 °C ambient. |
| Ultra-low profile (0.65 mm) | Enables placement beneath connectors or in stacked PCB assemblies where Z-height is constrained by mechanical housing. |
| Low Rth(j-sp) = 10 K/W | Allows sustained 300 W pulse handling without external heatsinking - reduces BOM count and board area vs. larger SMD packages. |
| 1 nA IRM at VRWM | Minimizes quiescent power loss in always-on circuits such as CAN transceivers or telematics wake-up monitors. |
| 30 kV ESD rating | Eliminates need for secondary ESD protection stages - simplifies design and improves signal integrity on exposed ports. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Industrial 24 V PLC Input Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 24 V battery-fed ECUs against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode placed between power rail and chassis ground, triggered within nanoseconds of overvoltage onset. Use Value: Limits rail voltage to 43.5 V during 69 A surge, preventing damage to 45 V-rated DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding digital input channels of programmable logic controllers against field-wiring induced surges and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient suppressor on isolated 24 V sensor inputs, shunting energy before optocoupler or ADC front-end. Use Value: Maintains <1 nA leakage at 24 V, ensuring accurate low-current sensing while surviving ±30 kV ESD events per IEC 61000-4-2. |
| USB-C Power Delivery Line Protection | Telecom DC Power Feeder Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Clamping overvoltage on USB-C VBUS line during hot-plug or adapter fault conditions in portable docking stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge clamp on 20 V PD rail, mounted adjacent to connector to minimize inductance. Use Value: 0.65 mm height fits under low-profile USB-C receptacles; 43.5 V clamping protects 28 V-rated buck converters and port controllers. |
Use Scenario: Protecting -48 V telecom power feeders from lightning-induced surges and switching transients in remote radio units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS used in back-to-back configuration on negative rail, referenced to local ground. Use Value: 300 W peak power rating handles 10/1000 µs telecom surges; AEC-Q101 qualification ensures long-term stability in outdoor cabinets. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ26A | DO-214AC package (4.5 × 2.7 × 2.2 mm); 400 W PPPM; 42.1 V VCL at 71.4 A; higher leakage (5 µA). | Less suitable for ultra-thin designs; better for high-energy, lower-frequency surges due to higher thermal mass. | Select when board space allows larger footprint and higher surge margin is prioritized over height and leakage. |
| TPSMF26A | SOD-123FL package (2.7 × 1.7 × 1.0 mm); 400 W PPPM; 42.1 V VCL at 71.4 A; 100 nA IRM. | Lower profile than SMAJ but taller than DFN2020-3; no AEC-Q101 qualification. | Choose for cost-sensitive industrial applications where automotive qualification is not required and 1.0 mm height is acceptable. |
Compared with SMAJ26A and TPSMF26A, PTVS26VU1UPAZ offers the lowest mounting height (0.65 mm), tightest leakage (1 nA), and automotive qualification - making it optimal for next-gen compact, high-reliability 24 V systems where thermal and spatial constraints dominate.
Availability
PTVS26VU1UPAZ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power rail protection, industrial 24 V PLC input conditioning, and USB-C power delivery line safeguarding requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for PTVS26VU1UPAZ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging technologies.
The PTVSxU1UPA series targets compact, high-efficiency transient suppression in automotive and industrial power systems - engineered for AEC-Q101 compliance, ultra-low leakage, and minimal PCB footprint without sacrificing 300 W surge capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS26VU1UPAZ under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The clamping voltage is 43.5 V at 69 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured per IEC 61643-321. This value is guaranteed across temperature and represents the maximum voltage seen at the protected node during worst-case surge events, ensuring compatibility with 45 V-rated downstream components.
Is PTVS26VU1UPAZ suitable for bidirectional transient protection?
No - it is a unidirectional TVS diode configured for positive-going transients only. For bidirectional protection, two PTVS26VU1UPAZ devices must be connected in series opposition (anode-to-anode), or a dedicated bidirectional part like PTVS26VU1UPA (same series, different marking) should be used.
How does the DFN2020-3 package affect thermal performance compared to SOD-123 or SMA packages?
The DFN2020-3 achieves Rth(j-sp) = 10 K/W - significantly lower than SOD-123 (~50 K/W) or SMA (~35 K/W) - due to direct copper exposure on the cathode pad. This enables more efficient heat transfer to the PCB, allowing full 300 W pulse handling without derating in standard FR4 layouts with adequate copper area.
Does PTVS26VU1UPAZ require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes - its peak pulse power decreases linearly above 25 °C ambient, with 50% derating at 125 °C (per Fig 4). At 100 °C ambient, PPPM is reduced to ~225 W. Designers must apply junction temperature calculations using Rth(j-a) = 120 K/W (on 1 cm² cathode pad) to ensure safe operation in high-temp environments.
PTVS26VU1UPAZ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- 3-PowerUDFN
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 26V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 28.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 42.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 7A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 300W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 3-HUSON (2x2)
PTVS26VU1UPAZ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS26VU1UPAZ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS26VU1UPAZ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS26VU1UPAZ reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS26VU1UPAZ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS26VU1UPAZ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS26VU1UPAZ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS26VU1UPAZ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS26VU1UPAZ?
PTVS26VU1UPAZ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS26VU1UPAZ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS26VU1UPAZ?
For technical support, including PTVS26VU1UPAZ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS26VU1UPAZ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS26VU1UPAZ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS26VU1UPAZ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS26VU1UPAZ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS26VU1UPAZ?
All PTVS26VU1UPAZ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS26VU1UPAZ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS26VU1UPAZ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS26VU1UPAZ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS26VU1UPAZ Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

