Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS28VS1UR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS28VS1UR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS28VS1UR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS28VS1UR-Q/SOD123W/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,518
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS28VS1UR-Q from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) diode in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection at 28 V nominal system voltage. It features 28 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 34.4 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 45.4 A peak pulse current (IPPM), and <0.1 µA reverse leakage at VRWM - deployed in engine control units and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS28VS1UR-Q datasheet, PTVS28VS1UR-Q pinout, PTVS28VS1UR-Q application, or PTVS28VS1UR-Q equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q101 qualification, 1 mm profile for space-constrained PCB layouts, IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs) compliance, and cathode-anode polarity marking for correct orientation in 12 V/24 V automotive supply paths.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a clamping device: under normal bias it presents high impedance (>1 GΩ) below VRWM = 28 V, then rapidly transitions to low-impedance conduction when transient voltage exceeds VBR = 31.1–34.4 V. Its junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance is 18 K/W, enabling effective heat dissipation during 400 W (10/1000 µs) pulses without derating in standard FR4 layouts.
The device uses planar silicon junction technology with optimized doping and metallization to achieve <0.001 µA IRM at VRWM and withstand 30 kV ESD (IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge). Its SOD123W footprint supports automated reflow with 0.1 mm stencil thickness and 2.1 mm × 1.4 mm solder land dimensions per manufacturer-recommended layout.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 28 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches 24 V automotive nominal systems with 16.7% tolerance margin. |
| VBR (min) | 31.1 V - Minimum breakdown voltage at 1 mA test current; ensures reliable turn-on above normal transients like load dump spikes. |
| VCL @ IPPM | 34.4 V - Clamped voltage at 45.4 A peak pulse; limits downstream IC stress to safe levels during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a events. |
| PPPM | 400 W - Peak pulse power rating per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs); sustains 45.4 A surge without degradation. |
| IRM | 0.1 µA - Reverse leakage at VRWM; negligible power loss in always-on 28 V supply monitoring circuits. |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV contact / 30 kV air - Full IEC 61000-4-2 compliance; eliminates need for external ESD protection on protected lines. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - Validated for automotive use per stress test requirements including HTGB, HTRB, and temperature cycling. |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1 mm max height, flat lead profile optimized for automated placement and reflow. Cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., 24 V rail); polarity-sensitive - reverse connection disables clamping function. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; forms low-impedance path to shunt transients during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 certified - validated for under-hood temperature range (−55 °C to +150 °C junction) and mechanical shock/vibration. |
| Ultra-low profile | 1.0 mm max height - enables placement beneath connectors or in tight stacking zones on multi-layer automotive PCBs. |
| High ESD robustness | 30 kV contact discharge - protects CAN/LIN bus interfaces and sensor inputs without additional TVS stages. |
| Low thermal resistance | 18 K/W junction-to-solder-point - maintains clamping performance across 100+ surge cycles without thermal runaway. |
| Stable leakage | ≤0.1 µA IRM at VRWM - avoids false triggering in low-power wake-up circuits and battery-monitoring ICs. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Infotainment System USB Port |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection against ISO 7637-2 load dump transients (up to 60 V, 400 ms) on 24 V supply input to ECU microcontroller and CAN transceivers. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping TVS placed directly at connector entry point, upstream of DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤34.4 V during 45.4 A surges, preventing latch-up or gate oxide damage in 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies. |
Use Scenario: Guarding USB VBUS line in head unit against hot-plug ESD and cable-induced surges in vehicle cabin environments. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS between VBUS and chassis ground, leveraging low capacitance (<100 pF typical) to avoid signal integrity impact. Use Value: Withstands 30 kV contact ESD without degradation while adding <0.5 Ω dynamic resistance during clamping - no data corruption on USB 2.0 lines. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
Use Scenario: LIN physical layer protection against battery reversal, jump-start spikes, and electromagnetic coupling from adjacent high-current wiring. IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage TVS on LIN transceiver VCC pin, selected for <0.1 µA IRM to preserve sleep-mode current budget. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA total module standby current while clamping 12 V LIN transients to <35 V - ensuring transceiver functional safety compliance. |
Use Scenario: Shielding 12 V camera module power input from ignition noise and alternator ripple in rear-view or surround-view systems. IC Role / Device Role: First-line transient suppressor before buck converter, sized for 400 W pulse handling to survive repeated start-stop cycles. Use Value: Enables >100,000-cycle reliability in stop-start applications by dissipating 400 W surges without parameter shift or solder joint fatigue. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ28A-Q | Lower PPPM (400 W same), but higher VCL = 45.7 V at 38.9 A; SMA package (2.5 mm height). | Less effective clamping margin for 24 V systems requiring sub-36 V protection ceiling. | Prefer PTVS28VS1UR-Q where board height <1.1 mm is mandatory and tighter VCL is critical. |
| TPSMD28 | Same VRWM/VCL specs, but non-AEC-Q101; DO-214AB package (4.5 mm height, larger footprint). | Not qualified for automotive under-hood deployment; unsuitable for ECU/BCM mounting locations. | Select PTVS28VS1UR-Q for production automotive programs requiring full AEC-Q101 traceability and SMT scalability. |
Compared with SMAJ28A-Q and TPSMD28, PTVS28VS1UR-Q delivers superior height-constrained performance (1 mm vs. 2.5/4.5 mm), lower clamping voltage (34.4 V vs. 45.7 V), and full automotive qualification - making it optimal for next-gen compact ADAS and domain controller designs.
Availability
PTVS28VS1UR-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power protection, infotainment USB port hardening, and ADAS camera module surge suppression requiring stable component supply across multi-year vehicle production cycles.
Supply support for PTVS28VS1UR-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxS1UR-Q series targets automotive power rail protection, delivering AEC-Q101-compliant TVS diodes in ultra-low-profile SOD123W packages for space- and reliability-critical E/E architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for PTVS28VS1UR-Q under standard test conditions?
The clamping voltage (VCL) is 34.4 V at 45.4 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured per IEC 61643-321 using a 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is guaranteed maximum across temperature range −55 °C to +125 °C and represents worst-case voltage seen by downstream circuitry during surge events.
Does PTVS28VS1UR-Q support bidirectional transient suppression?
No - PTVS28VS1UR-Q is strictly unidirectional. It conducts only when cathode voltage exceeds anode voltage by ≥31.1 V. For bidirectional protection (e.g., AC lines or differential buses), a separate symmetric TVS or dual-diode configuration is required.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or SMB?
The SOD123W's 18 K/W junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance is 3× better than SMA (≈55 K/W) due to its low-profile copper clip construction and direct cathode tab thermal path. This allows sustained 400 W pulse handling without heatsinking on standard 1-oz FR4 boards.
Is PTVS28VS1UR-Q compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes - it is qualified for JEDEC J-STD-020D-compliant lead-free reflow, with peak temperature up to 260 °C for 30 seconds. The recommended solder paste stencil thickness is 0.1 mm, and footprint dimensions match Nexperia's published CFP3 reflow land pattern (2.1 mm × 1.4 mm pads).
PTVS28VS1UR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 45.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 8.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS28VS1UR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS28VS1UR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS28VS1UR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS28VS1UR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS28VS1UR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS28VS1UR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS28VS1UR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS28VS1UR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS28VS1UR-QX?
PTVS28VS1UR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS28VS1UR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS28VS1UR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS28VS1UR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS28VS1UR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS28VS1UR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS28VS1UR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS28VS1UR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS28VS1UR-QX?
All PTVS28VS1UR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS28VS1UR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS28VS1UR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS28VS1UR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS28VS1UR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

