Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS28VS1UTR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS28VS1UTR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS28VS1UTR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 28VWM 45.4VC CFP3
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,700
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS28VS1UTR-Q from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for high-temperature transient overvoltage protection in automotive power rails. It features VRWM = 28 V, VBR = 31.1–34.4 V (min–max), clamping voltage VCL = 45.4 V at IPPM = 8.8 A, and junction temperature rating up to 185 °C.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS28VS1UTR-Q datasheet, PTVS28VS1UTR-Q pinout, PTVS28VS1UTR-Q application, or PTVS28VS1UTR-Q equivalent, key selection criteria include peak pulse power derating above 25 °C, cathode-anode polarity marking, AEC-Q101 qualification, and thermal resistance Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W for solder-point cooling in engine control units.
Technical Context
This TVS diode operates as a unidirectional clamping device with avalanche breakdown behavior, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds VRWM = 28 V. Its I-V characteristic follows standard TVS response per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs waveform), delivering precise clamping at VCL = 45.4 V under 5 mA test current.
Thermal design relies on low-profile SOD123W package geometry (1 mm height) and optimized thermal path to solder point (Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W). The device maintains stable performance across −55 °C to +185 °C ambient, with reverse leakage IRM ≤ 0.001 µA at VRWM and temperature coefficient SZ = 0.5 mV/K.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 28 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins |
| VBR (min–max) | 31.1–34.4 V - breakdown voltage range at 5 mA, defining turn-on threshold tolerance |
| VCL | 45.4 V - clamped voltage at 5 mA test current, limiting downstream circuit stress |
| PPPM | 400 W - peak pulse power handling capability per 10/1000 µs waveform |
| IRM | ≤ 0.001 µA - ultra-low reverse leakage ensures minimal standby power loss |
| Tj max | 185 °C - maximum junction temperature enabling under-hood automotive use |
| Rth(j-sp) | 18 K/W - thermal resistance from junction to cathode solder point, critical for PCB thermal layout |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, flat lead profile, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Marked terminal; connects to protected line (e.g., 28 V rail); carries full clamp current during surge |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Ground reference terminal; must be low-inductance connection to chassis or power ground plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive applications including engine control, body electronics, and ADAS power domains |
| High-temperature operation | Rated for continuous operation up to Tj = 185 °C, supporting placement near heat sources |
| Low-profile SMD package | 1 mm height enables use in space-constrained modules such as battery management systems and motor drivers |
| ESD robustness | 30 kV contact/air discharge (IEC 61000-4-2), 8 kV HBM, reducing need for secondary ESD protection |
| Stable clamping over temperature | Temperature coefficient SZ = 0.5 mV/K ensures predictable VCL shift across operating range |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Rail Protection | Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting 28 V supply lines in diesel/gasoline ECUs exposed to load dump transients up to 60 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamping device placed directly at power entry point to absorb 400 W surges within microseconds. Use Value: Prevents damage to MCU, CAN transceivers, and analog sensors by limiting voltage to ≤45.4 V during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a events. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding 28 V lighting and actuator circuits in BCMs subjected to inductive switching spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response transient suppressor installed parallel to relay coils and LED drivers. Use Value: Eliminates latch-up risk in microcontrollers and reduces electromagnetic emissions by suppressing >100 ns spikes before they propagate. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver | Onboard Charger (OBC) DC Link Protection |
Use Scenario: Shielding gate drivers and current sense amplifiers in 28 V EPS inverters from commutation-induced voltage overshoot. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on low-side MOSFET source rail and high-side bootstrap supply. Use Value: Maintains functional safety integrity by preventing false triggering of overvoltage fault flags during rapid PWM transitions. | Use Scenario: Protecting DC-DC converter inputs in 28 V OBC stages against grid coupling transients and regenerative energy spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient suppressor on isolated DC link between AC/DC and DC/DC sections. Use Value: Extends electrolytic capacitor lifetime by limiting peak voltage stress to <46 V during 10/1000 µs surges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ28A-Q | Lower PPPM = 400 W but higher VCL = 48.4 V; same VRWM = 28 V; SMA package (2.5 mm height) | Less suitable for ultra-low-profile layouts; higher thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) ≈ 90 K/W vs. 18 K/W to solder point) | Select when board-level airflow allows larger footprint and cost sensitivity outweighs thermal performance. |
| SMCJ28A-Q | Higher PPPM = 1500 W; same VRWM = 28 V; larger SMC package (2.5 mm height, 7.1 mm length) | Over-specified for 400 W needs; requires 3× PCB area; better for multi-pulse or longer-duration surges | Choose only if system-level testing confirms repeated surge exposure exceeding single-event 400 W limits. |
Compared with SMAJ28A-Q and SMCJ28A-Q, PTVS28VS1UTR-Q delivers superior thermal performance in constrained spaces due to its 1 mm height and 18 K/W junction-to-solder-point resistance, while maintaining identical 28 V standoff and AEC-Q101 compliance without over-engineering.
Availability
PTVS28VS1UTR-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive power supply protection, engine control unit (ECU) designs, and industrial high-temperature power management systems requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for PTVS28VS1UTR-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxS1UTR-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in harsh automotive environments where temperature stability and compact form factor are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for PTVS28VS1UTR-Q under rated surge conditions?
The clamping voltage VCL is 45.4 V at test current IZ = 5 mA, measured per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs waveform). Under full 400 W surge, actual clamped voltage remains ≤45.4 V across the specified operating temperature range, verified per datasheet Table 8.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or SMC packages?
The SOD123W package achieves Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W to the cathode solder point-significantly lower than SMA (≈90 K/W j-a) or SMC (≈35 K/W j-a)-due to its direct copper tab thermal path. This enables reliable 400 W surge dissipation in confined spaces without heatsinks, unlike taller alternatives.
Is PTVS28VS1UTR-Q compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes. The device is qualified for standard lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020, with peak temperature tolerance up to 260 °C. Recommended stencil thickness is 0.1 mm, and footprint dimensions match the CFP3 outline in Figure 6 of the datasheet for optimal solder joint formation.
Does the 0.001 µA reverse leakage specification apply across the full temperature range?
No. The IRM ≤ 0.001 µA value is specified at VRWM = 28 V and Tj = 25 °C. At Tj = 150 °C, leakage increases to ≤0.1 µA (per Table 8), remaining negligible for most 28 V power rail monitoring and low-power sleep-mode applications.
PTVS28VS1UTR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 28V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 31.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 45.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 8.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 185°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS28VS1UTR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS28VS1UTR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX?
PTVS28VS1UTR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS28VS1UTR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS28VS1UTR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS28VS1UTR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS28VS1UTR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS28VS1UTR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS28VS1UTR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS28VS1UTR-QX?
All PTVS28VS1UTR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS28VS1UTR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS28VS1UTR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS28VS1UTR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS28VS1UTR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

