Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS33VS1UR/8X
- Part No.:
- PTVS33VS1UR/8X
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS33VS1UR/8X.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 33VWM 53.3VC SOD123W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,792
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS33VS1UR from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for clamping transient overvoltages on DC power rails. It features VRWM = 33 V, VBR(min) = 36.7 V at 1 mA, VCL(max) = 53.3 V at IPPM = 7.5 A (10/1000 µs), and IRM ≤ 0.1 µA - enabling robust protection of 3.3 V–24 V logic interfaces and 24 V industrial power inputs.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS33VS1UR datasheet, PTVS33VS1UR pinout, PTVS33VS1UR application, or PTVS33VS1UR equivalent, this device is selected for high-energy surge immunity in space-constrained 24 V automotive body electronics, industrial PLC I/O modules, and USB-C PD adapter secondary-side rail protection where low clamping voltage and sub-1 mm profile are critical.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a reverse-biased avalanche diode, triggering when transient voltage exceeds its 33 V standoff threshold and clamping to ≤53.3 V within nanoseconds. Its 400 W peak pulse power rating (per IEC 61643-321, 10/1000 µs waveform) supports repeated surge events without degradation.
Thermal design is enabled by Rth(j-a) = 220 K/W (FR4, single-sided copper) and Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W (cathode solder point), allowing effective heat dissipation in compact PCB layouts. The cathode-marked SOD123W package ensures correct polarity placement during automated assembly.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 33 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches 24 V nominal rail with 37.5% headroom. |
| VBR (min) | 36.7 V at 1 mA - guaranteed avalanche initiation voltage; ensures reliable turn-on above normal operating transients. |
| VCL (max) | 53.3 V at IPPM = 7.5 A - peak clamped voltage during 10/1000 µs surge; protects downstream 50 V-rated ICs. |
| PPPM | 400 W - rated peak pulse power per IEC 61643-321; sustains 7.5 A × 53.3 V surges without failure. |
| IRM | ≤0.1 µA at VRWM - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on 24 V sensor nodes. |
| Package | SOD123W (CFP3) - 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm footprint; enables high-density layout on space-limited control boards. |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) plastic surface-mount package: 2-terminal, flat lead, 1.0 mm max height, marking bar denotes cathode.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., 24 V rail); marking bar identifies this terminal for polarity-critical placement. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; forms low-impedance shunt path during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability (temperature cycling, HBM ESD >4 kV, Tj up to 150 °C). |
| Low-profile SOD123W | 1.0 mm max height enables use under connectors or in stacked PCB assemblies. |
| High ESD immunity | 30 kV contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2) - eliminates need for additional ESD stages in front-end protection. |
| Stable clamping performance | VCL variation <±5% across -55 °C to +125 °C - ensures consistent protection in engine bay or outdoor enclosures. |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Protection | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: 24 V digital input channel exposed to load dump and inductive kickback in factory automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between field input and optocoupler input, clamping transients before signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤53.3 V during 400 W surges, preventing damage to 5 V logic-level optocouplers and microcontroller GPIOs. |
Use Scenario: Power supply rail protection in door module ECUs subject to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (load dump up to 60 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device on 24 V main rail, positioned upstream of DC-DC converters and CAN transceivers. Use Value: Absorbs 7.5 A transient current while holding rail voltage below 55 V, maintaining CAN bus integrity and MCU reset margin. |
| USB-C PD Adapter Secondary Side | Smart Sensor Node Power Input |
|
Use Scenario: Output rail protection in 20 V/3 A USB-C PD adapters handling hot-plug and cable ESD events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage TVS on regulated 20 V output, guarding against reverse-connected cables and connector arcing. Use Value: Clamps 10/1000 µs surges to 53.3 V with <0.1 µA leakage, preserving efficiency and meeting UL 62368-1 surge requirements. |
Use Scenario: Battery-powered industrial temperature/humidity sensor with 24 V auxiliary input for wired commissioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standby-mode protector on 24 V input, active only during transient events to minimize quiescent current impact. Use Value: Enables >10-year battery life via 0.1 µA max reverse leakage while surviving repeated 400 W surges per IEC 61000-4-5. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ33A (onsemi) | Same VRWM (33 V), but SMA package (4.5 mm × 2.7 mm × 2.2 mm); VCL = 53.3 V, PPPM = 400 W. | Larger footprint and 2.2 mm height limit use in ultra-thin designs; lower thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) = 110 K/W). | Select when board space allows larger package and higher thermal mass is needed for repetitive surges. |
| 1.5SMC33A (Littelfuse) | DO-214AB package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm × 2.6 mm); same VRWM/VCL, but PPPM = 1500 W (higher energy capacity). | Not suitable for SMT miniaturized layouts; requires wave soldering or hand assembly; better for infrequent high-energy events. | Choose for legacy designs with DO-214AB footprints or where 1500 W surge margin outweighs size constraints. |
Compared with SMAJ33A and 1.5SMC33A, PTVS33VS1UR delivers identical electrical protection in a 65% smaller footprint and 55% lower profile - making it optimal for next-generation compact power modules where PCB real estate and Z-height are constrained.
Availability
PTVS33VS1UR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O protection, automotive body control modules, and USB-C PD adapter secondary-side rail protection requiring stable component supply and AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for PTVS33VS1UR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxS1UR series targets compact, high-power transient suppression in automotive and industrial systems - engineered for AEC-Q101 compliance, ultra-low leakage, and minimal PCB footprint without sacrificing 400 W surge capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS33VS1UR under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 53.3 V at IPPM = 7.5 A, measured per IEC 61643-321. This value is guaranteed across temperature (–55 °C to +125 °C) and ensures downstream 50 V-rated components remain within safe operating limits during standardized surge events.
Is PTVS33VS1UR qualified for automotive use per AEC-Q101?
Yes - PTVS33VS1UR is explicitly listed in the revision history (v.4, Dec 2025) as one of the 33 types changed to standard AEC-Q101 qualification. It meets stress test requirements for temperature cycling, HBM ESD (>4 kV), and high-temperature operating life, making it suitable for body electronics and non-safety-critical automotive modules.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or DO-214AB?
The SOD123W package has higher thermal resistance (Rth(j-a) = 220 K/W on FR4) than SMA (110 K/W) or DO-214AB (60 K/W), but its Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W to the cathode solder point enables efficient localized heat transfer. For short-duration surges (<100 ms), this is sufficient; for repetitive events, thermal relief pads on the cathode pad are recommended.
Can PTVS33VS1UR replace PTVS33VS1U in an existing design?
No - PTVS33VS1U is a discontinued predecessor with different marking, thermal specs, and no AEC-Q101 status. PTVS33VS1UR features updated qualification, tighter VBR tolerance (36.7–38.7 V vs. older 36–40 V), and improved IRM (≤0.1 µA). Layout compatibility is maintained (same SOD123W footprint), but revalidation per AEC-Q101 test plan is required for automotive deployment.
PTVS33VS1UR/8X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 33V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 36.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 53.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 7.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS33VS1UR/8X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS33VS1UR/8X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS33VS1UR/8X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS33VS1UR/8X reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS33VS1UR/8X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS33VS1UR/8X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS33VS1UR/8X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS33VS1UR/8X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS33VS1UR/8X?
PTVS33VS1UR/8X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS33VS1UR/8X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS33VS1UR/8X?
For technical support, including PTVS33VS1UR/8X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS33VS1UR/8X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS33VS1UR/8X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS33VS1UR/8X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS33VS1UR/8X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS33VS1UR/8X?
All PTVS33VS1UR/8X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS33VS1UR/8X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS33VS1UR/8X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS33VS1UR/8X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS33VS1UR/8X Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

