Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS40VS1UR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS40VS1UR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS40VS1UR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS40VS1UR-Q/SOD123W/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,690
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS40VS1UR-Q from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection on DC power rails. It features VRWM = 40 V, VBR(min) = 44.4 V, VCL(max) = 64.5 V at IPPM = 6.2 A (10/1000 μs), and qualifies to AEC-Q101 for under-hood and infotainment power supply protection.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS40VS1UR-Q datasheet, PTVS40VS1UR-Q pinout, PTVS40VS1UR-Q application, or PTVS40VS1UR-Q equivalent, this device delivers precise clamping performance with low leakage (IRM ≤ 0.1 µA), ultra-low profile (1 mm height), and robust ESD immunity (±30 kV contact discharge) - critical for space-constrained automotive ECUs and industrial power modules.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: it remains high-impedance below VRWM (40 V), breaks down sharply at VBR (44.4–49.1 V), and clamps transients to ≤64.5 V while absorbing up to 400 W peak pulse power per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 μs waveform). Its cathode-anode polarity enables integration into positive-rail protection schemes without reverse-bias risk.
Thermal design is enabled by Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W to solder point and Rth(j-a) = 70 K/W on ceramic PCB, supporting reliable operation up to Tj = 150 °C. AEC-Q101 qualification confirms endurance across -55 °C to +150 °C ambient, including 1000-cycle temperature cycling and HBM ESD tolerance ≥8 kV.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 40 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected rail voltage. |
| VBR (min/max) | 44.4 V / 49.1 V - Breakdown occurs within this range at IR = 1 mA; defines turn-on threshold consistency. |
| VCL (max) | 64.5 V - Maximum clamped voltage during 6.2 A transient (10/1000 μs); determines downstream IC survivability margin. |
| PPPM | 400 W - Peak pulse power handling per IEC 61643-321; enables suppression of ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a surges. |
| IRM | ≤0.1 µA - Reverse leakage at VRWM; ensures minimal standby current drain in always-on automotive modules. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2 contact) - Withstands direct ESD events without degradation; eliminates need for secondary ESD stages. |
| Tj max | 150 °C - Junction temperature limit enabling placement near heat sources (e.g., power MOSFETs, DC-DC inductors). |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, flat lead profile, cathode marked by bar. Optimized for automated reflow assembly and high-density PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected rail's positive side; conducts surge current to ground when voltage exceeds VBR. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to system ground; completes shunt path during transient events; polarity-critical for unidirectional operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock - no derating required in ECU designs. |
| 1 mm profile | Enables placement beneath connectors or in tight board-to-board interfaces where Z-height is constrained (e.g., ADAS camera modules). |
| Low thermal resistance | Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W allows efficient heat transfer to PCB copper, sustaining repeated surge events without thermal runaway. |
| High ESD immunity | ±30 kV contact discharge rating eliminates need for external ESD suppressors on CAN/LIN bus lines or sensor inputs. |
| Stable leakage | IRM ≤ 0.1 µA at 40 V ensures <1 nA/cm² leakage density on 10 cm² PCB area - critical for battery-backed real-time clocks. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply rail in BCM against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional shunt clamp placed between battery feed and DC-DC input, responding within nanoseconds to overvoltage events. Use Value: Clamps to ≤64.5 V during 6.2 A transients, preserving downstream buck converter ICs rated for 65 V absolute maximum. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V DC input of programmable logic controller against field-wiring induced surges and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage barrier upstream of input filter and protection FET, activated before crowbar circuits engage. Use Value: Absorbs 400 W pulses without degradation, enabling single-stage protection and reducing BOM count vs. multi-device solutions. |
| Automotive Infotainment Head Unit | Medical Diagnostic Equipment Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Securing USB-C PD negotiation lines and display power supplies against ESD and hot-swap transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized rail clamp adjacent to PMIC inputs, providing sub-10 ns response to ±8 kV HBM and ±30 kV contact ESD. Use Value: Prevents latch-up in USB interface ICs by limiting voltage excursion to 64.5 V - well below 70 V damage threshold. |
Use Scenario: Shielding isolated 5 V/3.3 V auxiliary rails in portable ultrasound devices from ESD coupling via front-panel controls. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (≤0.1 µA) TVS on always-powered rails, maintaining battery life while ensuring IEC 61000-4-2 compliance. Use Value: Enables 10-year shelf life with <1 µA total standby drain across 4x protected rails - meeting FDA Class II leakage limits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ40A-Q | Same VRWM (40 V) but lower PPPM (400 W vs. SMAJ40A-Q's 400 W), higher VCL (69.4 V), larger SMA package (4.5 mm × 2.7 mm). | Less suitable for ultra-thin modules due to 2.2 mm height; requires larger PCB footprint. | Select when legacy SMA layout exists and thermal mass is available; avoid for new compact automotive designs. |
| TPSMD40CA | Bidirectional configuration (±40 V), same VCL (64.5 V), identical SOD123W package, but higher IRM (1 µA vs. 0.1 µA). | Acceptable for AC-coupled or floating-rail protection; unsuitable for polarity-sensitive DC rails. | Choose only if bidirectional surge risk exists (e.g., antenna ports); otherwise, PTVS40VS1UR-Q's lower leakage improves system efficiency. |
Compared with SMAJ40A-Q and TPSMD40CA, PTVS40VS1UR-Q uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 1 mm profile, and sub-0.1 µA leakage - making it optimal for next-gen automotive ECUs where space, reliability, and quiescent current are co-constrained.
Availability
PTVS40VS1UR-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, industrial PLC power inputs, and medical diagnostic equipment requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q101 traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for PTVS40VS1UR-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on essential efficiency technologies, delivering high-performance, high-reliability discrete and logic devices for automotive, industrial, and mobile markets.
The PTVSxS1UR-Q series targets automotive-grade transient protection, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and IEC 61000-4-2 compliance in harsh environments - not general-purpose TVS use.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for PTVS40VS1UR-Q under a 10/1000 μs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 64.5 V at IPPM = 6.2 A, measured per IEC 61643-321. This value is guaranteed across temperature (–55 °C to 150 °C) and ensures downstream ICs with 65 V absolute maximum ratings remain within safe operating limits during standardized surge events.
Does PTVS40VS1UR-Q support bidirectional transient suppression?
No - PTVS40VS1UR-Q is strictly unidirectional. Its cathode-anode structure conducts only when the cathode is more positive than the anode by ≥VBR. For bidirectional protection (e.g., data lines), a separate part like PTVS40VS1UR-Q's bidirectional counterpart or dual-diode array is required.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance compared to SMA?
The SOD123W package achieves Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W to solder point - 3× better than typical SMA packages (~50–60 K/W) - due to its flat leads and optimized thermal pad layout. This enables higher surge repetition rates in confined spaces without exceeding Tj = 150 °C, verified per JEDEC JESD51-14.
Is PTVS40VS1UR-Q compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes - it is qualified for standard IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D reflow profiles, including peak temperatures up to 260 °C for 30 seconds. The CFP3 outline supports both stencil-printed solder paste (0.1 mm thickness recommended) and wave soldering with defined land patterns per Nexperia's sod123w_fr and sod123w_fw footprints.
PTVS40VS1UR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- PTVSxS1UR
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 40V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 44.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 64.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 6.2A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS40VS1UR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS40VS1UR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS40VS1UR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS40VS1UR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS40VS1UR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS40VS1UR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS40VS1UR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS40VS1UR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS40VS1UR-QX?
PTVS40VS1UR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS40VS1UR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS40VS1UR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS40VS1UR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS40VS1UR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS40VS1UR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS40VS1UR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS40VS1UR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS40VS1UR-QX?
All PTVS40VS1UR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS40VS1UR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS40VS1UR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS40VS1UR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS40VS1UR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

