Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS54VP1UP,115
- Part No.:
- PTVS54VP1UP,115
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-128
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS54VP1UP,115.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 54VWM 87.1VC SOD128
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,350
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS54VP1UP,115 from Nexperia is a unidirectional 600 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD128 (CFP5) package, designed for high-energy transient overvoltage protection in DC power rails. It features a 54 V reverse standoff voltage (VRWM), 66.3 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 87.1 A peak pulse current (IPPM), and <0.001 µA reverse leakage at rated VRWM - optimized for industrial power supply surge immunity.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS54VP1UP,115 datasheet, PTVS54VP1UP,115 pinout, PTVS54VP1UP,115 application, or PTVS54VP1UP,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform, thermal resistance to solder point (Rth(j-sp) = 12 K/W), AEC-Q101 qualification status, and compatibility with automated SMT reflow profiles per JEDEC J-STD-020.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a voltage-clamped crowbar device: it remains high-impedance below 54 V VRWM, then avalanches sharply at 60.0–66.3 V breakdown (VBR), limiting transient energy by diverting up to 87.1 A (IPPM) while holding VCL ≤ 66.3 V. Its low 1 mm profile and 3.8 × 2.6 mm footprint support dense PCB layouts in space-constrained power entry stages.
Thermal design is enabled by dual-path dissipation: junction-to-solder-point resistance is only 12 K/W (cathode tab), while junction-to-ambient is 60 K/W on ceramic PCB - critical for sustained surge handling in 85 °C ambient industrial environments. ESD robustness exceeds 30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge) and >4 kV HBM.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power (PPPM) | 600 W per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs); defines maximum single-event surge energy absorption capability. |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 54 V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage the device blocks without significant leakage (<0.001 µA). |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 66.3 V max at IPPM = 87.1 A; ensures protected circuitry sees no more than 66.3 V during worst-case surge. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 60.0–66.3 V at IR = 1 mA; precise avalanche onset enables predictable turn-on margin above VRWM. |
| Package Thermal Resistance (Rth(j-sp)) | 12 K/W to cathode solder point; enables efficient heat transfer to PCB copper, supporting repeated surge duty cycles. |
| ESD Withstand (IEC 61000-4-2) | 30 kV contact discharge; eliminates need for additional ESD front-end protection in many industrial interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
PTVS54VP1UP,115 uses the SOD128 (CFP5) surface-mount plastic package: 2-terminal, 3.8 mm × 2.6 mm × 1.0 mm body, 4 mm lead pitch, with cathode marked by a bar on the top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., +12 V rail); avalanche conduction occurs from anode to cathode during overvoltage. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; completes surge current path during clamping event. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 600 W peak pulse rating | Supports IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 (4 kV line-earth) surge immunity without derating in standard PCB layouts. |
| 1 mm package height | Enables use in ultra-low-profile applications such as automotive body control modules and portable industrial sensors. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability (HTOL, TC, UHAST), though revision history confirms this specific variant retains qualification. |
| Low 0.001 µA IR at VRWM | Minimizes standby power loss in battery-backed systems and avoids false triggering in high-impedance monitoring circuits. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Protection | DC Motor Drive Input Stage |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 48 V DC input to programmable logic controller (PLC) power module exposed to load dump and inductive switching transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed directly across input terminals to clamp surges before they reach upstream DC/DC converters. Use Value: Clamps 87.1 A transients to ≤66.3 V, preventing damage to 75 V-rated input capacitors and enabling compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 Class 3. |
Use Scenario: H-bridge motor driver board receiving 24 V supply from factory automation bus, subject to back-EMF spikes during rapid deceleration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS mounted at power entry point to absorb repetitive 100 ns–1 µs inductive kickback events. Use Value: 600 W rating and 12 K/W Rth(j-sp) allow safe dissipation of multiple 500 mJ pulses without thermal runaway. |
| Telecom Remote Radio Unit (RRU) | Smart Energy Meter Power Input |
Use Scenario: Outdoor 48 V PoE-powered radio unit subjected to lightning-induced surges on long cable runs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor ahead of DC/DC isolation stage and Ethernet PHY interface. Use Value: 30 kV ESD rating and 66.3 V clamping protect sensitive RF front-end ICs while maintaining signal integrity on bias lines. |
Use Scenario: M-Bus powered electricity meter with direct connection to utility grid, requiring immunity to fast transients per EN 61000-4-4. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TVS integrated into AC/DC rectifier output stage to suppress differential-mode surges entering metering SoC. Use Value: Sub-µA leakage preserves battery backup runtime during extended outages; SOD128 footprint fits tight meter PCB real estate. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ54A (onsemi) | Same VRWM (54 V) and VCL (66.3 V), but lower PPPM (400 W) and higher Rth(j-a) (150 K/W). | Limited to single-event or low-duty-cycle surges; unsuitable for repeated industrial motor drive transients. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs surge repetition requirement and PCB copper area is constrained. |
| SMCJ54A (Littelfuse) | Higher VRWM tolerance (54 V ±5%), same PPPM (600 W), but larger DO-214AB package (7.1 × 6.2 mm) and 2× height (2.6 mm). | Requires 3.5× more board area; incompatible with ultra-low-profile enclosures or stacked PCB assemblies. | Select only if existing design uses DO-214AB footprint and thermal constraints permit higher Rth(j-a). |
Compared with SMAJ54A and SMCJ54A, PTVS54VP1UP,115 delivers identical clamping performance in a 3.8 × 2.6 mm × 1.0 mm AEC-Q101-qualified package with superior thermal coupling (12 K/W to solder point), making it optimal for space- and thermally constrained industrial power designs requiring repeatable surge endurance.
Availability
PTVS54VP1UP,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply protection, DC motor drive input stages, telecom remote radio units, and smart energy meter power inputs requiring stable component supply and guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for PTVS54VP1UP,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging technologies.
PTVS54VP1UP,115 belongs to the PTVSxP1UP series - engineered specifically for robust, low-profile transient suppression in industrial and automotive power systems where space, thermal performance, and surge repetition matter.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS54VP1UP,115 at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 66.3 V at the rated peak pulse current (IPPM) of 87.1 A, measured per IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is guaranteed across temperature and ensures downstream 75 V-rated components remain within safe operating limits during surge events.
Is PTVS54VP1UP,115 still qualified to AEC-Q101?
Yes - revision history (v.3, 20251201) explicitly lists PTVS54VP1UP,115 among the 25 products retained under standard AEC-Q101 qualification, including HTOL, temperature cycling, and humidity testing. It is not part of the group whose automotive status was removed.
How does the SOD128 package affect thermal performance compared to SMA or SMC packages?
The SOD128 package achieves 12 K/W junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance due to its exposed cathode tab and optimized copper pad layout, outperforming SMA (≈30 K/W) and SMC (≈20 K/W) equivalents. This enables higher surge repetition rates without thermal saturation in compact industrial PCBs.
Can PTVS54VP1UP,115 be used in bidirectional protection configurations?
No - it is strictly unidirectional. For bidirectional protection, two PTVS54VP1UP,115 devices must be connected in series opposing configuration (anode-to-anode), or a dedicated bidirectional TVS like PTVS54VB1UP,115 should be selected to ensure symmetrical clamping on both polarities.
PTVS54VP1UP,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-128
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 54V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 60V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 87.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 6.9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-128/CFP5
PTVS54VP1UP,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS54VP1UP,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS54VP1UP,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS54VP1UP,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS54VP1UP,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS54VP1UP,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS54VP1UP,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS54VP1UP,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS54VP1UP,115?
PTVS54VP1UP,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS54VP1UP,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS54VP1UP,115?
For technical support, including PTVS54VP1UP,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS54VP1UP,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS54VP1UP,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS54VP1UP,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS54VP1UP,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS54VP1UP,115?
All PTVS54VP1UP,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS54VP1UP,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS54VP1UP,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS54VP1UP,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS54VP1UP,115 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

