Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS54VS1UTR,115
- Part No.:
- PTVS54VS1UTR,115
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS54VS1UTR,115.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 54VWM 87.1VC SOD123W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,874
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS54VS1UTR,115 from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for high-temperature transient overvoltage protection in power rails. It features VRWM = 54 V, VBR(min) = 60.0 V at IR = 1 mA, clamping voltage VCL = 87.1 V at IPPM = 4.6 A (10/1000 µs), and operates up to Tj = 185 °C - enabling use in industrial motor drives and under-hood automotive power modules.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS54VS1UTR,115 datasheet, PTVS54VS1UTR,115 pinout, PTVS54VS1UTR,115 application, or PTVS54VS1UTR,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 54 V standoff rating, 87.1 V clamping performance at 4.6 A, SOD123W thermal resistance (Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W), and ESD robustness (30 kV contact discharge).
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode uses an avalanche breakdown mechanism to clamp transients above its reverse standoff voltage (VRWM = 54 V), with a guaranteed minimum breakdown voltage of 60.0 V at 1 mA test current. Its low leakage (IRM ≤ 0.001 µA at VRWM) ensures minimal standby power loss in protected circuits.
The device is rated for 400 W peak pulse power per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs waveform) and maintains stable clamping up to junction temperatures of 185 °C - supported by a thermal resistance from junction to solder point of just 18 K/W when mounted on standard PCB footprints.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 54 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; defines safe DC rail margin for 48 V systems. |
| VBR (min) | 60.0 V at 1 mA - guaranteed avalanche initiation threshold; ensures predictable turn-on during surge events. |
| VCL | 87.1 V at IPPM = 4.6 A (10/1000 µs) - maximum clamped voltage seen by downstream circuitry during worst-case surge. |
| PPPM | 400 W - peak pulse power handling capability per IEC 61643-321; enables protection against high-energy transients like load dump. |
| Tj(max) | 185 °C - maximum junction temperature rating; supports operation in engine control units and industrial inverters without derating. |
| Rth(j-sp) | 18 K/W - thermal resistance from junction to cathode solder point; enables efficient heat transfer into PCB copper for sustained surge duty. |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2); provides robust system-level ESD immunity without external shielding. |
Pinout & Package
PTVS54VS1UTR,115 is housed in a SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package measuring 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm, with a low-profile 1 mm height optimized for space-constrained layouts and automated assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected line (e.g., 48 V rail); marking bar on package identifies this terminal. |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; completes clamping path during overvoltage events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| High-temperature operation | Junction-rated to 185 °C - eliminates thermal derating in under-hood or enclosed industrial enclosures. |
| Low-profile SMD package | SOD123W footprint (2.6 × 1.7 mm, 1.0 mm height) - fits dense PCB layouts and enables reflow compatibility without tombstoning. |
| Precision clamping tolerance | VBR range: 60.0–66.3 V (min–max) - tight 10.5% window ensures consistent surge response across production lots. |
| Ultra-low leakage | IRM ≤ 0.001 µA at VRWM - negligible standby current in always-on 48 V systems such as telematics or battery management. |
| Robust ESD immunity | 30 kV contact / >8 kV HBM - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 without additional board-level protection components. |
Applications
| Industrial Motor Drives | Automotive Body Control Modules |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 48 V auxiliary power rails against inductive switching spikes from solenoid drivers and BLDC gate drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between rail and ground to clamp transients within 1 ns, limiting voltage overshoot to ≤87.1 V. Use Value: Prevents MOSFET gate oxide damage and microcontroller brown-out during 100 V/10 ms load dump events in 48 V architectures. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on LIN bus power supply lines exposed to battery transients and jump-start conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS absorbing energy from ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a waveforms while maintaining <0.001 µA leakage. Use Value: Enables direct integration into compact BCU PCBs without heatsinking, reducing bill-of-materials by eliminating discrete RC snubbers. |
| Telecom Power Supplies | Renewable Energy Inverters |
|
Use Scenario: Input-stage protection for PoE-powered equipment subjected to lightning-induced surges on 54 V DC distribution lines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-acting clamping device responding within nanoseconds to limit voltage excursion to 87.1 V at 4.6 A peak current. Use Value: Meets IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (1 kV line-earth) requirements with single-device implementation and no derating at 85 °C ambient. |
Use Scenario: DC-link overvoltage suppression in solar microinverters where MPPT controllers generate fast-rising transients during cloud-edge events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability TVS absorbing repetitive 400 W pulses without parameter drift, validated up to 185 °C junction temperature. Use Value: Extends field lifetime beyond 15 years by eliminating thermal runaway risk in sealed aluminum enclosures with limited airflow. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ54A | Lower PPPM (400 W same), but higher VCL = 87.1 V → identical clamping; Rth(j-a) = 70 K/W vs. 18 K/W (j-sp) - less effective thermal coupling. | Designed for general-purpose FR4 boards without enhanced thermal pads; not qualified for 185 °C continuous operation. | Select SMAJ54A only for cost-sensitive, non-high-temp applications where solder-point thermal path optimization is not required. |
| SMCJ54A | Same VRWM/VCL, but larger DO-214AB package (7.11 × 6.22 mm) - 3× footprint area; PPPM = 1500 W, but derates to ~400 W at 100 °C ambient. | Used in legacy designs with manual assembly or high-surge legacy standards (e.g., MIL-STD-1275); incompatible with fine-pitch SMT lines. | Choose SMCJ54A only if system-level testing requires >1500 W single-pulse headroom and board space permits larger footprint. |
Compared with SMAJ54A and SMCJ54A, PTVS54VS1UTR,115 delivers superior thermal performance (18 K/W j-sp) and full 185 °C junction rating in a 2.6 × 1.7 mm footprint - making it optimal for next-gen 48 V systems where size, temperature, and reliability are co-constrained.
Availability
PTVS54VS1UTR,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, automotive body control modules, telecom power supplies, and renewable energy inverters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for PTVS54VS1UTR,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a leading semiconductor manufacturer specializing in high-performance, high-reliability logic, analog, and discrete components, with global R&D and manufacturing facilities focused on automotive-grade and industrial-grade solutions.
The PTVSxS1UTR series belongs to Nexperia's high-temperature TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for 48 V and 60 V power systems operating in harsh thermal environments - emphasizing low-profile packaging, precise clamping, and extended junction temperature capability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS54VS1UTR,115 under standardized surge conditions?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 87.1 V at a peak pulse current (IPPM) of 4.6 A, measured using the IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (−55 °C to +185 °C junction), ensuring consistent protection behavior in high-temperature deployments.
Can PTVS54VS1UTR,115 be used in automotive applications?
Yes - PTVS54VS1UTR,115 is qualified for under-hood and powertrain-adjacent applications due to its 185 °C junction rating, 30 kV ESD immunity, and stable clamping up to Tj = 185 °C. While not AEC-Q200 certified, its electrical and thermal specs meet functional requirements for 48 V mild-hybrid systems and body electronics exposed to high ambient temperatures.
How does the SOD123W package improve thermal performance compared to standard SMA/SMB packages?
The SOD123W (CFP3) package features an exposed cathode tab that reduces thermal resistance from junction to solder point (Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W), versus ~70 K/W for typical SMA packages. This allows faster heat dissipation into the PCB copper, sustaining repeated 400 W surges without thermal runaway - critical for compact, sealed industrial enclosures.
Is the marking code 'D1' on the device body sufficient for full identification?
Yes - per Nexperia's marking table, 'D1' uniquely identifies PTVS54VS1UTR,115 within the PTVSxS1UTR series. The marking bar adjacent to pin 1 confirms cathode orientation, and the absence of additional codes indicates standard tape-and-reel packaging (115 = reel size designation per ordering info).
PTVS54VS1UTR,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 54V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 60V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 87.1V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 185°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS54VS1UTR,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS54VS1UTR,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS54VS1UTR,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS54VS1UTR,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS54VS1UTR,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS54VS1UTR,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS54VS1UTR,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS54VS1UTR,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS54VS1UTR,115?
PTVS54VS1UTR,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS54VS1UTR,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS54VS1UTR,115?
For technical support, including PTVS54VS1UTR,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS54VS1UTR,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS54VS1UTR,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS54VS1UTR,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS54VS1UTR,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS54VS1UTR,115?
All PTVS54VS1UTR,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS54VS1UTR,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS54VS1UTR,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS54VS1UTR,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS54VS1UTR,115 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

