Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS60VS1UR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS60VS1UR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS60VS1UR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS60VS1UR-Q/SOD123W/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,860
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS60VS1UR-Q from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection at 60 V reverse standoff voltage. It delivers 96.8 A peak pulse current (10/1000 µs), clamps transients to 73.7 V max, and exhibits ≤0.001 µA reverse leakage at VRWM. Used in 12 V/24 V automotive power rails for ECU and body control module surge immunity.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS60VS1UR-Q datasheet, PTVS60VS1UR-Q pinout, PTVS60VS1UR-Q application, or PTVS60VS1UR-Q equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin vs. system rail, AEC-Q101 qualification status, thermal resistance to solder point (18 K/W), and compatibility with automated SMT reflow using standard SOD123W footprint.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a clamping device in parallel with protected circuitry, conducting only when transient voltage exceeds its breakdown threshold (66.7–73.7 V). Its junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance of 18 K/W enables effective heat dissipation during repetitive 400 W pulses under IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs) conditions.
The device features a low-profile 1 mm height and AEC-Q101 qualification, confirming robustness against automotive temperature cycling (−55 °C to +150 °C ambient), mechanical shock, and 30 kV ESD (IEC 61000-4-2 contact discharge). Its cathode-marked SOD123W package ensures correct polarity alignment in high-density PCB layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power (PPPM) | 400 W per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 µs); sustains single-event surges without degradation |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 60 V; maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage occurs |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 73.7 V max at 96.8 A IPPM; defines upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuit during surge |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 66.7–73.7 V at 1 mA; onset voltage where TVS transitions from high-impedance to low-impedance conduction |
| Reverse Leakage (IRM) | ≤0.001 µA at VRWM; negligible standby current draw in normal operation |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV contact / 30 kV air (IEC 61000-4-2); protects against human-body and system-level electrostatic events |
| Junction Temperature (Tj) | 150 °C max; supports operation in under-hood automotive environments |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, flat lead profile, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected circuit's positive rail; marking bar identifies this terminal for polarity-critical placement |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping path during overvoltage events |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical stress per discrete semiconductor standard |
| Low-profile SOD123W package | 1.0 mm height enables routing under connectors and tight board stacking in space-constrained ECUs |
| High surge current capability | 96.8 A peak pulse current supports ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/5a compliance in 12 V systems |
| Ultra-low leakage | ≤0.001 µA at 60 V VRWM minimizes quiescent power loss in always-on vehicle modules |
| Optimized thermal path | 18 K/W junction-to-solder-point resistance allows reliable energy dissipation without external heatsinking |
Applications
| Automotive Body Control Module | Industrial PLC Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting LIN bus interface and microcontroller supply rails from load dump and inductive switching transients in door modules and lighting controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed directly across 12 V input and ground, responding within nanoseconds to suppress >100 V spikes. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 3.3 V/5 V logic ICs by limiting voltage to 73.7 V while maintaining <1 µA leakage during normal operation. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V DC power inputs of programmable logic controllers exposed to motor drive noise and field wiring surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main power entry, coordinated with upstream fuses and downstream LC filters. Use Value: Enables compliance with IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3 (2 kV line-earth) by clamping 400 W transients without derating at 85 °C ambient. |
| Automotive Infotainment Power Supply | Telematics Unit Battery Line |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding USB-C PD controller and audio codec power domains from battery line transients during cold-crank and jump-start events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection stage after primary TVS array, placed adjacent to sensitive analog/digital ICs. Use Value: Provides precise 60 V standoff with 73.7 V clamping to avoid false triggering while ensuring safe margin below 75 V IC absolute maximum ratings. |
Use Scenario: Protecting LTE modem and GNSS receiver power inputs connected directly to vehicle battery (12 V nominal, up to 16 V float). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standalone TVS on VBAT rail, selected for low IRM to prevent battery drain in sleep mode (<1 nA effective leakage). Use Value: Delivers 30 kV ESD immunity and 400 W surge handling without requiring additional RC snubbers or varistors in compact telematics modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ60A-Q | Lower PPPM (400 W same), but higher VCL (83.3 V max) and larger SMA package (2.4 mm height) | Less suitable for ultra-low-profile designs; requires more PCB area and has higher thermal resistance | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and 7.6 V higher clamping is acceptable |
| TPSMD60A | Same VRWM and VCL specs, but not AEC-Q101 qualified; rated for industrial temp only (−65 °C to +150 °C) | Not approved for automotive production; limited to non-safety-critical industrial equipment | Choose only for cost-sensitive non-automotive applications where AEC-Q101 is not mandated |
Compared with SMAJ60A-Q and TPSMD60A, PTVS60VS1UR-Q uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 1 mm profile, and 73.7 V clamping in SOD123W - enabling direct replacement in space-constrained automotive modules without layout redesign or thermal derating.
Availability
PTVS60VS1UR-Q is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, industrial PLC power inputs, and telematics unit battery line protection requiring stable component supply and full AEC-Q101 traceability.
Supply support for PTVS60VS1UR-Q includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxS1UR-Q series targets automotive power rail protection, delivering AEC-Q101-compliant TVS diodes optimized for space-constrained, thermally demanding under-hood and infotainment applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for PTVS60VS1UR-Q at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 73.7 V at 96.8 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured per IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform. This value ensures protected circuits remain below critical overvoltage thresholds during standardized surge events.
Is PTVS60VS1UR-Q compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - it is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020, with a maximum peak temperature of 260 °C. The SOD123W package uses matte tin terminations and is validated for standard reflow profiles, including those specified in Nexperia's sod123w_fr footprint document.
How does the 18 K/W junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance impact layout design?
This low Rth(j-sp) value means efficient heat transfer from the die to the PCB copper via the cathode pad. Designers must implement ≥1 cm² copper pour connected to pin 1 (cathode) to achieve rated 400 W performance; smaller pads cause thermal derating per Table 6.
Can PTVS60VS1UR-Q be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - it is strictly unidirectional. Its anode-cathode structure conducts only during positive transients on the cathode side. For bidirectional protection, two devices must be connected in series opposition, or a dedicated bidirectional TVS (e.g., PTVS60VS1UR-S) must be selected.
PTVS60VS1UR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- PTVSxS1UR
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 60V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 66.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 96.8V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.1A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS60VS1UR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS60VS1UR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS60VS1UR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS60VS1UR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS60VS1UR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS60VS1UR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS60VS1UR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS60VS1UR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS60VS1UR-QX?
PTVS60VS1UR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS60VS1UR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS60VS1UR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS60VS1UR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS60VS1UR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS60VS1UR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS60VS1UR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS60VS1UR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS60VS1UR-QX?
All PTVS60VS1UR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS60VS1UR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS60VS1UR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS60VS1UR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS60VS1UR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

