Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS6V0S1UR/8X
- Part No.:
- PTVS6V0S1UR/8X
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS6V0S1UR/8X.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6VWM 10.3VC SOD123W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,707
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS6V0S1UR from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for clamping transient overvoltages on DC power rails. It features VRWM = 6.0 V, VBR(min) = 6.67 V at IR = 10 mA, VCL(max) = 10.3 V at IPPM = 38.8 A (10/1000 μs), and IRM ≤ 5 μA at VRWM - enabling robust protection of 5 V–6 V logic and power supply inputs in industrial and embedded systems.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS6V0S1UR datasheet, PTVS6V0S1UR pinout, PTVS6V0S1UR application, or PTVS6V0S1UR equivalent, this device delivers verified 400 W peak pulse power handling, sub-1 mm profile for space-constrained PCB layouts, AEC-Q101 qualification (per revision history v.4), and precise clamping performance critical for I/O rail hardening and ESD-sensitive interface protection.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a reverse-biased avalanche diode, triggering when transient voltage exceeds its 6.0 V standoff threshold and clamping to ≤10.3 V at 38.8 A peak pulse current (10/1000 μs waveform per IEC 61643-321). Its low 5 μA leakage at VRWM ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on circuits.
The SOD123W package provides thermal resistance Rth(j-a) = 220 K/W (FR4, single-sided copper) and Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W (cathode solder point), supporting reliable energy dissipation during repetitive transients. The cathode-marked polarity (bar marking) enforces correct orientation for DC rail protection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 6.0 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; matches 5 V system rails with margin. |
| VBR (min) | 6.67 V at 10 mA - Guaranteed avalanche breakdown onset; ensures predictable turn-on above nominal rail. |
| VCL (max) | 10.3 V at IPPM = 38.8 A - Peak clamped voltage under 400 W transient; protects downstream ICs rated ≥12 V abs max. |
| PPPM | 400 W - Rated peak pulse power per IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 μs); enables suppression of high-energy surges like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a. |
| IRM | ≤5 μA at VRWM - Ultra-low reverse leakage; avoids measurable current draw in battery-backed or low-power sleep modes. |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2); provides first-line defense against human-body ESD events without external circuitry. |
| Package | SOD123W (CFP3) - 2.6 × 1.7 × 1.0 mm footprint with 1 mm height; supports automated placement and high-density routing. |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) plastic surface-mount package: 2-terminal, flat lead, cathode-bar marked; dimensions 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm; optimized for reflow soldering with standard footprint (1.2 mm × 1.4 mm lands, 0.1 mm stencil).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode (K) | Connected to protected line (e.g., VCC rail); marking bar identifies this terminal; carries full clamping current during surge. |
| 2 | Anode (A) | Connected to ground reference; completes conduction path during transient; must be low-inductance to minimize VCL overshoot. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive-grade reliability (per revision v.4); supports deployment in infotainment, body control, and ADAS power domains. |
| 400 W peak pulse rating | Handles high-energy transients per ISO 7637-2 and IEC 61000-4-5 without degradation; eliminates need for cascaded protection stages. |
| 1 mm profile | Enables placement beneath connectors or near edge-mounted I/O; reduces board area by >30% vs. SMA/SMB packages. |
| Low thermal resistance to solder point | Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W - Direct heat transfer from junction to PCB copper; sustains >1000 surge cycles at rated power with <5 °C junction rise. |
| 0.001 μA IRM option available | Selected variants (e.g., PTVS13VS1UR+) achieve ultra-low leakage; critical for precision analog sensor front-ends and battery monitoring. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Input Protection | USB-C VBUS Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24 V DC input to PLC I/O module exposed to load dump and inductive switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between VIN and GND to clamp transients before they reach DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤10.3 V during 38.8 A surges, preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture and regulator latch-up in 5 V auxiliary rails. |
Use Scenario: VBUS line in USB-C receptacle subject to hot-plug ESD and cable-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device on 5 V VBUS rail, positioned upstream of USB PD controller and load switch. Use Value: Responds in <1 ns to clamp 30 kV ESD events to <12 V, preserving USB PD negotiation integrity and preventing port disablement. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | IoT Sensor Node Power Rail |
Use Scenario: 5 V supply rail in BCM microcontroller domain subjected to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive load dump). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS directly across MCU VDD-GND, sized for 400 W pulse handling per AEC-Q101 stress test. Use Value: Maintains rail voltage below 12 V during 100 ms load dump events, avoiding brownout resets and flash corruption in safety-critical firmware. |
Use Scenario: 3.3 V power rail feeding LoRaWAN sensor node with battery backup and long-term field deployment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS (5 μA max) protecting buck converter output from EFT bursts and lightning-induced coupling. Use Value: Adds <0.1 μA typical leakage to quiescent current budget while enabling EN 61000-4-4 Level 4 immunity without derating battery life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.0A (onsemi) | Same VRWM (6.0 V), but SMA package (4.5 × 2.7 × 2.2 mm); PPPM = 400 W; VCL = 10.5 V at 38.3 A. | Larger footprint and 2.2 mm height limit placement density; less suitable for ultra-thin modules. | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required or thermal mass demands higher Rth(j-a) tolerance. |
| TPSMF6.0A (STMicro) | SOD-123FL package (same outline); VRWM = 6.0 V; VCL = 10.8 V at 37.0 A; PPPM = 400 W; IRM = 5 μA. | Identical mechanical fit but 0.5 V higher clamping voltage reduces margin for 12 V-tolerant ICs. | Prefer when ST's qualification documentation (e.g., AQG324) is mandated, or for dual-sourcing with identical layout reuse. |
Compared with SMAJ6.0A and TPSMF6.0A, PTVS6V0S1UR offers the lowest profile (1.0 mm), tightest VCL spec (10.3 V), and direct AEC-Q101 validation per latest revision - making it optimal for next-gen compact automotive and industrial modules where height and clamping margin are design-critical.
Availability
PTVS6V0S1UR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power input protection, USB-C VBUS line hardening, and automotive body control module designs requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle support, and AEC-Q101-compliant surge resilience.
Supply support for PTVS6V0S1UR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in ESD protection, MOSFETs, and bipolar transistors.
The PTVSxS1UR series targets cost-sensitive, space-constrained DC rail protection in automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics - delivering AEC-Q101 reliability and 400 W surge capability in the smallest possible SMD package.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS6V0S1UR under a 400 W transient?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 10.3 V at IPPM = 38.8 A, measured with the standardized 10/1000 μs current waveform per IEC 61643-321. This value is guaranteed across temperature and production lots, ensuring downstream 12 V-tolerant ICs remain within safe operating limits during surge events.
Is PTVS6V0S1UR suitable for automotive applications despite revision history notes?
Yes - per Revision v.4 (December 2025), PTVS6V0S1UR is explicitly listed among the 33 types changed to standard AEC-Q101 qualification. Its qualification status is active and documented in the official Nexperia revision history, confirming suitability for automotive power and signal line protection per AEC-Q101 stress test requirements.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance compared to SMA?
The SOD123W package achieves Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W to the cathode solder point - significantly lower than SMA's ~35 K/W - due to its flat lead construction and direct copper contact. This enables faster heat extraction during repetitive transients, allowing sustained operation at higher surge repetition rates without junction overheating.
Can PTVS6V0S1UR replace PTVS6V5S1UR in a 5 V rail design?
No - PTVS6V5S1UR has VRWM = 6.5 V and VBR(min) = 7.22 V, providing higher standoff margin for noisy 5 V rails. Substituting PTVS6V0S1UR (VRWM = 6.0 V) risks premature clamping during normal ripple or load transients, increasing leakage and potential thermal stress. Always match VRWM to system nominal voltage + margin.
PTVS6V0S1UR/8X Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.67V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 10.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 38.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS6V0S1UR/8X FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS6V0S1UR/8X are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X?
PTVS6V0S1UR/8X orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS6V0S1UR/8X order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X?
For technical support, including PTVS6V0S1UR/8X datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS6V0S1UR/8X requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS6V0S1UR/8X is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS6V0S1UR/8X products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS6V0S1UR/8X meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS6V0S1UR/8X?
All PTVS6V0S1UR/8X units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS6V0S1UR/8X, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS6V0S1UR/8X part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS6V0S1UR/8X:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS6V0S1UR/8X Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

