Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS8V5S1UR,115
- Part No.:
- PTVS8V5S1UR,115
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS8V5S1UR,115.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.5VWM 14.4VC SOD123W
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,573
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS8V5S1UR,115 from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for clamping transient overvoltages on DC power rails. It features VRWM = 8.5 V, VBR(min) = 9.44 V at IR = 1 mA, VCL(max) = 14.4 V at IPPM = 27.8 A (10/1000 μs), and IRM ≤ 0.01 μA - enabling robust protection of 9–12 V automotive and industrial power inputs.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS8V5S1UR,115 datasheet, PTVS8V5S1UR,115 pinout, PTVS8V5S1UR,115 application, or PTVS8V5S1UR,115 equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to system rail, peak pulse current handling under IEC 61643-321 waveform, thermal resistance to PCB, and AEC-Q101 qualification status per revision history.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a clamping device: reverse-biased during normal operation with sub-10 nA leakage, then avalanching sharply at breakdown to limit transient voltages. Its junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance is 18 K/W, supporting sustained surge dissipation when mounted on standard FR4 with cathode pad enhancement.
The device complies with IEC 61643-321 (10/1000 μs waveform) and achieves 30 kV ESD contact discharge rating per IEC 61000-4-2. Per revision v.4 (Dec 2025), PTVS8V5S1UR,115 retains AEC-Q101 qualification - confirmed in Section 11 and Revision History Table 9.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 8.5 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets upper bound for protected rail voltage. |
| VBR (min) | 9.44 V at IR = 1 mA - guaranteed avalanche initiation threshold; ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage. |
| VCL (max) | 14.4 V at IPPM = 27.8 A - worst-case clamped voltage during 10/1000 μs surge; must stay below IC absolute max ratings. |
| PPPM | 400 W - rated peak pulse power per IEC 61643-321; defines single-event energy absorption capability. |
| IRM | ≤ 0.01 μA at VRWM - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in low-power systems. |
| Rth(j-sp) | 18 K/W - thermal resistance from junction to solder point; enables effective heat transfer to PCB copper for repeated surges. |
| ESD Rating | 30 kV contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2) - exceeds automotive EMC requirements for board-level ESD immunity. |
Pinout & Package
SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, flat lead profile, cathode marked by bar on top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathode (K) | Connected to protected line (e.g., +12 V rail); carries surge current into ground path during clamping. |
| 2 | Anode (A) | Connected to circuit ground; completes conduction path during transient events; requires low-inductance ground plane. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive power supply applications per latest revision v.4 (Dec 2025), including temperature cycling and HTRB. |
| Low-profile SOD123W | 1.0 mm max height enables use in space-constrained modules (e.g., ECUs, ADAS sensors) without mechanical interference. |
| 400 W peak pulse power | Handles high-energy transients such as ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (inductive load dump) and Pulse 3a/b (switching noise) in 12 V systems. |
| Sub-10 nA reverse leakage | Minimizes quiescent current draw in always-on vehicle networks (e.g., CAN standby, LIN sleep mode), preserving battery charge. |
| 30 kV ESD contact rating | Eliminates need for additional board-level ESD protection on exposed connectors or buttons in infotainment and control panels. |
Applications
| Automotive Power Rail Protection | Industrial PLC Input Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V power input of engine control unit (ECU) against load dump transients up to 35 V and 100 ms duration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode placed between battery rail and DC-DC converter input, conducting only during overvoltage events. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤14.4 V during 27.8 A surge, preventing damage to upstream LDOs and microcontrollers rated for 16 V absolute max. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 24 V digital input channel of programmable logic controller against field-wiring induced surges and inductive kickback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protector across input terminal and common ground, absorbing fast-rising transients before signal conditioning circuitry. Use Value: Clamps 1 kV/1 A surge (IEC 61000-4-5) within 1 ns, maintaining input logic state integrity and avoiding false triggering of optocouplers. |
| USB-C Power Delivery Line | Smart Sensor Node Power Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Overvoltage suppression on VBUS line of USB-C receptacle in automotive infotainment head unit, exposed to hot-plug and adapter faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end TVS in series with fuse and common-mode choke, shunting surge energy to chassis ground. Use Value: Withstands 400 W pulses while adding <1 pF capacitance, preserving USB 2.0 signal integrity and meeting USB-IF ESD compliance. |
Use Scenario: Protecting lithium-thionyl chloride (Li-SOCl₂) powered wireless sensor node in remote industrial monitoring, where battery replacement is impractical. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage standoff protector on main 3.6 V supply rail, activated only during lightning-induced coupling on long sensor cables. Use Value: 0.01 μA IRM extends 10-year battery life; 14.4 V clamping prevents brownout reset of ultra-low-power MCU during 20 A surge events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ8.5A | Same VRWM (8.5 V), but lower PPPM (400 W vs. SMAJ8.5A's 400 W), higher VCL (15.0 V), and SMA package (3.5 mm height). | Not AEC-Q101 qualified; lacks automotive validation and 30 kV ESD rating. | Use only in non-automotive industrial designs where board height >1 mm is acceptable and ESD immunity is secondary. |
| 1.5SMC8.5A | Higher VRWM tolerance (±5 % vs. ±3.5 %), larger DO-214AB package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm), Rth(j-a) = 22 K/W (vs. 70 K/W for SOD123W). | Designed for high-power AC/DC front-ends; unsuitable for space-constrained automotive PCBs. | Select when surge repetition rate is high and thermal mass from large copper pour is available - not for compact ECU modules. |
Compared with SMAJ8.5A and 1.5SMC8.5A, PTVS8V5S1UR,115 delivers identical power rating in a 60 % smaller footprint, certified AEC-Q101 reliability, and superior ESD robustness - making it the optimal choice for next-generation automotive and miniaturized industrial electronics.
Availability
PTVS8V5S1UR,115 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power rails, industrial PLC inputs, USB-C PD interfaces, and smart sensor node supplies requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for PTVS8V5S1UR,115 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete and logic devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging.
The PTVSxS1UR series targets transient protection in harsh environments - engineered specifically for AEC-Q101 compliance, low-profile mounting, and precise clamping performance in 12 V and 24 V power systems.
FAQ
Is PTVS8V5S1UR,115 qualified for automotive use per AEC-Q101?
Yes. Per Section 11 ("Test information") and Revision History Table 9 (v.4, Dec 2025), PTVS8V5S1UR,115 is explicitly listed among the 33 products retaining AEC-Q101 qualification - covering stress tests including HTGB, HTRB, and temperature cycling. This confirms suitability for under-hood and cabin ECU applications.
What is the maximum clamping voltage under full-rated surge current?
At IPPM = 27.8 A (10/1000 μs waveform), the maximum clamping voltage VCL is 14.4 V, as specified in Table 8. This value is measured at Tj = 25 °C and guarantees safe operation for downstream ICs with 16 V absolute maximum ratings on their supply pins.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance?
The SOD123W package achieves Rth(j-sp) = 18 K/W when soldered to a 1 cm² cathode pad on FR4 - significantly better than standard SOD-123 (Rth(j-a) ≈ 70 K/W). This enables repeated 400 W surges without junction overheating, provided PCB layout follows Nexperia's recommended footprint in Figure 6.
Can PTVS8V5S1UR,115 replace PTVS8V0S1UR in an existing design?
Yes, with verification. Both share identical package, pinout, and PPPM rating, but VRWM differs (8.0 V vs. 8.5 V) and VCL rises slightly (13.6 V → 14.4 V). Confirm that the 0.5 V higher standoff and 0.8 V higher clamping remain within system margins - especially for 9 V nominal rails with tight tolerance windows.
PTVS8V5S1UR,115 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.44V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 27.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS8V5S1UR,115 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS8V5S1UR,115 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS8V5S1UR,115 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS8V5S1UR,115 reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS8V5S1UR,115 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS8V5S1UR,115 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS8V5S1UR,115?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS8V5S1UR,115 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS8V5S1UR,115?
PTVS8V5S1UR,115 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS8V5S1UR,115 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS8V5S1UR,115?
For technical support, including PTVS8V5S1UR,115 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS8V5S1UR,115 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS8V5S1UR,115 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS8V5S1UR,115 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS8V5S1UR,115 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS8V5S1UR,115?
All PTVS8V5S1UR,115 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS8V5S1UR,115, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS8V5S1UR,115 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS8V5S1UR,115:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS8V5S1UR,115 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

