Nexperia USA Inc. PTVS8V5S1UR-QX
- Part No.:
- PTVS8V5S1UR-QX
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- SOD-123W
- Datasheet:
-
PTVS8V5S1UR-QX.pdf
- Description:
- PTVS8V5S1UR-Q/SOD123W/SOD2
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,964
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
PTVS8V5S1UR-QX from Nexperia is a unidirectional 400 W Transient Voltage Suppressor (TVS) in SOD123W (CFP3) package, designed for automotive-grade overvoltage protection at 8.5 V reverse standoff voltage. It delivers 27.8 A peak pulse current (IPPM), clamps transients to 14.4 V (VCL), and exhibits only 0.01 µA reverse leakage at VRWM, supporting robust ESD immunity (±30 kV contact/air) in space-constrained PCB layouts.
For engineers reviewing the PTVS8V5S1UR-QX datasheet, PTVS8V5S1UR-QX pinout, PTVS8V5S1UR-QX application, or PTVS8V5S1UR-QX equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V automotive power rail protection where low-profile mounting, AEC-Q101 qualification, and precise 8.5 V clamping behavior are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode operates as a clamping device in parallel with protected circuitry, activating when transient voltage exceeds its 8.5 V reverse standoff threshold (VRWM) and conducting surge current away from sensitive components. Its breakdown voltage (VBR) is specified at 9.44–10.40 V (min–max) with 1 mA test current, ensuring predictable turn-on behavior under IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs surges.
Thermal performance is defined by junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance of 18 K/W, enabling effective heat dissipation through the cathode tab during repetitive or high-energy transients. The device sustains non-repetitive forward surge current up to 50 A (8.3 ms half-sine) and operates across –55 °C to +150 °C ambient range, meeting automotive under-hood environmental demands.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRWM | 8.5 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before clamping begins; sets protection threshold for 12 V nominal systems. |
| VCL @ IPPM | 14.4 V - Clamped voltage at 27.8 A peak pulse current; defines maximum stress imposed on downstream ICs during surge events. |
| IPPM | 27.8 A - Peak pulse current capability under IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform; determines surge energy handling capacity. |
| IRM | 0.01 µA - Reverse leakage at VRWM; ensures minimal standby power loss and signal integrity in always-on circuits. |
| PPPM | 400 W - Rated peak pulse power; confirms compliance with ISO 7637-2 Level 5a/b and similar automotive surge standards. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2 contact/air); provides system-level electrostatic discharge immunity without external shielding. |
| AEC-Q101 Qualified | Qualified per Stress Test Qualification for Discrete Semiconductors; validated for automotive powertrain, body control, and infotainment modules. |
Pinout & Package
The PTVS8V5S1UR-QX uses the SOD123W (CFP3) surface-mount plastic package: 2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm body, 1 mm profile height, and tin-plated terminations compatible with standard reflow profiles. The cathode is marked by a visible bar on the package top surface.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (K) | Cathode | Connected to protected circuit's positive rail; carries full surge current during clamping; solder pad must be sized per Fig. 4 footprint (2.1 mm × 1.4 mm recommended). |
| 2 (A) | Anode | Connected to ground reference; completes conduction path during transient events; requires low-inductance grounding for optimal clamping response. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q101 qualified - Enables use in safety-critical automotive subsystems without additional component-level reliability testing. |
| Low-profile packaging | 1.0 mm max height - Allows placement beneath connectors or in tight board-to-board spacing without mechanical interference. |
| Precise voltage rating | 8.5 V VRWM with ±5% tolerance - Matches 12 V battery system nominal voltage while avoiding false triggering during load-dump overshoot. |
| High surge robustness | 400 W PPPM at 10/1000 µs - Withstands multiple ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a (100 V, 400 ms) events without degradation. |
| Ultra-low leakage | 0.01 µA IRM - Prevents measurable current draw in always-on vehicle networks (e.g., CAN wake-up lines, LIN bus). |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Automotive Infotainment Display Supply |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V input to microcontroller-based engine management systems against load dump and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping TVS placed directly at ECU connector entry point, shunting surge energy to chassis ground before it reaches DC-DC converters and MCU rails. Use Value: Limits voltage seen by downstream LDOs and MCUs to ≤14.4 V, preventing latch-up or permanent damage during 100 V/400 ms load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Shields display backlight driver and touch controller supply from alternator ripple and ignition noise in center-stack displays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Parallel-connected TVS on 12 V display power rail, activated within nanoseconds to clamp fast-rising spikes (<1 ns rise time) from nearby solenoid switching. Use Value: Maintains stable 12 V rail during cranking (6–8 V dips) and suppresses >1 kV transients from HVAC blower motor commutation without affecting display brightness control. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Transceiver Line | Automotive Camera Module Power Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguards CANH/CANL bus termination resistors and transceiver I/O pins from ESD and inductive kickback in door module electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance unidirectional TVS installed on each CAN line near connector, referenced to local ground plane with minimal trace length. Use Value: Absorbs ±30 kV ESD strikes without altering CAN signal edge rates or introducing jitter, preserving bit error rate <10⁻¹² over 1 Mbps operation. |
Use Scenario: Secures 5 V or 12 V power input to rear-view or surround-view camera modules exposed to harsh under-vehicle environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage protector mounted adjacent to camera module connector, rated for continuous operation at 105 °C ambient. Use Value: Survives repeated exposure to 125 °C under-hood temperatures and 400 W surges while maintaining <0.01 µA leakage to avoid image sensor dark current drift. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient voltage suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ8.5A | Same VRWM (8.5 V), but lower PPPM (400 W vs. SMAJ series' 400 W), higher VCL (15.0 V), and larger SMA package (4.5 mm × 2.7 mm). | Less suitable for ultra-thin automotive modules due to 2.2 mm height and reduced thermal performance (Rth(j-a) ≈ 50 K/W). | Select when legacy SMA footprint compatibility is required and board height >2.2 mm is acceptable. |
| TPSMD8.5A | Identical VRWM and VCL, but rated for 600 W PPPM and uses larger SMC package (7.1 mm × 6.2 mm × 2.6 mm). | Better suited for industrial power supplies needing higher single-pulse energy absorption, not space-constrained automotive PCBs. | Choose only if surge energy exceeds 400 W requirement and board area allows ≥44 mm² footprint. |
Compared with SMAJ8.5A and TPSMD8.5A, the PTVS8V5S1UR-QX offers superior volumetric efficiency (2.6 mm × 1.7 mm × 1.0 mm), AEC-Q101 qualification out-of-box, and optimized thermal path to solder point-making it the preferred choice for next-generation automotive ECUs and ADAS camera modules where size, reliability, and thermal performance are co-constrained.
Availability
PTVS8V5S1UR-QX is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power inputs, infotainment display supplies, and camera module protection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert focused on high-volume, high-reliability discrete, logic, and MOSFET devices, with leadership in automotive-qualified components and advanced packaging technologies.
The PTVSxS1UR-Q series belongs to Nexperia's AEC-Q101-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for automotive power rail protection where compact size, precise voltage thresholds, and repeatable surge performance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of PTVS8V5S1UR-QX at its rated peak pulse current?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 14.4 V at 27.8 A peak pulse current (IPPM), measured under IEC 61643-321 10/1000 µs waveform conditions. This value is guaranteed across the full operating temperature range (–55 °C to +150 °C) and defines the upper voltage limit imposed on protected circuitry during surge events.
Is PTVS8V5S1UR-QX suitable for bidirectional transient protection?
No, PTVS8V5S1UR-QX is a unidirectional TVS diode intended for DC power line protection only. It conducts in reverse bias above VRWM and blocks forward current; bidirectional protection requires either two devices in series opposition or a dedicated bidirectional TVS such as PTVS8V5S1UR-QX's counterpart in the bidirectional PTVS8V5S1UT-Q series.
How does the SOD123W package affect thermal performance compared to larger TVS packages?
The SOD123W package achieves a junction-to-solder-point thermal resistance (Rth(j-sp)) of 18 K/W, significantly lower than standard SMA (≈40 K/W) or SMB (≈30 K/W) packages. This enables faster heat transfer into the PCB copper, allowing sustained operation at higher ambient temperatures and improved reliability during repetitive surge events in automotive under-hood locations.
Can PTVS8V5S1UR-QX replace PTVS8V0S1UR-Q in an existing design?
Yes, with verification of system-level margin: PTVS8V5S1UR-QX has 8.5 V VRWM versus 8.0 V for PTVS8V0S1UR-Q, resulting in slightly higher clamping onset voltage. Its VCL is 14.4 V (vs. 13.6 V), so downstream components must tolerate the 0.8 V increase. No layout or footprint changes are needed-the SOD123W package and pinout are identical.
PTVS8V5S1UR-QX Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Package/Case:
- SOD-123W
- Series:
- PTVSxS1UR
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.5V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.44V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 27.8A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOD-123W
PTVS8V5S1UR-QX FAQ
1.How can I place an order for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX reliable?
The price and inventory of PTVS8V5S1UR-QX are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX?
PTVS8V5S1UR-QX orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your PTVS8V5S1UR-QX order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX?
For technical support, including PTVS8V5S1UR-QX datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your PTVS8V5S1UR-QX requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that PTVS8V5S1UR-QX is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All PTVS8V5S1UR-QX products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that PTVS8V5S1UR-QX meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of PTVS8V5S1UR-QX?
All PTVS8V5S1UR-QX units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with PTVS8V5S1UR-QX, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The PTVS8V5S1UR-QX part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for PTVS8V5S1UR-QX:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
PTVS8V5S1UR-QX Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

