Diodes Incorporated SA10A-T
- Part No.:
- SA10A-T
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-204AC, DO-15, Axial
- Datasheet:
-
SA10A-T.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 10VWM 17VC DO15
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,950
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SA10A-T from Diodes Incorporated is a unidirectional 500W transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-15 package, rated for 10V standoff voltage, 11.1–12.3V breakdown, 17.0V clamping at 29.4A peak pulse current, and -65°C to +175°C operating temperature. It protects DC power rails and I/O lines against ESD, lightning surges, and inductive switching transients in industrial control modules.
For engineers reviewing the SA10A-T datasheet, SA10A-T pinout, SA10A-T application, or SA10A-T equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage margin relative to protected IC VCC, peak pulse current handling under 10/1000µs waveform, thermal derating above 75°C lead temperature, and DO-15 mechanical compatibility with legacy board layouts.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a voltage-clamped shunt protector: it remains high-impedance below 10V standoff, avalanches sharply at 11.1–12.3V (It = 1.0mA), and clamps transients to ≤17.0V while conducting up to 29.4A peak pulse current (10/1000µs waveform). Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable breakdown and low leakage (<3.0µA @ 10V).
Designed for board-level surge immunity per IEC 61000-4-2 (±15kV contact) and IEC 61000-4-5 (4kV line-to-line), it delivers fast response (<1.0ns) and maintains stable clamping across -65°C to +175°C ambient, with power derating linear from 100% at TL = 75°C to zero at TL = 175°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 500 W - Sustains single 10/1000µs surge without failure; defines maximum transient energy absorption capability |
| Standoff Voltage (VR) | 10 V - Maximum continuous DC or RMS voltage before significant leakage; sets upper limit for protected circuit operating voltage |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 11.1–12.3 V @ 1.0 mA - Confirmed avalanche initiation range; ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage threshold |
| Clamping Voltage (VC) | 17.0 V @ 29.4 A - Maximum voltage seen by protected load during full-rated surge; must be below IC absolute maximum rating |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 29.4 A - Peak current handled at VC; determines minimum surge generator compliance for validation testing |
| Operating Temperature | -65°C to +175°C - Validated junction temperature range; supports under-hood automotive and industrial motor drive environments |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤3.0 µA @ 10 V - Low standby power loss; avoids loading of high-impedance sensor or reference circuits |
Pinout & Package
DO-15 molded plastic package (UL 94V-0), axial leads, cathode band marked. Lead length 9.5 mm (board mounted), weight ≈0.4 g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference node | Connected to ground or low-voltage rail; completes shunt path during overvoltage event |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to signal/power line being safeguarded; carries full surge current into anode during clamping |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Glass-passivated die | Ensures stable VBR and low parametric drift over temperature and lifetime vs. epoxy-passivated alternatives |
| 500W peak pulse rating | Supports Level 4 IEC 61000-4-5 (4kV) surge testing on 2Ω source impedance without degradation |
| Fast response time | <1.0 ns turn-on delay enables protection of high-speed logic and analog interfaces before damage occurs |
| RoHS-compliant matte tin plating | Meets EU Directive 2011/65/EU with exemptions for high-temp solder; compatible with lead-free reflow profiles |
| Unidirectional configuration | Blocks reverse conduction; prevents unintended discharge paths in DC-biased systems like power supplies and battery inputs |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Protection | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24V digital input channels exposed to relay coil flyback and cable ESD in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role: Shunt clamping element placed between input terminal and ground plane. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤17.0V, protecting 3.3V/5V microcontroller GPIOs and optocoupler inputs without adding series resistance. | Use Scenario: LIN bus line protection in door module ECUs subjected to load dump and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on LIN transceiver VIO pin. Use Value: Clamps 12V line spikes to 17.0V within 1ns, maintaining LIN signal integrity and preventing transceiver latch-up. |
| DC Power Supply Input Stage | Telecom Remote Power Feeds |
Use Scenario: 12V/24V SMPS front-end filtering where input capacitors cannot absorb full lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role: First-line transient suppressor upstream of input fuse and bulk capacitor. Use Value: Absorbs 500W pulses without thermal runaway, preserving upstream fuse integrity and enabling single-stage surge design. | Use Scenario: 48V phantom power feed to IP security cameras over 100m twisted pair. IC Role / Device Role: Line-to-ground clamp on PSE side to suppress induced surges from nearby AC cables. Use Value: Maintains ≤17.0V clamping at 29.4A, ensuring IEEE 802.3af/at PD interface ICs remain within safe operating area. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| P6KE10A | Same DO-15 package, 10V standoff, but lower 600W peak power rating and higher 18.0V clamping voltage at 32.5A | Higher clamping voltage reduces margin for 12V system ICs; better suited for 15V+ rails | Select when higher surge energy tolerance is required and clamping margin allows |
| SMAJ10A | SMA package (surface-mount), same 10V standoff, 200W peak power, 17.0V clamping at 11.7A | Lower power rating limits use to sub-IEC 61000-4-5 Level 3; requires PCB real estate optimization | Select for space-constrained designs where 200W surge immunity suffices |
Compared with P6KE10A, SA10A-T offers tighter clamping (17.0V vs. 18.0V) at lower peak current, improving protection margin for 12V logic; compared with SMAJ10A, its 500W rating supports full Level 4 surge compliance in through-hole layouts without thermal pad redesign.
Availability
SA10A-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O protection, automotive body control modules, DC power supply input stages, and telecom remote power feeds requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for SA10A-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, headquartered in Plano, Texas, with design, manufacturing, and sales operations across Asia, Europe, and North America.
The SAxxA series belongs to Diodes' transient voltage suppressor product line, engineered specifically for robust board-level ESD and surge protection in harsh industrial and automotive environments where reliability and wide temperature operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the meaning of the "-T" suffix in SA10A-T?
The "-T" suffix indicates tape-and-reel packaging: SA10A-T is supplied in 4,000-piece reels on 13-inch diameter carriers, optimized for automated SMT placement equipment despite its axial DO-15 form factor. This differs from the "-B" (bulk) variant and ensures consistent feeding and reduced handling damage during high-volume assembly.
Can SA10A-T be used in bidirectional signal lines?
No - SA10A-T is unidirectional and conducts only during positive transients on the cathode. For bidirectional lines like RS-485 or USB D+/D−, the bi-directional SA10CA-T variant must be used, which has symmetric clamping for both polarities and identical 10V standoff rating.
How does SA10A-T's 500W rating compare to standard 400W TVS diodes?
Its 500W rating reflects validated energy absorption under the standardized 10/1000µs waveform, providing ~25% higher surge headroom than typical 400W devices. This enables single-device protection for IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 (4kV) tests without parallel staging, reducing BOM count and layout complexity.
Is SA10A-T compliant with AEC-Q200 for automotive use?
No - SA10A-T is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates from -65°C to +175°C and meets basic surge standards, Diodes Incorporated lists it as "Not Recommended for New Design" and suggests P6KE-series replacements for automotive qualification. Use only in non-safety-critical, non-qualified industrial applications unless fully validated per customer-specific requirements.
SA10A-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-204AC, DO-15, Axial
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 10V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 11.1V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 17V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 29.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 500W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-15
SA10A-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SA10A-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SA10A-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SA10A-T reliable?
The price and inventory of SA10A-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SA10A-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SA10A-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SA10A-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SA10A-T?
SA10A-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SA10A-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SA10A-T?
For technical support, including SA10A-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SA10A-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SA10A-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SA10A-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SA10A-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SA10A-T?
All SA10A-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SA10A-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SA10A-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SA10A-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SA10A-T Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

