Diodes Incorporated SA30CA-T
- Part No.:
- SA30CA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-204AC, DO-15, Axial
- Datasheet:
-
SA30CA-T.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 30VWM 48.4VC DO15
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,091
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SA30CA-T from Diodes Incorporated is a bi-directional 30V transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in DO-15 package, rated for 500W peak pulse power (tp = 1.0ms), 48.4V max clamping voltage at 10.3A IPP, and -65°C to +175°C operating temperature. It provides robust ESD and surge protection for DC power rails and signal lines in industrial control interfaces and automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the SA30CA-T datasheet, SA30CA-T pinout, SA30CA-T application, or SA30CA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional standoff voltage (VR = 30V), clamping performance under 10/1000µs waveform, thermal derating above 25°C ambient, and RoHS-compliant matte tin lead finish.
Technical Context
This bi-directional TVS diode operates symmetrically across both polarities, with breakdown voltage VBR specified between 33.3V and 36.8V at 1.0mA test current. Its glass-passivated junction ensures stable avalanche characteristics and low leakage (<3.0µA at VR).
The device conforms to the 10/1000µs standard surge waveform (Fig. 1), delivers 500W non-repetitive peak pulse power, and exhibits a voltage temperature coefficient of 36mV/°C - critical for clamping consistency across extended temperature ranges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power | 500 W at tp = 1.0 ms - sustains single high-energy transients without failure |
| Reverse Standoff Voltage (VR) | 30 V - maximum continuous working voltage before conduction begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 33.3–36.8 V @ 1.0 mA - defines precise avalanche initiation threshold |
| Max Clamping Voltage (VC) | 48.4 V @ IPP = 10.3 A - limits protected circuit voltage during surge |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 10.3 A - peak current it safely shunts under 10/1000µs waveform |
| Operating Temperature | −65°C to +175°C - supports under-hood and industrial environments |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤3.0 µA @ VR - minimal standby power loss and signal integrity impact |
Pinout & Package
DO-15 molded plastic package (UL 94V-0), axial leads, 9.5 mm lead length (board mounted). Cathode band marking omitted for bi-directional configuration; type number only marked on case.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bidirectional avalanche terminals | No polarity dependence - interchangeable connection for AC or dual-rail protection |
| Lead 1 | Current path input/output | Plated for solderability per MIL-STD-202, Method 208; RoHS-compliant matte tin finish |
| Lead 2 | Current path input/output | Identical to Lead 1; no functional distinction in bi-directional operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Glass-passivated die construction | Ensures repeatable avalanche behavior and long-term reliability under repeated surges |
| 500W peak pulse power rating | Withstands IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 (4kV) surges on 50Ω source impedance |
| Fast response time (<1.0 ps) | Clamps transients before sensitive downstream ICs experience overvoltage stress |
| Bi-directional symmetry | Protects AC-coupled signals or dual-polarity rails without polarity-aware layout |
| RoHS-compliant matte tin plating | Enables lead-free reflow assembly while maintaining solder wetting and intermetallic stability |
Applications
| Industrial PLC I/O Protection | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 24V DC sensor inputs exposed to load dump and inductive switching noise in factory automation cabinets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed across input terminals upstream of signal conditioning op-amps. Use Value: Limits transient excursions to ≤48.4V, preventing latch-up or damage to 3.3V/5V microcontrollers and ADC front-ends. | Use Scenario: LIN bus and switched 12V power lines in door modules subject to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1, 2a, and 5a. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional surge suppressor bridging power rail to ground, handling both positive and negative spikes. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity during battery disconnect events by clamping to ±48.4V without polarity reversal concerns. |
| AC Adapter Input Stage | RS-485 Transceiver Port |
Use Scenario: Secondary-side DC output (e.g., 24V) of wall adapters subjected to fast transient bursts from shared building wiring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage protection element before DC-DC converter input capacitors. Use Value: Absorbs up to 500W pulses without degradation, preserving adapter MTBF and meeting UL 62368-1 surge requirements. | Use Scenario: Termination points of RS-485 differential pairs in building management systems exposed to lightning-induced ground potential rise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Common-mode TVS connected between A/B lines and ground, leveraging bi-directional symmetry. Use Value: Clamps common-mode surges to ≤48.4V while maintaining <1pF parasitic capacitance - no data rate degradation at 10 Mbps. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| P6KE30CA | Same VR (30V), same DO-15 package, but lower peak power (600W vs. 500W); higher VC (49.9V) | Marginally higher clamping voltage reduces protection margin for 3.3V logic interfaces | Select when higher single-pulse energy tolerance is required and board space allows larger P6KE footprint |
| SMBJ30CA | Same VR and VC (48.4V), but SMC package (higher thermal mass), 600W rating, and lower IR (1.0µA) | Superior thermal dissipation enables higher duty-cycle surge handling in compact layouts | Prefer for new designs requiring improved lifecycle robustness and automated SMT placement |
Compared with P6KE30CA and SMBJ30CA, SA30CA-T offers tighter VBR tolerance (±5.5%) and lower cost in through-hole DO-15 format, but lacks the thermal headroom and leakage performance of SMC-packaged alternatives - optimal for legacy through-hole production and cost-sensitive industrial controls.
Availability
SA30CA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC I/O protection, automotive body control modules, AC adapter secondary-side surge suppression, and RS-485 port hardening requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for SA30CA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Diodes Incorporated is a global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and analog ICs, specializing in high-reliability protection, power management, and signal integrity solutions for industrial, computing, and automotive markets.
The SAxxCA series belongs to Diodes' transient voltage suppressor portfolio, designed specifically for cost-effective, high-energy surge protection in legacy through-hole and mixed-technology assemblies where DO-15 form factor and proven field reliability are prioritized.
FAQ
Is SA30CA-T RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes. SA30CA-T features matte tin-plated leads and meets RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU (Annex III exemptions applied per EU Directive Annex Notes 5 and 7). It is compatible with lead-free reflow profiles up to 260°C peak temperature and passes JEDEC J-STD-020C moisture sensitivity Level 1 testing.
What is the difference between SA30CA-T and SA30A-T?
SA30CA-T is bi-directional (suffix "CA"), providing symmetrical clamping for AC or dual-polarity circuits; SA30A-T is unidirectional (suffix "A") with cathode band marking and intended for DC-only applications. Their VBR, VC, and power ratings are identical, but CA devices omit polarity marking and have doubled IR limit only for VR ≤10V - not applicable at 30V.
Can SA30CA-T be used in place of P6KE30CA?
Yes, as a functional substitute in most 30V bi-directional TVS applications, though SA30CA-T has lower peak power (500W vs. 600W) and slightly lower clamping voltage (48.4V vs. 49.9V). Layout must accommodate DO-15 axial leads instead of P6KE's radial DO-15 variant; thermal design should verify 1.0W steady-state dissipation at TL = 75°C.
Why is SA30CA-T marked "Not Recommended for New Design"?
Diodes Incorporated issued this advisory because newer SMC- and SMA-packaged TVS diodes (e.g., SMBJ30CA) offer superior thermal performance, lower leakage, and surface-mount compatibility. SA30CA-T remains fully qualified and supported for existing designs and through-hole manufacturing, with no imminent obsolescence.
SA30CA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Diodes Incorporated
- Package/Case:
- DO-204AC, DO-15, Axial
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 30V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 33.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 48.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 10.3A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 500W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -65°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-15
SA30CA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SA30CA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SA30CA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SA30CA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of SA30CA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SA30CA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SA30CA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SA30CA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SA30CA-T?
SA30CA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SA30CA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SA30CA-T?
For technical support, including SA30CA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SA30CA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SA30CA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SA30CA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SA30CA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SA30CA-T?
All SA30CA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SA30CA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SA30CA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SA30CA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SA30CA-T Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

