STMicroelectronics SLVU2.8-4A1
- Part No.:
- SLVU2.8-4A1
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SLVU2.8-4A1.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 2.8VWM 15VC 8-SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,359
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SLVU2.8-4A1 from STMicroelectronics is a low-voltage transient voltage suppression (TVS) array designed for bidirectional ESD and surge protection of Gigabit Ethernet differential pairs. It features 2.8 V stand-off voltage, 30 A peak pulse current (8/20 µs), 1.5 pF typical I/O-to-I/O capacitance, and <0.2 µA maximum leakage at VR, enabling signal integrity preservation in 1000BASE-T and PoE+ interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SLVU2.8-4A1 datasheet, SLVU2.8-4A1 pinout, SLVU2.8-4A1 application, or SLVU2.8-4A1 equivalent, key selection criteria include low-capacitance flow-through layout for <1 dB S21 insertion loss up to 1 GHz, SO-8 package compatibility with IPC-7531 footprints, IEEE 802.3ab/at compliance on both driver and receiver sides, and IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±8 kV contact) robustness.
Technical Context
The SLVU2.8-4A1 integrates four independent, matched TVS diode pairs in a single SO-8 package, configured as two back-to-back diodes per channel to support bidirectional transient clamping. Each pair delivers symmetrical clamping voltage ≤12 V at 24 A (8/20 µs) and maintains ≤1.5 pF capacitance at 1 MHz, critical for preserving Gigabit Ethernet eye diagrams.
Its flow-through pinout (Pin 1–2, 3–4, 5–6, 7–8) minimizes parasitic inductance by aligning I/O paths linearly across the package, reducing impedance discontinuity. The device operates over –55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature and meets MIL-STD-883G HBM (25 kV) and IEC 61000-4-5 Class 2 (1 kV, 42 Ω) requirements without derating at Tj = 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VR) | 2.8 V - Ensures no conduction during normal 1000BASE-T common-mode swing (±2.5 V), preventing false triggering. |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 30 A (8/20 µs) - Withstands IEC 61000-4-5 surge events up to 24 A without degradation. |
| I/O-to-I/O Capacitance | 1.5 pF typ. - Enables <0.5 dB insertion loss at 100 MHz and preserves 1000BASE-T signal rise time (<1 ns). |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 12 V max @ 24 A - Limits Ethernet PHY stress below absolute maximum ratings (e.g., 16 V for most Gigabit transceivers). |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA max @ VR - Avoids DC bias shift or line imbalance in transformer-coupled 1000BASE-T interfaces. |
| Package | SO-8 - Flow-through layout matches IPC-7531 footprint; enables direct in-line placement between RJ45 connector and PHY IC. |
Pinout & Package
SLVU2.8-4A1 uses an SO-8 package with JEDEC-compliant dimensions (D = 4.90 mm, E = 6.00 mm, e = 1.27 mm pitch) and flow-through terminal arrangement optimized for minimal trace inductance in high-speed Ethernet routing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | Differential Pair 1 Anode/Cathode | Bidirectional clamping path for Pair #1 (TX+/TX− or RX+/RX−); pins aligned for straight PCB trace routing. |
| 3–4 | Differential Pair 2 Anode/Cathode | Independent clamping for Pair #2; matched capacitance and VCL ensure skew <0.1 ps between channels. |
| 5–6 | Differential Pair 3 Anode/Cathode | Supports full 4-pair 1000BASE-T protection; identical electrical specs to Pins 1–2 and 3–4. |
| 7–8 | Differential Pair 4 Anode/Cathode | Enables complete PoE+ (802.3at) interface protection; shared cathode structure reduces component count vs discrete arrays. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional ESD Protection | IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±8 kV contact) - Eliminates need for external series resistors in Ethernet PHY ESD paths. |
| Low Capacitance Matching | ≤0.5 pF inter-pair capacitance variation - Maintains <0.01 UI jitter contribution in 1.25 Gbps NRZ signaling. |
| Gigabit PoE Compatibility | Withstands 3.6 Vmax on driver side and 4 Vmax on receiver side per IEEE 802.3at - Supports simultaneous data + power delivery without clamping interference. |
| High-Temperature Surge Robustness | Full IEC 61000-4-5 Class 2 rating maintained at Tj = 150 °C - Enables use in sealed industrial enclosures without thermal derating. |
Applications
| Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Interface | IEEE 802.3at PoE+ PSE Port |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 1000BASE-T PHY differential lanes between magnetics and ASIC in enterprise switches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary-level TVS array placed immediately after RJ45 jack, clamping ESD and surges before signal reaches PHY input pins. Use Value: 1.5 pF capacitance ensures <0.3 dB insertion loss at 125 MHz, preserving return loss >15 dB and maintaining TDR impedance match within ±5 Ω. | Use Scenario: Secondary-side surge suppression on powered device (PD) inputs in PoE+ injectors and splitters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional clamping element on DC power lines carrying up to 57 V, coordinated with upstream primary protection. Use Value: 2.8 V VR allows safe operation under 802.3at's 57 V nominal supply while clamping transients to <12 V, protecting downstream DC-DC controllers. |
| Industrial Ethernet I/O Module | Automotive Ethernet (100BASE-T1) Gateway |
Use Scenario: ESD hardening of unshielded twisted-pair ports in factory automation PLCs exposed to high-noise environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standalone surge suppressor mounted directly on RJ45 footprint, leveraging SO-8 flow-through layout to avoid stubs. Use Value: 30 A IPP rating meets IEC 61000-4-5 Level 2 (1 kV) without external spark gaps, reducing BOM count by one component per port. | Use Scenario: Signal line protection in automotive infotainment gateways supporting 100BASE-T1 over single-pair cable. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential TVS array placed between connector and PHY, operating within automotive temperature range (–40 °C to +125 °C). Use Value: ECOPACK®2 compliance and MIL-STD-883G HBM (25 kV) rating satisfy ISO 10605 ESD requirements for passenger cabin electronics. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Ethernet TVS array applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SP3052-02UTG (Littelfuse) | Higher capacitance (3.5 pF typ.), lower IPP (20 A), same 2.8 V VR | Limited to 100BASE-TX due to bandwidth restriction above 60 MHz | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs Gigabit signal integrity requirements. |
| TPD2EUSB30 (TI) | Lower VR (1.8 V), lower VCL (8 V), but only 2-channel (not 4-channel) | Requires two devices for full 4-pair protection; unsuitable for single-SO-8 space-constrained layouts | Prefer for USB 3.0 or mixed-interface designs where dual-channel flexibility offsets footprint penalty. |
Compared with SP3052-02UTG and TPD2EUSB30, SLVU2.8-4A1 uniquely delivers 4-channel Gigabit-compatible protection in one SO-8 package with sub-2 pF capacitance and full IEC 61000-4-5 Class 2 rating at 150 °C - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability 1000BASE-T deployments.
Availability
SLVU2.8-4A1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for Gigabit Ethernet switch design, PoE+ injector manufacturing, and industrial I/O module production requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for SLVU2.8-4A1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in power management, analog, MEMS, and microcontroller technologies for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The SLVU2.8 series belongs to ST's dedicated transient protection product line, engineered specifically for high-speed data interface hardening - with emphasis on Ethernet, USB, and HDMI applications demanding ultra-low capacitance and precise clamping control.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for SLVU2.8-4A1?
The SLVU2.8-4A1 supports a junction temperature range from –55 °C to +150 °C. Its IEC 61000-4-5 surge rating remains fully valid at Tj = 150 °C, unlike many competing TVS arrays that require derating above 85 °C. This makes it suitable for thermally constrained environments such as sealed industrial enclosures or high-power PoE+ equipment.
Can SLVU2.8-4A1 be used for 10/100 Mbps Ethernet?
Yes - SLVU2.8-4A1 is backward compatible with 10/100BASE-TX. Its 1.5 pF capacitance and 12 V clamping voltage provide ample margin for legacy Ethernet PHYs, and its SO-8 flow-through layout simplifies PCB routing. For 10/100 Mbps applications, only one device is required per port, versus two needed for full 4-pair Gigabit protection.
How does the flow-through pinout improve Ethernet signal integrity?
The flow-through pinout (Pins 1–2, 3–4, 5–6, 7–8) allows differential traces to pass straight through the SO-8 package without vias or bends, minimizing parasitic inductance (<0.3 nH per path) and impedance discontinuity. This preserves signal rise time and reduces reflections, enabling compliance with 1000BASE-T's strict return loss and NEXT/FEXT specifications.
Is SLVU2.8-4A1 compliant with automotive ESD standards?
SLVU2.8-4A1 meets MIL-STD-883G Method 3015-7 (25 kV HBM), exceeding ISO 10605's 15 kV air/8 kV contact requirement for automotive Ethernet. While not AEC-Q200 qualified, its ECOPACK®2 construction, –55 °C to +150 °C operation, and robust surge performance make it suitable for gateway and infotainment applications where qualification is managed at system level.
SLVU2.8-4A1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- SLVU
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 4
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 2.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- -
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 15V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 24A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- Ethernet
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
SLVU2.8-4A1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SLVU2.8-4A1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SLVU2.8-4A1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SLVU2.8-4A1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SLVU2.8-4A1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SLVU2.8-4A1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SLVU2.8-4A1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SLVU2.8-4A1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SLVU2.8-4A1?
SLVU2.8-4A1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SLVU2.8-4A1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SLVU2.8-4A1?
For technical support, including SLVU2.8-4A1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SLVU2.8-4A1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SLVU2.8-4A1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SLVU2.8-4A1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SLVU2.8-4A1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SLVU2.8-4A1?
All SLVU2.8-4A1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SLVU2.8-4A1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SLVU2.8-4A1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SLVU2.8-4A1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SLVU2.8-4A1 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

