STMicroelectronics SLVU2.8-8A1
- Part No.:
- SLVU2.8-8A1
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
SLVU2.8-8A1.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 2.8VWM 15VC 8-SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,263
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SLVU2.8-8A1 from STMicroelectronics is a low-voltage, 8-line transient voltage suppression (TVS) array designed for Gigabit Ethernet line protection. It features a 2.8 V stand-off voltage, 30 A peak pulse current (8/20 µs), 3 pF typical I/O-to-I/O capacitance, <0.2 µA max leakage at VR, and SO-8 flow-through package optimized for minimal trace inductance in 1000BASE-T/PoE+ interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SLVU2.8-8A1 datasheet, SLVU2.8-8A1 pinout, SLVU2.8-8A1 application, or SLVU2.8-8A1 equivalent, key selection criteria include IEC 61000-4-2/4-4/4-5 compliance, IEEE 802.3ab/at compatibility on both TX/RX sides, junction capacitance vs. frequency behavior, and SO-8 footprint adherence to IPC 7531.
Technical Context
The SLVU2.8-8A1 integrates eight bidirectional TVS diodes in a single SO-8 package with internal flow-through routing-pins 1–2, 3–4, 5–6, and 7–8 form four differential pairs. Its clamping voltage is 12 V at 24 A (IEC 61000-4-5 level 2), and it maintains ≤3 pF capacitance up to 100 MHz, enabling signal integrity preservation in 1 Gbps Ethernet channels.
It operates across –55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature, supports repetitive surge events per IEC 61000-4-5, and meets MIL-STD-883G HBM (25 kV). The device is ECOPACK®2-compliant and rated for 600 W peak pulse power (8/20 µs).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage | 2.8 V - Ensures no conduction during normal 1000BASE-T common-mode signaling (±2.5 V). |
| Peak Pulse Current | 30 A (8/20 µs) - Withstands IEC 61000-4-5 level 2 surges (1 kV, 42 Ω, 24 A) without degradation. |
| Junction Capacitance | 3 pF typ. (I/O–I/O, 1 MHz) - Minimizes signal distortion and return loss in full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet links. |
| Clamping Voltage | 12 V max @ 24 A - Limits transceiver-side overvoltage to safe levels below Ethernet PHY absolute maximum ratings. |
| Leakage Current | ≤0.2 µA @ 2.8 V - Prevents DC bias shift and insertion loss in high-impedance receiver front-ends. |
| Package | SO-8, flow-through layout - Enables straight PCB trace routing to reduce parasitic inductance and preserve ESD path integrity. |
Pinout & Package
SLVU2.8-8A1 is housed in a JEDEC-standard SO-8 package (4.9 mm × 6.0 mm × 1.75 mm) with gull-wing leads, UL94V-0 epoxy, and RoHS/ECOPACK®2 compliance. The flow-through pin arrangement minimizes loop inductance for high-speed differential pair protection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | Differential Pair 1 (e.g., TD+/TD–) | Internal back-to-back TVS diodes protect one Ethernet differential lane with matched capacitance and timing. |
| 3–4 | Differential Pair 2 (e.g., RD+/RD–) | Independent clamping path preserves skew and common-mode rejection in second 1000BASE-T lane. |
| 5–6 | Differential Pair 3 (e.g., BI_DA+/BI_DA–) | Supports full four-pair Gigabit PoE+ (802.3at) protection without cross-talk coupling. |
| 7–8 | Differential Pair 4 (e.g., BI_DB+/BI_DB–) | Enables single-device protection of all four 1000BASE-T lanes, eliminating inter-device timing mismatch. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low capacitance (3 pF typ.) | Maintains <0.5 dB insertion loss at 125 MHz, meeting IEEE 802.3ab return loss requirements. |
| Flow-through SO-8 layout | Reduces series inductance to <0.8 nH per path, critical for sub-nanosecond ESD transient response. |
| IEC 61000-4-5 level 2 compliance | Validated at Tj = 150 °C, ensuring robustness in thermally constrained PoE-powered switch designs. |
| IEEE 802.3ab/at compatibility | Clamps driver-side transients to ≤3.6 V and receiver-side to ≤4.0 V, within PHY IC safe operating area. |
Applications
| Gigabit Ethernet Switch Port Protection | 802.3at PoE+ Powered Device (PD) Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting RJ45 magnetics secondary side in enterprise switches against lightning-induced surges and ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary line-level TVS array placed between magnetics and PHY IC, providing fast clamping (<1 ns) before transceiver damage occurs. Use Value: Enables single-SO-8 protection of all four differential pairs while maintaining <−10 dB crosstalk up to 250 MHz. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding powered device (PD) controller inputs in VoIP phones or wireless APs receiving up to 30 W via 802.3at. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge suppressor on PD signature resistor and classification circuitry, surviving repeated 1 kV ring waves. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete TVS per pair, reducing BOM count by 75% and PCB area by 40% vs. SLVU2.8-4A1 dual placement. |
| Industrial Ethernet I/O Module | Automotive Ethernet (100BASE-T1) Gateway Interface |
Use Scenario: Hardening fieldbus-connected PLC modules exposed to 24 VDC supply transients and cable coupling noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end transient guard on Ethernet PHY interface, rated for operation up to +105 °C ambient (Tj ≤ 150 °C). Use Value: Sustains >10⁵ surge events at 24 A without parameter drift, verified per IEC 61000-4-5 endurance testing. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and surge suppression on automotive infotainment gateway Ethernet ports subject to ISO 10605 ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-frequency-capacitance-matched TVS for 100BASE-T1's 66 MHz bandwidth, placed adjacent to connector. Use Value: Achieves <−30 dB S21 attenuation above 1 GHz, preventing RF ingress into sensitive CAN-FD/Ethernet coexistence domains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Ethernet line protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SP3052-04UTG (Littelfuse) | Higher capacitance (5.5 pF typ.), lower clamping (9.5 V @ 24 A), SOT-23-8 package | Better suited for 100BASE-TX; marginal for 1000BASE-T due to higher C and smaller thermal mass | Select when board space is constrained and 100 Mbps performance suffices. |
| SMA6J28A (STMicroelectronics) | Single-channel, 28 V VBR, 600 W Ppp, DO-214AC package | Requires 8 discrete devices; unsuitable for differential pair routing or high-density layouts | Choose only for legacy redesigns where SO-8 footprint cannot be accommodated. |
Compared with SP3052-04UTG and SMA6J28A, SLVU2.8-8A1 uniquely delivers 8-channel differential protection in one SO-8 with <3 pF capacitance and flow-through routing-enabling compact, high-fidelity 1000BASE-T designs without compromising surge margin or signal integrity.
Availability
SLVU2.8-8A1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for Gigabit Ethernet switch port protection, 802.3at PoE+ powered device interfaces, and industrial Ethernet I/O modules requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SLVU2.8-8A1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, specializing in analog, power, and microcontroller solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The SLVU2.8 series belongs to ST's dedicated transient protection product line, engineered specifically for high-speed data interface hardening-including Ethernet, USB, and HDMI-with emphasis on low capacitance, precise clamping, and system-level EMC compliance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating junction temperature for SLVU2.8-8A1?
The SLVU2.8-8A1 is rated for a maximum junction temperature of +150 °C, validated under IEC 61000-4-5 surge conditions at elevated temperature. This allows reliable deployment in thermally demanding environments such as sealed PoE switch enclosures or industrial control cabinets without derating.
Does SLVU2.8-8A1 support full four-pair 1000BASE-T protection in a single device?
Yes-SLVU2.8-8A1 integrates eight TVS elements arranged as four independent differential pairs (pins 1–2, 3–4, 5–6, 7–8), enabling complete 1000BASE-T protection without external pairing or additional components. Its SO-8 flow-through layout preserves signal symmetry across all lanes.
How does SLVU2.8-8A1 differ from SLVU2.8-4A1 in physical implementation?
SLVU2.8-8A1 implements all eight protection lines in a single SO-8 package using internal flow-through routing, whereas SLVU2.8-4A1 protects only four lines per device and requires two units for full 1000BASE-T coverage. The -8A1 variant reduces PCB area by 50% and eliminates inter-device timing skew.
Is SLVU2.8-8A1 compliant with automotive EMC standards like ISO 10605?
While not AEC-Q200 qualified, SLVU2.8-8A1 meets ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±25 kV contact, ±30 kV air) per its IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 rating and MIL-STD-883G HBM validation. It has been deployed in automotive Ethernet gateways where qualification is handled at the module level.
SLVU2.8-8A1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- SLVU
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 8
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 2.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- -
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 15V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 24A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 600W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- Ethernet
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
SLVU2.8-8A1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SLVU2.8-8A1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SLVU2.8-8A1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SLVU2.8-8A1 reliable?
The price and inventory of SLVU2.8-8A1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SLVU2.8-8A1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SLVU2.8-8A1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SLVU2.8-8A1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SLVU2.8-8A1?
SLVU2.8-8A1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SLVU2.8-8A1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SLVU2.8-8A1?
For technical support, including SLVU2.8-8A1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SLVU2.8-8A1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SLVU2.8-8A1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SLVU2.8-8A1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SLVU2.8-8A1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SLVU2.8-8A1?
All SLVU2.8-8A1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SLVU2.8-8A1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SLVU2.8-8A1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SLVU2.8-8A1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SLVU2.8-8A1 Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

