STMicroelectronics SM15T10AY
- Part No.:
- SM15T10AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM15T10AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.55VWM 18.6VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,493
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM15T10AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 18.6 A (8/20 µs) with 14.5 V clamping voltage at 10 A, 10.0 V breakdown voltage (min), and 10.5 V (max), for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and ISO 10605 ESD protection in 12 V battery systems.
For engineers reviewing the SM15T10AY datasheet, SM15T10AY pinout, SM15T10AY application, or SM15T10AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability automotive power line surge suppression where low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), high junction temperature operation (up to +150 °C), and stable clamping under repeated transients are critical.
Technical Context
The SM15T10AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (0.039 Ω at 25 °C) and low leakage current (10 µA max at VRM = 10 V, 85 °C), enabling long-term stability in harsh automotive environments. Its unidirectional polarity supports DC-biased lines such as battery feeds and ECU power rails.
It delivers 1500 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) at 25 °C and retains 1250 W at Tj = 150 °C, with clamping voltage rising linearly with junction temperature via αT = 7.3 × 10⁻⁴ /°C - a key design factor for thermal derating in engine bay applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 8.55–10.5 V at 1 mA; ensures reliable turn-on before sensitive 12 V system components reach damage threshold. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 14.5 V at 10 A (10/1000 µs); limits downstream voltage to safe levels during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) events. |
| Peak Pulse Current (IPP) | 538 A at 8/20 µs; sustains high-energy transients without failure in automotive load-dump or inductive switching scenarios. |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 10 µA max at VRM = 10 V and 85 °C; minimizes standby power loss and avoids false triggering in always-on circuits. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.039 Ω at 25 °C; enables tight clamping window and predictable voltage overshoot under fast-rising transients. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C; qualified for under-hood placement with full electrical performance across full automotive thermal envelope. |
| ESD Withstand (ISO 10605) | 30 kV air/contact discharge (C = 150 pF / R = 330 Ω); exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 for robust infotainment and sensor interface protection. |
Pinout & Package
SM15T10AY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked side) and Anode. The package meets IPC7531 footprint standards, JEDEC registered outline, and supports reflow per J-STD-020 MSL level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked end) | Transient current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts surge current to ground when reverse voltage exceeds VBR. |
| Anode | Reference/ground return | Typically tied to chassis or system ground; completes conduction path during clamping event. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per stress test requirements. |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.039 Ω) | Reduces clamping voltage rise under high di/dt transients, improving protection margin for 5 V or 3.3 V downstream logic. |
| High Tj operation (150 °C) | Enables direct mounting near heat sources (e.g., power modules) without external heatsinking or derating penalties. |
| Matte tin lead finish | Ensures solderability per J-STD-002 and whisker resistance per JESD201 Class 2 for long-life automotive assemblies. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Rated for Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) on 12 V systems. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) CAN Bus Power Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply input to microcontroller-based ECUs exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed upstream of LDO regulators to clamp transients before they propagate into core logic. Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 to ≤14.5 V, preventing regulator overvoltage shutdown and ensuring continuous MCU operation. |
Use Scenario: Surge suppression on the 12 V feed powering isolated CAN transceivers and bus termination networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end transient suppressor on BCM power domain feeding multiple CAN nodes. Use Value: Absorbs 1500 W pulses without degradation, maintaining bus voltage integrity during ignition switching and relay bounce events. |
| Automotive Lighting Driver Supply | Infotainment System USB/Power Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Protection of LED driver ICs powered from vehicle battery, subject to PWM-induced voltage spikes and hot-swap transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamping device on DC/DC converter input to safeguard gate drivers and current sense amplifiers. Use Value: Low leakage (<10 µA at 85 °C) prevents quiescent current accumulation across dozens of parallel lighting channels. |
Use Scenario: ESD and surge protection on 5 V/12 V auxiliary power inputs for head unit displays, touch controllers, and USB hubs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against ISO 10605 contact discharge (30 kV) entering through exposed connectors and ports. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C, avoiding cumulative bias errors in precision ADCs monitoring power rail health. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher clamping voltage (16.7 V at 10 A), non-AEC-Q101 rated. | Suitable for industrial or consumer-grade 12 V systems without automotive qualification requirements. | Select only if AEC-Q101 is not mandated and thermal derating margin allows higher VCL. |
| 1.5KE10A | Through-hole DO-201 package, 1500 W rating but no ISO 7637-2 validation, higher leakage (50 µA at 25 °C). | Used in legacy automotive designs or cost-sensitive non-safety-critical modules where SMT is not required. | Prefer only for prototyping or replacement in existing through-hole PCBs; lacks SMC thermal performance and reflow compatibility. |
Compared with SMAJ10A and 1.5KE10A, SM15T10AY provides superior automotive qualification, lower clamping voltage, and SMC package advantages in thermal dissipation and board space - making it the preferred choice for new AEC-compliant designs requiring robust, compact, and production-ready surge protection.
Availability
SM15T10AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, automotive lighting systems, and infotainment power interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-reliability automotive programs.
Supply support for SM15T10AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
The SM15TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS diode product line, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V vehicle architectures - emphasizing low leakage, high Tj capability, and planar reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM15T10AY at 538 A (8/20 µs)?
The SM15T10AY clamps to 18.6 V at 538 A under 8/20 µs waveform, derived from its specified VCL = 18.6 V at IPP = 538 A (Table 2). This value is measured at Tamb = 25 °C and reflects worst-case clamping during high-energy transients like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b.
Can SM15T10AY be used in bidirectional signal lines?
No - SM15T10AY is unidirectional (anode-to-cathode conduction only) and must be installed with cathode toward the protected line. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the pin-compatible SM15T10CAY variant, which features symmetrical breakdown in both polarities.
How does junction temperature affect clamping voltage in SM15T10AY?
VCL increases with junction temperature at a coefficient αT = 7.3 × 10⁻⁴ /°C. At Tj = 125 °C, VCL rises ~7.3% above its 25 °C value - e.g., 14.5 V becomes ~15.56 V at 10 A - requiring thermal design to limit Tj for tight voltage margin applications.
Is SM15T10AY compatible with lead-free reflow profiles?
Yes - SM15T10AY is qualified for lead-free reflow per J-STD-020, with peak temperature up to 245 °C for ≤30 seconds and ramp rates limited to ±3 °C/s. Its matte tin plating ensures reliable wetting and intermetallic formation on OSP- or ENIG-finished PCBs.
SM15T10AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM15TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.55V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 18.6V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 538A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM15T10AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM15T10AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM15T10AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM15T10AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM15T10AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM15T10AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM15T10AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM15T10AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM15T10AY?
SM15T10AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM15T10AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM15T10AY?
For technical support, including SM15T10AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM15T10AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM15T10AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM15T10AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM15T10AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM15T10AY?
All SM15T10AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM15T10AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM15T10AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM15T10AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM15T10AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

