STMicroelectronics SM15T27AY
- Part No.:
- SM15T27AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM15T27AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 23.1VWM 48.3VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,498
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM15T27AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 48.3 A (8/20 µs) with a clamping voltage of 37.5 V at 25 °C and 40 Ω dynamic resistance. It provides ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) protection for 12 V battery systems, and meets IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD immunity (150 pF/330 Ω and 330 pF/330 Ω).
For engineers reviewing the SM15T27AY datasheet, SM15T27AY pinout, SM15T27AY application, or SM15T27AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability automotive power line surge suppression where low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high junction temperature operation (up to +150 °C), and stable clamping under repeated transients are critical.
Technical Context
The SM15T27AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage current and high thermal stability across −55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature range. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric clamping-forward conduction during negative transients and reverse avalanche clamping during positive overvoltage events on battery-fed lines.
It delivers 1500 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) at 25 °C, derating to 1250 W at Tj = 150 °C per Figure 3. The device complies with ISO 10605 (±30 kV contact/air), IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), and full ISO 7637-2 automotive surge test profiles-making it suitable for CAN, LIN, and sensor supply line protection in ECUs and body control modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRWM) | 24 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins; sets minimum system operating margin. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 23.1–28.4 V @ 1 mA - Tight 5.3 V window ensures predictable turn-on during transients without false triggering. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 37.5 V @ 10/1000 µs, 48.3 A - Limits downstream IC voltage stress to safe levels during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b events. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 1500 W @ 10/1000 µs, 25 °C - Sustains high-energy surges typical of load dump and inductive switching in 12 V systems. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Minimizes standby power loss and avoids false resets in always-on automotive circuits. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.228 Ω - Low impedance ensures rapid voltage clamping and minimal overshoot during fast-rising transients. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (e.g., power MOSFETs, DC-DC converters) without derating loss. |
Pinout & Package
SM15T27AY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A). The package measures 5.55–6.25 mm × 7.75–8.15 mm × 2.45 mm max height and features matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002, JESD 22-B102 E3, and IPC7531 footprint standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Transient return path / ground reference | Connected to chassis or system ground; carries full surge current during clamping events. |
| Cathode (K) | Protected line input | Connected to the 12 V battery rail or protected signal line; blocks normal operation but avalanches during overvoltage. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive underhood environments including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per JESD22-A101/A108/A110. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation or parametric shift. |
| Low dynamic resistance | 0.228 Ω enables <10 ns response time and limits VCL rise slope during 8/20 µs surges. |
| High-temperature reliability | Rated for continuous operation at Tj = +150 °C with only 1250 W derated peak power-maintains protection integrity in hot ECU zones. |
| ESD robustness | Exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4: ±30 kV air/contact discharge (150 pF/330 Ω and 330 pF/330 Ω), eliminating need for secondary ESD stages. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V supply rails in engine bay ECUs exposed to load dump, alternator ripple, and ISO 7637-2 transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode placed between battery feed and DC-DC input stage. Use Value: Clamps surge peaks to ≤37.5 V, preventing damage to 40 V-rated buck controllers and ensuring uninterrupted MCU operation during cranking. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN transceivers and microcontroller I/O pins against ESD and coupled noise from adjacent high-current loads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS on LIN bus line, positioned immediately before transceiver input. Use Value: Sub-10 ns response and 30 kV ESD immunity prevent latch-up or permanent failure in LIN PHYs during assembly or field service. |
| Automotive Camera Power Supply | ADAS Radar Module 12 V Rail |
|
Use Scenario: Securing power input of rear-view or surround-view cameras mounted near exhaust or brake systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on camera module's 12 V input, upstream of LDO regulators. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C minimizes quiescent current draw-critical for parking-mode camera functionality with <100 µA budget. |
Use Scenario: Protecting radar module power rails subjected to repetitive load dump and ignition coil coupling in front-end applications. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-power TVS on main 12 V input, rated for ≥1000 cycles of 1500 W pulses. Use Value: Stable 1250 W capability at +150 °C junction temperature maintains clamping performance even inside sealed radar housings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ24A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (38.9 V @ 10/1000 µs), no AEC-Q101 qualification | Not qualified for automotive underhood use; limited to industrial or consumer-grade 12 V systems | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and surge energy requirements. |
| 1.5KE27A | Through-hole DO-201 package, 1500 W rating, but only rated to +175 °C storage-not AEC-Q101 qualified | Lacks automotive vibration/shock validation and ISO 7637-2 test documentation | Use only in non-automotive applications requiring identical electrical specs and through-hole mounting. |
Compared with SMAJ24A and 1.5KE27A, SM15T27AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, SMC surface-mount compatibility, 0.2 µA leakage, and full ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1–3b compliance-making it the sole choice for production automotive power line protection where reliability and regulatory traceability are mandatory.
Availability
SM15T27AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power inputs, ADAS radar modules, body control units, and camera system power rails requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SM15T27AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and rigorous quality certification.
SM15T27AY belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS diode portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in 12 V and 24 V vehicle networks-prioritizing AEC-Q101 reliability, ISO 7637-2 compliance, and thermal resilience in space-constrained SMC packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM15T27AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 conditions?
The SM15T27AY clamps to ≤37.5 V at 10/1000 µs with 40 A peak current, and its dynamic resistance of 0.228 Ω ensures consistent clamping even under Pulse 1 (−150 V) stress. Measured VCL remains within specification across −40 °C to +125 °C ambient, verified per DS6928 Rev 6 test data.
Can SM15T27AY replace bidirectional TVS diodes like SM15T27CAY in automotive applications?
No-SM15T27AY is unidirectional and only protects against positive transients on the cathode side; it cannot suppress negative-going surges on signal lines requiring symmetrical clamping. Bidirectional SM15T27CAY must be used for LIN/CAN data lines or AC-coupled sensors where polarity reversal occurs.
Does SM15T27AY require external heat sinking for 1500 W pulse handling?
No-its SMC package achieves Rth(j-a) ≈ 100 °C/W on standard FR4 PCB with 3.14 cm² copper area per lead (per Figure 12), and thermal impedance drops further with recommended footprint (Figure 18). At 1500 W for 1 ms, junction temperature rise stays within 150 °C limit without added heatsink.
How does SM15T27AY perform at elevated junction temperatures above 125 °C?
At Tj = 150 °C, SM15T27AY maintains 1250 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), and its VBR shifts predictably per αT = 9.6 × 10−4/°C (Table 2). Clamping voltage increases linearly with temperature, enabling accurate system-level margin analysis using Equation 2 in DS6928.
SM15T27AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM15TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 23.1V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 25.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 48.3V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 207A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM15T27AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM15T27AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM15T27AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM15T27AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM15T27AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM15T27AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM15T27AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM15T27AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM15T27AY?
SM15T27AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM15T27AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM15T27AY?
For technical support, including SM15T27AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM15T27AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM15T27AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM15T27AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM15T27AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM15T27AY?
All SM15T27AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM15T27AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM15T27AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM15T27AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM15T27AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

