STMicroelectronics SM15T56AY
- Part No.:
- SM15T56AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM15T56AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 48VWM 100VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:475
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM15T56AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 77.4 V (10/1000 µs) at 20 A peak pulse current while maintaining low dynamic resistance (0.925 Ω) and leakage current (0.2 µA at 25 °C). It delivers 1500 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) and meets ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and ISO 10605 ESD (±30 kV contact/air) for 12 V battery rail protection.
For engineers reviewing the SM15T56AY datasheet, SM15T56AY pinout, SM15T56AY application, or SM15T56AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated surge current, junction temperature derating above 25 °C, standoff voltage margin relative to system operating voltage, and SMC footprint compatibility with IPC7531-compliant PCB layout.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS operates as a voltage-clamping overvoltage protector placed across DC power rails-typically between battery and load-to shunt energy from ISO 7637-2 transients (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b) and IEC/ISO ESD events. Its planar silicon junction enables stable VBR (56 V nominal) with ±5% tolerance and low temperature coefficient (10.3 × 10−4/°C).
Clamping behavior is defined by VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP, where RD = 0.925 Ω at 10/1000 µs ensures predictable voltage limiting under surge conditions. Junction temperature range spans −55 °C to +150 °C, supporting operation in engine bay environments with validated power derating down to 1250 W at Tj = 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 48 V - Maximum continuous reverse working voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system operating margin for 12 V automotive rails. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 56 V (min–max: 53.3–58.9 V @ 1 mA) - Threshold at which device enters avalanche conduction; defines clamping onset point. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 77.4 V @ 20 A (10/1000 µs) - Maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during rated surge; determines downstream component voltage stress. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 1500 W (10/1000 µs) - Energy-handling capacity at 25 °C ambient; derates to 1250 W at Tj = 150 °C per Figure 3. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA @ 48 V, 25 °C - Ensures minimal standby power loss and signal integrity in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.925 Ω - Slope of VCL vs. IPP curve; enables precise clamping voltage prediction under varying surge amplitudes. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Validated operation across full automotive under-hood thermal envelope without parameter drift or failure. |
Pinout & Package
SM15T56AY uses the industry-standard SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked end) and Anode. The package measures 5.55–6.25 mm × 7.75–8.15 mm × 2.45 mm max height and features matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and JEDEC registered outline.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked end) | Surge return path / clamping reference | Connected to protected circuit ground or low-side return; conducts avalanche current during overvoltage events. |
| Anode | Protected line input | Connected to battery or supply rail; voltage across Anode–Cathode triggers clamping when exceeding VRWM. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated reliability for automotive under-hood applications including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock. |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.925 Ω) | Enables tight clamping voltage control across surge current range, reducing voltage overshoot on sensitive loads. |
| High-temperature operation (Tj = 150 °C) | Supports placement near heat sources (e.g., ECUs, motor drivers) without derating-induced failure or parameter shift. |
| ESD robustness (±30 kV contact/air) | Exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4, eliminating need for additional ESD protection stages in CAN/LIN/FlexRay interfaces. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b) | Protects against load dump, alternator transients, and inductive switching spikes in 12 V vehicle electrical systems. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Infotainment Power Supply |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects microcontroller power inputs and LIN bus transceivers from battery line transients during door lock actuation or lighting load switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional voltage clamp placed between 12 V battery feed and local LDO input, absorbing Pulse 3a (−220 V) and ESD events. Use Value: Prevents brownout resets and latch-up in 3.3 V/5 V logic domains by limiting rail voltage to ≤77.4 V during 20 A surges. |
Use Scenario: Shields USB-C PD controller and display backlight driver ICs from ignition-on transients and hot-swap ESD during head unit replacement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage suppressor on 12 V main input rail upstream of buck converters, responding within nanoseconds to ISO 10605 discharges. Use Value: Maintains uninterrupted operation during ±30 kV air discharge events, avoiding display flicker or audio dropout caused by rail collapse. |
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | ADAS Camera Power Input |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguards analog front-end amplifiers and ADC references connected to crankshaft/camshaft position sensors exposed to alternator ripple and load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (0.2 µA) clamping device across sensor supply rail, preserving signal-to-noise ratio in millivolt-level sensor outputs. Use Value: Eliminates false trigger errors in timing-critical engine management by preventing >56 V excursions that distort Hall-effect sensor biasing. |
Use Scenario: Secures 12 V input to MIPI CSI-2 camera module mounted behind grille, subjected to repeated ESD from airflow and vibration-induced charge buildup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line transient suppressor before DC-DC converter, rated for 1500 W surges to survive roadside electromagnetic interference. Use Value: Avoids image corruption or frame loss during ±30 kV contact discharge by clamping voltage below camera IC absolute maximum rating (80 V). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ56A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (93.6 V @ 10 A), SMA package (smaller thermal mass) | Limited to low-energy infotainment peripherals; insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) compliance | Select only for space-constrained non-critical 12 V nodes where surge energy < 100 mJ. |
| 1.5KE56A | Higher VCL (93.6 V @ 16.6 A), axial leaded DO-201 package, no AEC-Q101 qualification | Not suitable for automated SMT assembly or under-hood thermal cycling; lacks automotive reliability validation | Use only in legacy industrial designs with manual assembly and ambient temperature < 85 °C. |
Compared with SMAJ56A and 1.5KE56A, SM15T56AY provides 3.75× higher surge power handling, 16.2 V lower clamping voltage at rated current, and AEC-Q101 qualification-making it the sole option for new automotive designs requiring ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a and ESD immunity in SMT form factor.
Availability
SM15T56AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for body control modules, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply with full automotive-grade traceability and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for SM15T56AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and design expertise.
The SM15TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for robust protection of 12 V battery-fed ECUs, sensors, and communication interfaces against ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 threats.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM15T56AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 77.4 V at 20 A peak pulse current for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (10.3 × 10−4/°C), reaching approximately 81.2 V at Tj = 150 °C.
Does SM15T56AY require heatsinking for 1500 W surge dissipation?
No external heatsink is required for single-event surge handling. The SMC package achieves sufficient thermal performance via copper pour under both terminals per IPC7531 footprint; Figure 12 confirms Rth(j-a) ≤ 40 °C/W with ≥2 cm² total copper area, enabling safe 1500 W pulse dissipation at Tamb ≤ 85 °C.
How does SM15T56AY differ from bidirectional SM15T56CAY in circuit implementation?
SM15T56AY is unidirectional and must be oriented with cathode toward ground; it blocks reverse voltage but clamps only positive transients. SM15T56CAY is bidirectional and symmetrical, clamping both polarities-used where AC-coupled signals or dual-rail protection is needed, such as in LIN bus termination networks.
Can SM15T56AY replace older P6SMB56A in existing automotive designs?
Yes, with validation: SM15T56AY offers identical VBR (56 V) and superior specs-1500 W vs. 600 W peak power, 0.925 Ω vs. 1.2 Ω RD, and AEC-Q101 qualification-while sharing the same SMC footprint. Layout compatibility is confirmed by identical mechanical dimensions in Table 3 of DS6928.
SM15T56AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM15TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 48V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 53.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 100V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 100A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM15T56AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM15T56AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM15T56AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM15T56AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM15T56AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM15T56AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM15T56AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM15T56AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM15T56AY?
SM15T56AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM15T56AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM15T56AY?
For technical support, including SM15T56AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM15T56AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM15T56AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM15T56AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM15T56AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM15T56AY?
All SM15T56AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM15T56AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM15T56AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM15T56AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM15T56AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

