STMicroelectronics SM15T6V8A
- Part No.:
- SM15T6V8A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM15T6V8A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 13.4VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,035
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM15T6V8A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for IEC 61000-4-2 ESD protection (30 kV air/contact) and IEC 61000-4-4 surge immunity (4 kV level 4). It features 6.8 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 5.8–6.8 V), 10.5 V clamping voltage at 746 A (8/20 µs), and 1500 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), targeting DC power rail and signal line protection in industrial SMPS and telecom interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the SM15T6V8A datasheet, SM15T6V8A pinout, SM15T6V8A application, or SM15T6V8A equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability overvoltage protection where low leakage (<0.2 µA @ 25 °C), high junction temperature operation (Tj up to +150 °C), and stable clamping under repetitive surges are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.008 Ω at 8/20 µs) and minimal capacitance (≈1000 nF @ 1 V, f = 1 MHz), enabling fast response to transients while minimizing signal distortion on protected lines. Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetrical clamping-forward conduction during negative surges and reverse avalanche during positive surges-making it suitable for DC-biased applications like 5 V or 12 V supply rails.
The device complies with UL 497B (QVGQ2.E136224), meets IEC 61000-4-2 level 4 (30 kV), and supports JEDEC-standard SMC footprint with IPC7531 alignment. Thermal performance is validated across Tj = −55 °C to +150 °C, with derated peak power up to 1250 W at maximum junction temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 5.8 / 6.45 / 6.8 V - ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage threshold on 5–6 V rails |
| VCL @ IPP = 746 A (8/20 µs) | 13.4 V - limits transient voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| IPP (8/20 µs) | 746 A - sustains high-current lightning-induced surges without failure |
| RD (dynamic resistance) | 0.008 Ω - minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients |
| IR @ VRM = 5.5 V | 500 µA max - prevents excessive standby current in low-power systems |
| Tj operating range | −55 °C to +150 °C - enables deployment in automotive engine bays and industrial enclosures |
| Package | SMC (DO-214AB) - surface-mount, JEDEC-registered, compatible with automated assembly and IPC7531 footprints |
Pinout & Package
SM15T6V8A is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) package: molded plastic body, matte tin-plated leads, 2-terminal unidirectional configuration. Dimensions per JEDEC MS-013AA: D = 5.55–6.25 mm, E = 7.75–8.15 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm, weight = 0.25 g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Low-side connection to ground reference | Completes conduction path during negative transients; must be tied to system ground plane with low-inductance layout |
| Cathode (K) | High-side connection to protected line | Receives positive surges; clamps voltage to VCL when VAK exceeds VBR; requires short trace to minimize inductive kick |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 1500 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs) | Supports robust protection against long-duration surges in AC/DC adapters and PoE injectors |
| 30 kV ESD immunity (IEC 61000-4-2) | Eliminates need for secondary ESD stages in front-end interfaces of industrial HMI and PLC modules |
| 0.2 µA leakage @ 25 °C | Preserves battery life in always-on IoT sensors and maintains accuracy in precision analog front-ends |
| 150 °C max junction temperature | Enables placement near heat-generating components (e.g., MOSFETs, inductors) without thermal derating penalties |
| UL 497B certified (QVGQ2.E136224) | Fulfills safety agency requirements for telecom and industrial equipment without additional certification overhead |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Input | Telecom Line Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 5 V or 12 V DC input rails in DIN-rail mounted power supplies subjected to load dump and lightning-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed directly at connector entry point, absorbing energy before reaching upstream regulators and controllers. Use Value: Clamps 746 A surges to ≤13.4 V, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to 16 V-rated DC-DC controllers and microcontrollers. |
Use Scenario: Surge protection on RS-485 or Ethernet PHY data lines in outdoor base stations exposed to indirect lightning strikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between differential pair and ground, suppressing common-mode transients while preserving signal integrity. Use Value: Low dynamic resistance (0.008 Ω) ensures sub-10 ns response, limiting voltage overshoot below receiver absolute maximum ratings (±15 V). |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Medical Diagnostic Equipment |
Use Scenario: Protection of LIN bus or 12 V sensor supply lines in vehicle door modules operating at ambient temperatures up to 105 °C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff voltage (6.8 V) matches nominal 5 V logic levels while tolerating battery transients up to 14 V. Use Value: Stable VBR drift coefficient (αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C) guarantees consistent clamping across full automotive temperature range. |
Use Scenario: ESD safeguard on patient-connected analog inputs (ECG, EEG) requiring ultra-low leakage and biocompatible isolation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense against operator touch discharge (IEC 61000-4-2), placed before instrumentation amplifiers with rail-to-rail input stages. Use Value: 500 µA max leakage at 5.5 V ensures <1 µV offset error contribution in 10 GΩ input impedance circuits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMBJ6.8A (Bourns) | Same SMC package, but lower PPP = 600 W (10/1000 µs); VCL = 11.2 V @ 53.3 A | Insufficient for >500 A surge events; limited to low-energy consumer electronics | Select only if system-level surge testing confirms <600 W requirement and layout allows tighter thermal management |
| P6SMB6.8A (Littelfuse) | Identical PPP rating (600 W), higher leakage (1 mA @ 5.5 V), no UL 497B listing | Lacks telecom safety certification; unsuitable for medical or industrial field-deployed equipment | Acceptable for cost-sensitive internal PCBs where agency compliance is not mandated |
Compared with SMBJ6.8A and P6SMB6.8A, SM15T6V8A delivers 2.5× higher surge power handling, certified safety compliance, and 5× lower leakage-making it the only choice for mission-critical industrial and telecom infrastructure where reliability under repeated stress is non-negotiable.
Availability
SM15T6V8A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, telecom line interfaces, automotive body control modules, and medical diagnostic equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SM15T6V8A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and protection components for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
SM15T6V8A belongs to ST's high-power TVS diode product line, engineered specifically for robust electrostatic and surge protection in harsh environments where long-term reliability under thermal and electrical stress is mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM15T6V8A under a 746 A 8/20 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 13.4 V at 746 A for an 8/20 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature using αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C, reaching ≈14.1 V at Tj = 125 °C per the datasheet's VCL vs. Tj formula.
Can SM15T6V8A be used in bidirectional signal lines like RS-485?
No-SM15T6V8A is unidirectional and conducts only in reverse bias above VBR. For bidirectional lines, ST offers the SM15T6V8CA variant, which provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities. Using SM15T6V8A on AC-coupled or floating differential pairs risks forward conduction and improper protection.
What is the recommended PCB footprint for SM15T6V8A?
The recommended footprint follows IPC7531 and JEDEC DO-214AB standards: pad length 5.11 mm, pad width 3.14 mm, center-to-center spacing 8.19 mm, with 1.54 mm solder mask clearance. Copper area ≥2 cm² per pad reduces Rth(j-a) to <40 °C/W, critical for sustaining 1500 W pulses.
Does SM15T6V8A meet automotive AEC-Q200 requirements?
No-SM15T6V8A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates from −55 °C to +150 °C and passes JESD22-B102 E3 solderability, it lacks the accelerated stress test reporting (e.g., temperature cycling, humidity bias) required for automotive qualification. For AEC-Q200-compliant alternatives, consider ST's SMAJ6.8A-Q or similar qualified variants.
SM15T6V8A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM15T, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.45V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 746A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM15T6V8A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM15T6V8A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM15T6V8A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM15T6V8A reliable?
The price and inventory of SM15T6V8A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM15T6V8A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM15T6V8A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM15T6V8A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM15T6V8A?
SM15T6V8A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM15T6V8A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM15T6V8A?
For technical support, including SM15T6V8A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM15T6V8A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM15T6V8A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM15T6V8A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM15T6V8A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM15T6V8A?
All SM15T6V8A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM15T6V8A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM15T6V8A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM15T6V8A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM15T6V8A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

