STMicroelectronics SM15T6V8AY
- Part No.:
- SM15T6V8AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM15T6V8AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5.8VWM 13.4VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,169
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM15T6V8AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 1500 W (10/1000 µs) and 10 kW (8/20 µs), with a standoff voltage of 5.8 V, breakdown voltage of 6.45 V (typ), and clamping voltage of 10.5 V at 746 A. It protects 12 V automotive power rails against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact).
For engineers reviewing the SM15T6V8AY datasheet, SM15T6V8AY pinout, SM15T6V8AY application, or SM15T6V8AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated peak pulse current, leakage current at elevated temperature (≤1 µA @ 85 °C), junction temperature capability (−55 to +150 °C), and compliance with automotive surge immunity standards including ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable dynamic resistance (0.023 Ω) across temperature, enabling reliable protection in high-reliability automotive electronics. Its VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C) allows accurate clamping prediction over Tj = −55 to +150 °C.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (±4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 Level 4 (±30 kV), and supports full ISO 7637-2 compliance for 12 V battery systems - including Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - with validated thermal performance on IPC7531-compliant footprints.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Standoff Voltage (VRWM) | 5.8 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage begins; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V automotive use. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.45 V (typ) at 10 mA - Voltage at which device enters avalanche conduction; defines precise turn-on threshold for transient suppression. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 10.5 V at 746 A (10/1000 µs) - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge; ensures downstream ICs remain below absolute maximum ratings. |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 1500 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained surge energy handling at ambient; derates to 1250 W at Tj = 150 °C per Figure 3. |
| Leakage Current (IR) | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low reverse leakage preserves battery life and avoids false triggers in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.023 Ω - Low incremental resistance enables tight clamping control and minimizes voltage overshoot during fast transients. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C - Fully qualified for under-hood automotive environments including engine control units and body controllers. |
Pinout & Package
SM15T6V8AY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (marked side) and Anode. The package complies with JEDEC registered outline and IPC7531 footprint standards, featuring matte tin-plated leads rated for 260 °C soldering (10 s) and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked end) | Transient current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts surge current to ground when voltage exceeds VBR; polarity-sensitive for unidirectional operation. |
| Anode | Reference / ground return | Typically tied to chassis or system ground; completes low-inductance path for surge current dissipation during clamping events. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability across temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical stress - required for ECUs, ADAS, and infotainment systems. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance | Withstands −150 V (Pulse 1), +112 V (Pulse 2a), −220 V (Pulse 3a), and +150 V (Pulse 3b) on 12 V battery systems without degradation. |
| ESD robustness per ISO 10605 | Survives ±30 kV contact and air discharge (C = 330 pF, R = 330 Ω), exceeding Level 4 requirements for human-body-model protection. |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.023 Ω) | Minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current transients, reducing stress on downstream DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables stable leakage and VBR over lifetime and temperature - critical for long-term reliability in sealed automotive modules. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply input against load dump and alternator-induced transients during ignition cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device placed between battery rail and primary DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤10.5 V during 746 A surge, preventing latch-up or damage to 16-bit MCU power management ICs rated for 12 V max. |
Use Scenario: Guarding LIN bus power pins and microcontroller I/O against ESD events during assembly and field service. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Localized TVS at connector entry point, shunting ESD current before it reaches 5 V LDO regulators and CAN/LIN transceivers. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV discharges to <12 V peak, preserving signal integrity and avoiding reset faults in low-power wake-up circuits. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) | Infotainment Head Unit Power Input |
|
Use Scenario: Safeguarding camera module power rails exposed to hot-swap and cable discharge events in rear-view systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on 12 V input to image sensor power conditioning stage. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C to avoid phantom drain in always-on vision subsystems while surviving ISO 10605 ±30 kV. |
Use Scenario: Protecting USB-C PD controller and display power supplies from jump-start induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end TVS on main 12 V input, upstream of buck converters feeding SoC and audio amplifiers. Use Value: Delivers 1500 W peak power handling at 25 °C and 1250 W at 150 °C, ensuring sustained protection during extended engine-off accessory use. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.0A | Lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (10.5 V @ 32.4 A), no AEC-Q101 qualification | Rated for industrial/commercial use only; not validated for automotive temperature cycling or ISO 7637-2 pulse testing | Select only for non-automotive 12 V systems where cost outweighs qualification requirements. |
| 1.5KE6.8A | Higher VRWM (5.8 V same), but through-hole DO-201 package, 1500 W rating, no ISO 10605 validation | Lacks surface-mount compatibility and automotive ESD certification; unsuitable for automated PCB assembly or harsh vibration environments | Use only in legacy through-hole designs where rework tolerance and manual assembly are acceptable. |
Compared with SMAJ6.0A and 1.5KE6.8A, SM15T6V8AY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, SMC surface-mount form factor, full ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance, and guaranteed 1500 W surge capability at 150 °C junction temperature - making it the only drop-in solution for new automotive electronics requiring zero-defect reliability.
Availability
SM15T6V8AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and infotainment head units requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM15T6V8AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with over 40 years of analog and protection device innovation.
The SM15TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient suppression in 12 V battery-powered vehicle subsystems - emphasizing AEC-Q101 reliability, ISO standard compliance, and thermal stability under under-hood conditions.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM15T6V8AY at 746 A?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 10.5 V at 746 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (5.7 × 10−4/°C); at Tj = 125 °C, VCL rises to approximately 11.3 V.
Does SM15T6V8AY meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 requirements?
Yes - SM15T6V8AY is explicitly validated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V, 50 ms decay) on 12 V battery systems. Its 1500 W peak pulse power rating and low dynamic resistance ensure voltage clamping remains below 12 V during this event, protecting downstream DC-DC converters and microcontrollers.
Is SM15T6V8AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering?
Yes - it features matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and supports ST's recommended reflow profile: peak temperature 240–245 °C for ≤60 seconds, with ramp rates ≤3 °C/s. The package withstands 260 °C for 10 s during hand soldering.
How does leakage current change with temperature?
Leakage current (IR) increases with junction temperature: 0.2 µA at 25 °C and ≤1 µA at 85 °C per datasheet Table 2. This ultra-low drift ensures minimal standby power loss in always-on automotive modules such as telematics and remote keyless entry receivers.
SM15T6V8AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM15TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5.8V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.45V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 13.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 746A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM15T6V8AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM15T6V8AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM15T6V8AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM15T6V8AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM15T6V8AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM15T6V8AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM15T6V8AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM15T6V8AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM15T6V8AY?
SM15T6V8AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM15T6V8AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM15T6V8AY?
For technical support, including SM15T6V8AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM15T6V8AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM15T6V8AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM15T6V8AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM15T6V8AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM15T6V8AY?
All SM15T6V8AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM15T6V8AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM15T6V8AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM15T6V8AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM15T6V8AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

