STMicroelectronics SM15T7V5AY
- Part No.:
- SM15T7V5AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM15T7V5AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 6.4VWM 14.5VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,196
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM15T7V5AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed to protect 12 V automotive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact). It features 7.5 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), 14.5 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 690 A (8/20 µs), and 1500 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs).
For engineers reviewing the SM15T7V5AY datasheet, SM15T7V5AY pinout, SM15T7V5AY application, or SM15T7V5AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b, low leakage (<250 nA at 25 °C), junction temperature derating to 1250 W at Tj = 150 °C, and SMC footprint compatibility with IPC7531.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage current (250 nA max at 25 °C) and stable VBR over temperature (αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C). Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric surge protection for DC-biased lines such as power supply rails and sensor inputs in automotive ECUs.
The device meets AEC-Q101 qualification and supports high-reliability operation up to Tj = 150 °C, with dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.01 Ω at 8/20 µs, enabling fast response to sub-microsecond transients while maintaining low clamping voltage under high-current surges.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min) | 6.40 V - Ensures reliable conduction onset above normal 12 V system operating voltage with margin. |
| VCL @ IPP = 690 A | 14.5 V - Clamps transients to safe levels for downstream 16 V-rated ICs in automotive power domains. |
| IRM @ VRM = 6.4 V | 250 nA - Ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on vehicle modules. |
| PPP (10/1000 µs) | 1500 W - Handles ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) without failure on standard FR4 PCBs. |
| Tj max | 150 °C - Enables placement near heat-generating components (e.g., power MOSFETs) without derating loss. |
| RD | 0.01 Ω - Minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising ESD events (IEC 61000-4-2). |
Pinout & Package
SM15T7V5AY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: cathode (marked "MDGY") and anode. The package complies with JEDEC registered outline and IPC7531 footprint, featuring matte tin-plated leads qualified to J-STD-002 and JESD 22-B102 E3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked side) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line; conducts transient energy to ground when VAK > VBR. |
| Anode | Reference node | Typically tied to system ground or low-impedance return path for bidirectional clamping reference. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive underhood applications with thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock compliance. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b immunity | Withstands +150 V transient (12 V battery system) without degradation or parametric shift. |
| Low Tj-dependent leakage | Leakage remains ≤1 μA up to 85 °C, critical for always-on telematics and body control modules. |
| High-power derating capability | Maintains 1250 W surge rating at Tj = 150 °C, enabling compact layout without forced cooling. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Automotive Camera Module Supply Line |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to engine ECU exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamps negative transients (Pulse 1: −150 V) and positive spikes (Pulse 2a: +112 V) before they reach MCU power regulators. Use Value: Prevents regulator latch-up and extends ECU lifetime by limiting input voltage to ≤14.5 V during 690 A surges. | Use Scenario: 5 V or 12 V rail powering rear-view camera in parking assist systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response surge suppressor for video signal integrity and image sensor protection against ESD during connector mating. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV contact discharge to <15 V within <1 ns, avoiding pixel corruption or sensor reset. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Interface | ADAS Radar Power Distribution |
Use Scenario: LIN transceiver power supply in door module subjected to cable harness coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS on VCC rail ensures no DC loading on 12 V supply while suppressing coupled transients from adjacent high-current wires. Use Value: 250 nA leakage at 25 °C avoids battery drain in sleep mode; 14.5 V clamping protects LIN PHY ICs rated to 16 V. | Use Scenario: 12 V distribution to 77 GHz radar front-end modules mounted near engine bay. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-temperature-stable TVS placed at radar module entry point to absorb ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) induced by ignition noise. Use Value: Maintains 1250 W surge capacity at 150 °C junction temperature, eliminating need for thermal derating margins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ7.5A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (12.4 V @ 32.4 A), non-AEC-Q101 rated. | Restricted to non-automotive industrial use; insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3b compliance. | Select only for cost-sensitive consumer-grade 12 V supplies where AEC-Q101 and 1500 W are not required. |
| TPSMA6L7.5A | Same VBR (6.4–7.5 V), lower PPP (600 W), higher RD (0.025 Ω), AEC-Q101 qualified. | Limited to Pulse 2a and ESD; cannot sustain ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) without failure. | Use where space constraints favor SMA package but full 1500 W automotive surge immunity is not needed. |
Compared with SMAJ7.5A and TPSMA6L7.5A, SM15T7V5AY delivers 2.5× higher surge power, 0.01 Ω dynamic resistance for tighter clamping, and validated robustness across all ISO 7637-2 pulses-making it the only choice for front-end automotive power rail protection requiring full AEC-Q101 compliance.
Availability
SM15T7V5AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS radar modules, automotive camera systems, and body control modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and surge stress conditions.
Supply support for SM15T7V5AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100/Q101 qualification expertise.
The SM15TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust protection of 12 V and 24 V vehicle electrical systems against ISO 7637-2 load dump, ISO 10605 ESD, and IEC 61000-4-4 EFT events.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM15T7V5AY under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b?
The SM15T7V5AY clamps to 14.5 V at 690 A (8/20 µs), which directly covers ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) when used with appropriate series impedance. Its dynamic resistance of 0.01 Ω ensures minimal voltage overshoot during the fast rise time of this pulse, maintaining protection margin for 16 V-rated downstream ICs.
Is SM15T7V5AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering?
Yes, SM15T7V5AY uses matte tin-plated leads qualified to J-STD-020 MSL level 1 and supports ST's recommended reflow profile with peak temperature of 240–245 °C for 2–3 seconds. The package withstands thermal cycling without delamination or solder joint cracking, meeting IPC/JEDEC standards for automotive production.
How does SM15T7V5AY perform at elevated junction temperatures?
At Tj = 150 °C, SM15T7V5AY retains 1250 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), 83% of its room-temperature rating. Its VBR increases predictably with αT = 6.1 × 10−4/°C, and leakage stays ≤1 μA-enabling reliable operation in under-hood environments without external heatsinking.
Can SM15T7V5AY be used in bidirectional configurations?
No-SM15T7V5AY is unidirectional only. For bidirectional protection, ST offers the pin-compatible SM15T7V5CAY variant. Using SM15T7V5AY in reverse-biased configurations risks permanent damage due to lack of symmetric avalanche capability; correct polarity orientation must be maintained per marking ("MDGY" cathode band).
SM15T7V5AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM15TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 6.4V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 7.13V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 690A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM15T7V5AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM15T7V5AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM15T7V5AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM15T7V5AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM15T7V5AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM15T7V5AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM15T7V5AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM15T7V5AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM15T7V5AY?
SM15T7V5AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM15T7V5AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM15T7V5AY?
For technical support, including SM15T7V5AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM15T7V5AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM15T7V5AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM15T7V5AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM15T7V5AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM15T7V5AY?
All SM15T7V5AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM15T7V5AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM15T7V5AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM15T7V5AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM15T7V5AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

