STMicroelectronics SM15T82CAY
- Part No.:
- SM15T82CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM15T82CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 70VWM 146VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,330
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM15T82CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It features a nominal breakdown voltage of 82 V, clamping voltage of 113 V at 13.9 A (10/1000 µs), peak pulse power of 1500 W, and operates up to 150 °C junction temperature - deployed in engine control units, body control modules, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM15T82CAY datasheet, SM15T82CAY pinout, SM15T82CAY application, or SM15T82CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional surge capability against ISO 10605 ±30 kV ESD, low leakage current (0.2 µA at 25 °C), dynamic resistance of 0.87 Ω, and compliance with AEC-Q101 for under-hood reliability.
Technical Context
This TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable high-temperature operation (Tj max = 150 °C) and low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), critical for long-life automotive electronics. Its bidirectional configuration enables symmetric clamping during both positive and negative transients - essential for protecting CAN/LIN bus lines and sensor interfaces exposed to load dump or inductive switching.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (±4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 level 4 (±30 kV air/contact discharge), and withstands ISO 7637-2 pulses including Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - all without derating below 1250 W peak power at Tj = 150 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 70–86 V (min–max at 25 °C, 1 mA test current); ensures reliable triggering before system overvoltage damage |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 113 V at 13.9 A (10/1000 µs); limits downstream voltage stress during surge events |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 1500 W (10/1000 µs, Tj = 25 °C); supports robust protection in battery-supplied automotive circuits |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at VRM = 67.2 V and 25 °C; minimizes standby power loss in always-on modules |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 0.87 Ω; determines voltage overshoot under fast-rising surges (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b) |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +150 °C; validated for under-hood placement near engines or power converters |
| ESD Withstand (ISO 10605) | ±30 kV (air & contact discharge, C = 330 pF / R = 330 Ω); exceeds automotive OEM requirements |
Pinout & Package
SM15T82CAY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode and Anode arranged in a symmetrical bidirectional layout. The package complies with JEDEC registered outline and IPC7531 footprint, featuring matte tin-plated leads rated for 260 °C soldering (10 s).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Surge current entry point (negative polarity) | Accepts reverse-biased transient energy during negative pulses (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 & 3a) |
| Cathode | Surge current entry point (positive polarity) | Accepts forward-biased transient energy during positive pulses (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a & 3b) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical shock profiles |
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of differential or floating nodes without polarity constraints |
| Low dynamic resistance (0.87 Ω) | Reduces clamping voltage rise under high di/dt surges, improving protection margin |
| High-temperature stability | Maintains ≤1 µA leakage and <10% VBR drift up to 150 °C junction temperature |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures PCB-level fire safety compliance in enclosed automotive enclosures |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits rail voltage to ≤113 V during 1500 W surges, preventing latch-up or burnout of 3.3 V/5 V logic supplies. |
Use Scenario: Guarding LIN bus transceivers and door module sensors from ESD and battery reversal. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional shunt protector on LIN signal line and VBAT input. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD events within 1 ns while maintaining <10 pF capacitance at 1 V bias - preserving signal integrity at 20 kbps. |
| Infotainment Power Supply | ADAS Camera Module |
Use Scenario: Input-stage surge suppression for USB-C PD and display power rails in head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary protection after fuse and primary TVS, handling residual transients. Use Value: Survives repeated 10/1000 µs pulses up to 1500 W without parameter shift - ensuring >10-year field life. |
Use Scenario: Protecting FPD-Link III serializer inputs from cable-induced surges in rear-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bidirectional clamp on high-speed data pair and power line. Use Value: Delivers <15 pF junction capacitance at 1 V reverse bias, avoiding signal distortion at 3 Gbps data rates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ85CA | Higher VBR (77.8–86 V vs. 77–85.5 V), same SMC package, lower PPP (400 W) | Limited to low-energy ESD-only roles; insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive consumer applications with no load-dump requirement |
| SMBJ85CA | Same VBR range, higher PPP (600 W), larger SMB package (higher thermal mass but 30% larger footprint) | Acceptable for BCMs with board space margin; not qualified to AEC-Q101 | Use where AEC-Q101 is not mandated and PCB area allows 5.3 × 4.6 mm footprint |
Compared with SMAJ85CA and SMBJ85CA, SM15T82CAY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 1500 W pulse rating, and SMC footprint - making it the only option certified for direct integration into ISO 26262 ASIL-B power domains without additional derating or external thermal management.
Availability
SM15T82CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across extended automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM15T82CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SM15Txx series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements for next-generation vehicle electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM15T82CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 113 V at 13.9 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases by 10.5 × 10⁻⁴ per °C above 25 °C due to the αT coefficient, reaching ~120 V at Tj = 150 °C - verified per DS6928 Table 2 and Figure 5.
Is SM15T82CAY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?
Yes - it supports standard Pb-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with peak temperature up to 245 °C for ≤30 seconds. The matte tin-plated leads pass JESD 22-B102 E3 and MIL-STD-750 Method 2026 tests, and the recommended profile includes ramp rates of ≤3 °C/s and soak at 150–200 °C for 60–90 seconds.
How does SM15T82CAY differ from unidirectional SM15T82AY in circuit implementation?
SM15T82CAY provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities and connects across floating or differential lines (e.g., LIN bus), whereas SM15T82AY must be oriented with cathode toward the protected rail and only clamps positive transients. Their marking differs (BFRY vs. MFRY), and CAY requires no polarity-aware layout - reducing design error risk in high-volume automotive PCBs.
Can SM15T82CAY replace SMA6J85A in an existing design?
No - SMA6J85A is unidirectional with 600 W rating and DO-214AC package, lacking AEC-Q101 qualification and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a capability. Substituting it with SM15T82CAY requires verifying PCB footprint compatibility (SMC vs. SMA), updating schematic polarity symbols, and validating thermal performance under 1500 W pulses - not a drop-in replacement.
SM15T82CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM15TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 146V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 69A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 1500W (1.5kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM15T82CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM15T82CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM15T82CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM15T82CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM15T82CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM15T82CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM15T82CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM15T82CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM15T82CAY?
SM15T82CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM15T82CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM15T82CAY?
For technical support, including SM15T82CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM15T82CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM15T82CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM15T82CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM15T82CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM15T82CAY?
All SM15T82CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM15T82CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM15T82CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM15T82CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM15T82CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

