STMicroelectronics SM2T14A
- Part No.:
- SM2T14A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-216AA
- Datasheet:
-
SM2T14A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 12VWM 19.9VC DO216AA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,312
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM2T14A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional Transil™ TVS diode designed for ESD and transient overvoltage protection in portable electronics. It features a 12 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 13.3 V breakdown voltage (VBR) at 1 mA, 19.9 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 9 A peak pulse current, and 200 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), deployed in battery-powered handheld devices and USB interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SM2T14A datasheet, SM2T14A pinout, SM2T14A application, or SM2T14A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 8/20 µs surges, low leakage (<1 µA @ 12 V), junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (250 °C/W on recommended PCB layout), and compatibility with automated SMT assembly using JEDEC DO-216AA (STmite) package.
Technical Context
The SM2T14A operates as a unidirectional avalanche clamp, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds its 13.3 V breakdown threshold. Its low clamping factor (VCL/VBR = 1.49) ensures minimal overvoltage stress on protected ICs during transients up to 9 A (10/1000 µs) or higher-energy 8/20 µs events.
Thermal design relies on its 250 °C/W junction-to-ambient resistance on FR4 PCB with specified pad layout, and its 1.0 mm profile enables ultra-thin device integration. The 650 pF junction capacitance at 0 V supports signal integrity in low-speed data lines like USB 2.0 D+/D− or I²C buses.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 12 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 1 µA |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 13.3 V @ 1 mA - Precise avalanche initiation point for predictable clamping onset |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 19.9 V @ 9 A - Peak voltage seen by protected circuit during 10/1000 µs surge |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 200 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustains short-duration ESD/EFT transients without failure |
| Junction Capacitance (Cj) | 650 pF @ 0 V - Low enough for USB 2.0 and I²C signal integrity; not suitable for >10 MHz lines |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | <1 µA @ 12 V - Negligible standby power loss in battery-critical applications |
| Package | JEDEC DO-216AA (STmite) - 1.0 mm height, SMD-compatible, IPC-compliant solder joint inspection |
Pinout & Package
SM2T14A uses the DO-216AA (STmite) surface-mount package: cathode-marked single-terminal device with anode and cathode leads formed into gull-wing configuration. Overall height is 1.0 mm, footprint measures 1.90 × 1.90 mm (E × D), and thermal tab is integrated into the cathode lead.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Ground reference node | Connected to system ground plane; carries surge return current during clamping |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to I/O line (e.g., USB D+); avalanche conduction occurs from cathode to anode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low clamping factor (VCL/VBR) | 1.49 - Reduces voltage overshoot on protected ICs versus higher-ratio alternatives |
| Ultra-low profile | 1.0 mm max height - Enables use in slim smartphones, wearables, and compact IoT sensors |
| Automated assembly support | DO-216AA footprint - Compatible with standard pick-and-place nozzles and AOI solder-joint inspection |
| ESD robustness | IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 compliant (±15 kV air / ±8 kV contact) - Validated per ST's qualification test report |
Applications
| USB 2.0 Port Protection | Smartphone Battery Line Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+ and D− lines of a mobile phone USB port against ESD events during cable insertion. IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed between each data line and ground. Use Value: Clamps transients to ≤19.9 V within nanoseconds, preventing damage to USB transceiver ICs rated for 3.3 V I/O. | Use Scenario: Safeguarding lithium-ion battery charging circuitry from load-dump or hot-swap induced spikes. IC Role / Device Role: Standoff-rated (12 V) clamp on battery input rail upstream of PMIC. Use Value: Withstands 25 A non-repetitive surge (IFSM), enabling robust protection without fuse coordination. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | I²C Bus Protection |
Use Scenario: Shielding 4–20 mA analog sensor outputs connected to PLC inputs from field-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role: Reverse-biased TVS on signal line relative to local ground. Use Value: 1 µA leakage at 12 V avoids loading precision current loops; 650 pF capacitance preserves bandwidth. | Use Scenario: Preventing ESD damage to microcontroller I²C pins during board handling or connector mating. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional protection implemented via two unidirectional SM2T14A diodes (anode-to-anode). Use Value: Combined capacitance remains <1.3 nF, maintaining rise-time compliance for 400 kHz I²C operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ14A | DO-214AC package (2.79 mm height); 200 W PPP; VBR = 15.6 V min | Taller profile limits use in ultra-thin devices; higher VBR increases clamping margin | Preferred where board space allows greater Z-height and higher standoff tolerance is acceptable |
| P6SMB14A | DO-214AA package (2.34 mm height); 600 W PPP; VBR = 15.0 V min | Higher power rating suits industrial 8/20 µs surge environments; larger footprint | Chosen when system-level surge immunity requires >200 W pulse handling capability |
Compared with SMAJ14A and P6SMB14A, SM2T14A offers the lowest profile (1.0 mm) and tightest VBR tolerance (13.3 V typ), making it optimal for space-constrained portable designs where precise clamping voltage and minimal board thickness are critical.
Availability
SM2T14A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB interface protection, smartphone battery line safeguarding, industrial sensor signal conditioning, and I²C bus ESD hardening requiring stable component supply across high-mix production runs.
Supply support for SM2T14A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete solutions with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The SM2T series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for miniaturized portable electronics requiring ultra-low-profile, high-reliability ESD and surge protection in space- and power-constrained environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable mounting temperature for SM2T14A during reflow?
The SM2T14A is qualified for standard lead-free reflow profiles with a peak temperature of 260 °C for 10 seconds at the lead termination, per JEDEC J-STD-020. Its STmite package maintains mechanical integrity and electrical performance under these conditions, and no special pre-bake is required for moisture sensitivity level (MSL) handling.
Can SM2T14A be used for bidirectional transient protection?
SM2T14A is unidirectional and must be paired anode-to-anode with a second unit to achieve bidirectional clamping. This configuration provides symmetrical ±19.9 V clamping on data lines like RS-232 or CAN, but doubles capacitance to ~1.3 nF-verify signal integrity impact before deployment in high-speed interfaces.
How does SM2T14A's thermal resistance affect PCB layout?
Its Rth(j-a) = 250 °C/W assumes a specific FR4 pad layout per Figure 11 (1.90 × 1.90 mm copper area). Reducing pad size increases junction temperature rise; adding thermal vias under the cathode pad lowers Rth(j-a) by up to 30%, critical for sustained surge duty cycles exceeding 1 Hz.
Is SM2T14A compliant with AEC-Q200 for automotive use?
No-SM2T14A is not AEC-Q200 qualified. It is designed for commercial and industrial portable equipment. For automotive applications, ST recommends the Automotive-Qualified SMAJ14A-Q or TRANSIL™ AEC-Q200 series, which undergo extended temperature cycling, vibration, and humidity testing per the standard.
SM2T14A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-216AA
- Series:
- SM2T, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 12V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 13.3V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 19.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 200W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-216AA
SM2T14A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM2T14A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM2T14A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM2T14A reliable?
The price and inventory of SM2T14A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM2T14A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM2T14A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM2T14A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM2T14A?
SM2T14A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM2T14A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM2T14A?
For technical support, including SM2T14A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM2T14A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM2T14A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM2T14A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM2T14A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM2T14A?
All SM2T14A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM2T14A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM2T14A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM2T14A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM2T14A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

