STMicroelectronics SM2T27A
- Part No.:
- SM2T27A
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-216AA
- Datasheet:
-
SM2T27A.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 24VWM 28.9VC DO216AA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,644
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM2T27A from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional Transil™ TVS diode in DO-216AA (STmite) package, designed for ESD and surge protection in portable electronics. It features 24 V stand-off voltage (VRM), 25.7 V breakdown voltage (VBR @ 1 mA), 28.9 V clamping voltage (VCL @ 4.6 A), 200 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), and 350 pF junction capacitance at 0 V - deployed in USB data lines and battery management circuits.
For engineers reviewing the SM2T27A datasheet, SM2T27A pinout, SM2T27A application, or SM2T27A equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping performance under 8/20 µs surges, thermal resistance to PCB (250 °C/W), low-profile height (1.0 mm), JEDEC DO-216AA compatibility, and leakage current ≤1 µA at 24 V.
Technical Context
The SM2T27A operates as a unidirectional avalanche diode, triggered when reverse voltage exceeds 25.7 V (VBR), clamping transients to ≤28.9 V at 4.6 A (10/1000 µs). Its 350 pF capacitance at 0 V enables use on signal lines up to ~100 MHz without excessive signal distortion.
Thermal design relies on its 250 °C/W junction-to-ambient resistance on FR4 with recommended pad layout and 20 °C/W junction-to-tab resistance, supporting transient energy dissipation without thermal runaway during repeated 200 W pulses.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 24 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before leakage exceeds 1 µA |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 25.7 V @ 1 mA - precise avalanche initiation threshold for predictable clamping onset |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 28.9 V @ 4.6 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC voltage stress during IEC 61000-4-5 surge events |
| Peak Pulse Power (PPP) | 200 W (10/1000 µs), 1000 W (8/20 µs) - supports high-energy lightning-induced surges per IEC 61000-4-5 Level 4 |
| Junction Capacitance (Cj) | 350 pF @ 0 V - low enough for USB 2.0 (480 Mbps) and audio codec interface protection without signal integrity loss |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | ≤1 µA @ 24 V - ensures minimal standby power drain in battery-powered devices |
| Package | DO-216AA (STmite) - 1.0 mm height, JEDEC-compliant, compatible with automated SMT placement and AOI inspection |
Pinout & Package
DO-216AA (STmite) package: surface-mount, two-terminal unidirectional device with cathode band marking; overall height 1.0 mm, footprint 2.67 × 1.75 mm (L × D), tab-less construction; terminals are anode and cathode - no internal substrate connection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Reference node for reverse-biased operation | Connected to protected line (e.g., USB D+); conducts only during overvoltage clamp |
| Cathode | Clamp return path | Connected to ground plane; carries full surge current during transient event |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low clamping factor (VCL/VBR) | 1.125 - minimizes voltage overshoot across protected ICs, improving system-level surge margin |
| Fast response time | <1 ns - activates before most IC input structures sustain damage from ESD (IEC 61000-4-2) |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact (IEC 61000-4-2) - validated for handheld device button/keypad interfaces |
| Pick-and-place compatibility | DO-216AA tape-and-reel (12,000 pcs) - supports high-speed SMT assembly without terminal deformation |
Applications
| USB 2.0 Data Line Protection | Smartphone Battery Terminal Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting D+ and D− lines against ESD and cable discharge events in mobile accessories. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS diode placed between data line and chassis ground, clamping transients before reaching USB transceiver. Use Value: 350 pF capacitance avoids signal rise-time degradation; 28.9 V clamping prevents PHY layer latch-up during ±15 kV contact ESD. | Use Scenario: Guarding Li-ion battery terminals against hot-plug and load-dump induced spikes in portable power banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS connected between BAT+ and GND, absorbing 1000 W (8/20 µs) surges from connector arcing. Use Value: 24 V VRM matches typical 3S Li-ion pack voltage; 200 W (10/1000 µs) rating sustains repeated charge-cycle transients. |
| Bluetooth Audio Module ESD Shielding | Wearable Sensor Hub Interface Protection |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding differential audio I²S lines in Bluetooth earbuds exposed to user-handling ESD. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel layout using two SM2T27A units (one per line), referenced to local analog ground. Use Value: 1.0 mm height enables integration beneath compact flex PCBs; ≤1 µA leakage preserves ultra-low sleep current. | Use Scenario: Protecting I²C and GPIO lines connecting motion sensors to MCU in fitness trackers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-entry TVS on each signal line, placed within 3 mm of connector to minimize inductance. Use Value: 25.7 V VBR allows safe operation with 3.3 V or 5 V I/O rails; DO-216AA footprint fits 2.0 mm pitch sensor modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ24A | DO-214AC package (2.7 mm height), 24.2 V VBR, 38.9 V VCL @ 5.1 A, 400 pF | Taller profile limits use in ultra-thin wearables; higher clamping increases stress on 3.3 V I/O | Preferred where board space permits and higher surge margin (400 W) is required |
| P6SMB27A | DO-214AA package (2.2 mm height), 28.9 V VBR, 43.5 V VCL @ 4.6 A, 250 pF | Higher VBR risks premature conduction in 24 V systems; lower capacitance suits RF front-ends | Chosen when lower Cj is critical and 28.9 V standoff is acceptable |
Compared with SMAJ24A and P6SMB27A, SM2T27A offers the lowest profile (1.0 mm), tightest VCL/VBR ratio (1.125), and optimal balance of clamping voltage and capacitance for space-constrained 24 V signal-line protection.
Availability
SM2T27A is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for USB interface protection, battery terminal safeguarding, Bluetooth audio module shielding, and wearable sensor hub interfacing requiring stable component supply across high-mix consumer electronics production.
Supply support for SM2T27A includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and protection devices for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM2T series belongs to ST's Transil™ TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for miniaturized portable electronics subject to IEC 61000-4-2 ESD and IEC 61000-4-5 surge threats in space-constrained layouts.
FAQ
What is the maximum working voltage for SM2T27A in continuous DC operation?
The SM2T27A has a stand-off voltage (VRM) of 24 V, meaning it can withstand up to 24 V DC continuously without exceeding 1 µA leakage current. Operation above this voltage risks premature conduction and accelerated degradation. It is not rated for sustained bias beyond VRM, even at elevated temperatures.
Can SM2T27A be used for bidirectional transient protection?
No - SM2T27A is a unidirectional TVS diode, optimized for clamping positive transients on grounded-signal lines. For bidirectional protection (e.g., AC-coupled or floating lines), a dedicated bidirectional variant like SM2T27AY or a back-to-back diode configuration is required.
How does the 1.0 mm height impact PCB layout and thermal performance?
The 1.0 mm profile enables placement under mechanical shields and in stacked-flex assemblies, but reduces copper area under the body. Thermal resistance junction-to-ambient is specified at 250 °C/W using ST's recommended pad layout (≥2 cm² copper pour), so thermal relief must be maintained via adequate ground plane connectivity.
Is SM2T27A compliant with lead-free soldering standards?
Yes - SM2T27A is qualified for lead-free reflow per JEDEC J-STD-020, with a maximum lead temperature of 260 °C for 10 seconds. The DO-216AA package passes thermal cycling and intermetallic growth tests under IPC-9701, ensuring reliability in RoHS-compliant manufacturing.
SM2T27A Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-216AA
- Series:
- SM2T, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 24V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 25.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 28.9V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 4.6A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 200W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- General Purpose
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-216AA
SM2T27A FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM2T27A through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM2T27A on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM2T27A reliable?
The price and inventory of SM2T27A are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM2T27A is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM2T27A?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM2T27A transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM2T27A?
SM2T27A orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM2T27A order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM2T27A?
For technical support, including SM2T27A datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM2T27A requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM2T27A is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM2T27A products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM2T27A meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM2T27A?
All SM2T27A units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM2T27A, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM2T27A part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM2T27A:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM2T27A Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

