STMicroelectronics SM30T100CAY
- Part No.:
- SM30T100CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T100CAY.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE 3000 W, 85 V TVS IN S
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T100CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps at 137 V (max) under 1455 A surge, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in engine control units, body control modules, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T100CAY datasheet, SM30T100CAY pinout, SM30T100CAY application, or SM30T100CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional clamping behavior, 100 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 95–105 V), low leakage (0.2 µA at 25 °C), dynamic resistance of 356 mΩ, and compliance with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b and IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable high-temperature operation (Tj up to +175 °C) and low leakage current - critical for long-term reliability in under-hood automotive environments. Its symmetrical clamping response ensures equal protection against positive and negative transients without polarity dependency.
The device meets stringent automotive surge standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), while maintaining clamping voltage ≤137 V at 1455 A (10/1000 µs). Dynamic resistance (RD = 356 mΩ) directly governs voltage overshoot during fast transients.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 95 / 100 / 105 V - Ensures reliable turn-on before downstream circuit damage; tight 10 V window enables precise overvoltage thresholding. |
| VCL (max) @ IPP | 137 V @ 1455 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits voltage seen by protected ICs to safe levels during load dump or inductive switching events. |
| PPP (10/1000 µs) | 3000 W - Sustains high-energy surges typical of automotive 12 V battery line transients without thermal runaway. |
| IPP (8/20 µs) | 178 A - Supports higher peak currents for shorter-duration ESD-like pulses per IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV). |
| RD | 356 mΩ - Low dynamic resistance minimizes clamping voltage rise under high di/dt, reducing stress on protected components. |
| IR (max) | 0.2 µA @ VRM = 100 V, 25 °C - Ultra-low leakage preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in always-on vehicle subsystems. |
| Tj (max) | +175 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (e.g., ECUs, power converters) without derating or thermal shutdown. |
Pinout & Package
SM30T100CAY is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity rating. The bidirectional configuration has no anode/cathode distinction - both terminals behave identically under reverse or forward surge conditions.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode / Cathode (symmetrical) | Bidirectional surge path | Either terminal serves as input/output for transient energy; no polarity marking required in layout. |
| Cathode (K) / Anode (A) - marked as "BD" on top-side marking | Device orientation reference | Marking "BDZY" (per Table 6) indicates bidirectional type; physical orientation does not affect electrical function. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, vibration, and lifetime stress tests - suitable for safety-critical ECUs. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliant | Clamps −150 V, +112 V, −220 V, and +150 V transients without failure - protects CAN/LIN buses and microcontroller power supplies. |
| ±30 kV ESD immunity (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF/R = 330 Ω) | Withstands contact and air discharge ESD events common in assembly, service, and user interaction - eliminates need for secondary ESD stages. |
| Planar silicon construction | Enables low leakage (0.2 µA) and stable VBR drift (<10.6 × 10−4/°C αT) over full operating temperature range. |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Self-extinguishing epoxy housing prevents fire propagation in enclosed vehicle compartments during fault conditions. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail from load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b) and alternator-induced spikes during ignition cycling. IC Role / Device Role: Primary clamping element placed upstream of DC/DC converter input filter. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤137 V at 1455 A, preventing MOSFET gate oxide rupture and regulator latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN transceiver PHY layer from ESD events during connector mating/unmating and cable harness handling. IC Role / Device Role: Bidirectional shunt clamp on LIN signal line (VPW) referenced to battery ground. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD (air/contact) without signal distortion or latch-up, preserving bus timing integrity. |
| Infotainment System USB Power Port | ADAS Camera Power Supply (12 V) |
Use Scenario: Guards USB VBUS line against hot-plug surges and conducted noise from vehicle battery system. IC Role / Device Role: Secondary overvoltage protector after primary fuse and LC filter. Use Value: Absorbs 3000 W surges while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage - avoids standby current drain in sleep mode. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards image sensor and serializer power inputs from ignition transients and motor actuator coupling. IC Role / Device Role: Point-of-load TVS on 12 V camera module input, adjacent to connector. Use Value: Withstands −220 V Pulse 3a and +150 V Pulse 3b without degradation - ensures continuous video stream during door slam or window motor activation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ100CA | Lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (165 V @ 2.4 A), SMA package (smaller thermal mass) | Limited to low-energy ESD-only protection; unsuitable for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a/3b | Select only for non-automotive consumer ports where surge energy is <50 mJ. |
| TPSMD100C | Same SMC package, but lower Tj max (150 °C), higher leakage (1 µA), no AEC-Q101 qualification | Not approved for under-hood deployment; requires additional thermal derating above 125 °C | Acceptable for cabin-mounted modules with ambient <85 °C and no AEC-Q101 mandate. |
Compared with SMAJ100CA and TPSMD100C, SM30T100CAY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 3000 W surge capability, 175 °C operation, and ±30 kV ESD robustness - making it the only drop-in solution for front-end protection in demanding automotive power domains.
Availability
SM30T100CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment power rails, and ADAS camera systems requiring stable component supply across extended automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM30T100CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and automotive ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
SM30T100CAY belongs to the SM30TY series - a family of AEC-Q101-qualified, high-power TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in automotive power-line and data-line protection.
FAQ
What is the difference between SM30T100AY and SM30T100CAY?
SM30T100AY is unidirectional (anode-to-cathode conduction only), while SM30T100CAY is bidirectional - offering symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients. The 'C' suffix explicitly denotes bidirectional functionality, verified in Table 2 and Figure 8 of DS8599 Rev 13.
Can SM30T100CAY be used on a 24 V automotive system?
Yes - its 100 V breakdown voltage and 137 V clamping level provide sufficient margin above 24 V nominal systems (including 28 V alternator regulation). It meets ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V), which apply to both 12 V and 24 V architectures.
Is SM30T100CAY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering?
Yes - it supports standard lead-free reflow profiles per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1, with peak temperature up to 245 °C for ≤30 seconds. The matte tin plating and SMC package are fully qualified for Pb-free assembly, as confirmed in Section 2.2 of DS8599.
Does SM30T100CAY require a heatsink for 3000 W surge handling?
No - the 3000 W rating applies to single-pulse 10/1000 µs events, not continuous power. Thermal dissipation relies on PCB copper area (Figure 12 shows Rth(j-a) = ~100 °C/W with 2 cm² copper), not external heatsinks. Layout per Figure 24 is sufficient for automotive transient duty cycles.
SM30T100CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM30TxxCAY
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 85V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 95V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 137V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 22A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T100CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T100CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T100CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T100CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T100CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T100CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T100CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T100CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T100CAY?
SM30T100CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T100CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T100CAY?
For technical support, including SM30T100CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T100CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T100CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T100CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T100CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T100CAY?
All SM30T100CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T100CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T100CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T100CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T100CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

