STMicroelectronics SM30T10AY
- Part No.:
- SM30T10AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T10AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.5VWM 14.4VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,347
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T10AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMC package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 14.4 V (VCL) at 208 A (IPP, 10/1000 µs), with 3000 W peak pulse power rating and 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V) and exceeds ISO 10605 ESD immunity (±30 kV air/contact discharge).
For engineers reviewing the SM30T10AY datasheet, SM30T10AY pinout, SM30T10AY application, or SM30T10AY equivalent, this device delivers verified clamping performance for 12 V battery rail protection, low-leakage operation at junction temperatures up to +175 °C, and JEDEC-compliant SMC footprint compatibility - critical for under-hood ECUs and ADAS domain controllers.
Technical Context
This unidirectional TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown voltage (VBR = 9.5–10.5 V at IBR = 1 mA) and low dynamic resistance (RD = 6.33 mΩ), enabling fast response (<1 ns) to transients while maintaining <0.2 µA reverse leakage at rated stand-off voltage (VRM = 10 V). Its thermal design supports continuous operation at Tj = +175 °C with validated solder reflow profile per J-STD-020 MSL Level 1.
The device meets stringent automotive surge standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V); IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV); and ISO 10605 (±30 kV, C = 150/330 pF). Clamping voltage remains ≤14.4 V at 208 A (10/1000 µs), ensuring downstream ICs remain within safe operating area during load dump events.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VRM (Stand-off Voltage) | 10 V - Maximum continuous reverse voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system operating margin for 12 V nominal rails. |
| VBR (Breakdown Voltage) | 9.5–10.5 V at 1 mA - Tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on across temperature and production lot. |
| VCL (Clamping Voltage) | 14.4 V at 208 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits voltage seen by protected ICs during worst-case surges. |
| IPP (Peak Pulse Current) | 208 A (10/1000 µs) - Sustains high-energy transients without failure; enables robust protection of CAN transceivers. |
| RD (Dynamic Resistance) | 6.33 mΩ - Low impedance minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 10605 ESD). |
| IR (Reverse Leakage) | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - Ensures negligible power loss and signal integrity in always-on automotive modules. |
| Tjmax | +175 °C - Supports placement near high-temperature components (e.g., powertrain ECUs, inverters). |
Pinout & Package
SM30T10AY is housed in a JEDEC-registered SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with matte tin-plated leads and IPC7531-compliant footprint. The two-terminal device has no polarity marking on cathode; orientation follows standard SMC convention (cathode band at one end).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Ground reference terminal | Connected to chassis or system ground; completes clamping path during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1). |
| Cathode | Protected line terminal | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., CAN_H); conducts surge current to ground when VAK exceeds VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock per AEC stress test plan. |
| Low leakage current | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - Prevents battery drain in always-on modules (e.g., telematics, body control units). |
| High junction temperature rating | +175 °C continuous operation - Enables placement near power semiconductors without derating. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) - Covers all major automotive supply-line transients. |
| ESD robustness | ±30 kV contact/air discharge (ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF) - Eliminates need for additional ESD protection on board-level interfaces. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TJA1057) from load dump and jump-start transients in 12 V vehicle networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping device placed between CAN_H line and chassis ground, responding within <1 ns to suppress voltage spikes above 14.4 V. Use Value: Maintains CAN bus integrity during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V), preventing bit errors and node resets. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding microcontroller power inputs in BCMs exposed to battery disconnection/reconnection events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on 12 V input rail, absorbing 3000 W surges (10/1000 µs) before upstream regulators. Use Value: Enables reliable operation during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V), eliminating need for redundant protection stages. |
| ADAS Camera Power Rail | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding image sensor power supplies (e.g., 3.3 V LDO outputs) from coupled transients in front-end camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary TVS placed after DC/DC converter output, clamping residual spikes below 14.4 V with <0.2 µA leakage. Use Value: Preserves low-noise analog performance and prevents pixel corruption during ESD events (±30 kV air discharge). |
Use Scenario: Protecting torque sensor analog outputs (e.g., ratiometric Wheatstone bridges) from harness-induced surges in EPS motor control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-line TVS on differential sensor pairs, leveraging low RD (6.33 mΩ) to minimize signal distortion during fast transients. Use Value: Guarantees accurate torque feedback during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V), avoiding steering assist interruption. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10A | VBR = 11.1–12.3 V; VCL = 16.7 V at 179 A; 400 W PPP; SMA package | Lower surge rating and higher clamping voltage limit its use to non-critical 12 V lines (e.g., lighting controls), not CAN or safety-critical sensors. | Select only if space-constrained layouts require SMA footprint and surge energy is <50% of SM30T10AY's capability. |
| 1.5KE10A | VBR = 8.55–9.45 V; VCL = 14.5 V at 103 A; 1500 W PPP; DO-201 package | Larger through-hole package incompatible with automated SMT assembly; lower IPP insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/b compliance. | Use only for legacy through-hole designs where rework to SMC is impractical and surge requirements are limited to basic ESD. |
Compared with SMAJ10A and 1.5KE10A, SM30T10AY provides 7.5× higher peak pulse power (3000 W vs. 400/1500 W), tighter VBR tolerance (±5% vs. ±10%), and SMC packaging optimized for automotive SMT reliability - making it the sole choice for AEC-Q101-compliant CAN, EPS, and ADAS subsystems.
Availability
SM30T10AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic control units, ADAS camera modules, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for SM30T10AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.
SM30T10AY belongs to the SM30TY series of automotive-grade TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V and 24 V vehicle architectures - targeting high-reliability protection of communication buses, sensors, and power inputs.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM30T10AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 14.4 V at 208 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at αT = 10⁻⁴/°C, reaching ~15.1 V at Tj = 125 °C per the datasheet's temperature coefficient formula.
Can SM30T10AY be used in bidirectional configurations?
No - SM30T10AY is a unidirectional TVS diode intended for single-polarity protection (e.g., 12 V rail to ground). For bidirectional protection, ST offers the pin-compatible SM30T10CAY variant, which clamps both positive and negative transients symmetrically around 0 V.
Does SM30T10AY meet J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity requirements?
Yes - SM30T10AY is rated MSL Level 1 per J-STD-020, meaning it has unlimited floor life at ≤30 °C/85% RH and requires no dry-pack or baking prior to reflow. Its matte tin plating and SMC package construction ensure robust solderability under standard automotive assembly conditions.
How does the dynamic resistance (RD) affect clamping performance?
With RD = 6.33 mΩ, SM30T10AY minimizes voltage overshoot during fast transients: VCL = VBR + RD × IPP. At 208 A, this contributes only ~1.32 V to total clamping, ensuring tight voltage control critical for protecting 3.3 V or 5 V logic interfaces downstream of the TVS.
SM30T10AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM30TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.5V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 14.4V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 208A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T10AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T10AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T10AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T10AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T10AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T10AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T10AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T10AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T10AY?
SM30T10AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T10AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T10AY?
For technical support, including SM30T10AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T10AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T10AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T10AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T10AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T10AY?
All SM30T10AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T10AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T10AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T10AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T10AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

