STMicroelectronics SM30T152AY
- Part No.:
- SM30T152AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T152AY.pdf
- Description:
- DISCRETE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,440
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T152AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 152 V standoff automotive TVS diode in SMC package, rated for 3000 W (10/1000 µs) peak pulse power and 3500 A peak pulse current at 8/20 µs, with 0.2 µA max leakage at 25 °C and 175 °C max junction temperature - deployed to protect CAN/LIN bus interfaces and power supply rails in engine control units against ISO 7637-2 pulses and ISO 10605 ESD.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T152AY datasheet, SM30T152AY pinout, SM30T152AY application, or SM30T152AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V/24 V automotive subsystems requiring low-leakage transient suppression, robust AEC-Q101 qualification, and validated clamping performance under load dump and pulse 3b conditions.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable dynamic resistance (840 mΩ) and low temperature coefficient (10.8 × 10⁻⁴/°C), enabling precise clamping voltage tracking across -55 °C to +175 °C operating range. Its unidirectional configuration supports DC-biased protection paths without reverse conduction during normal operation.
The device meets IEC 61000-4-4 level 4 (4 kV), exceeds ISO 10605 ±30 kV (150 pF/330 Ω), and withstands ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) - all while maintaining <1 nA leakage at 130 V reverse bias per Figure 9, confirming suitability for high-impedance sensor interface protection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 130 V - maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown begins |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 152 V (min) - guaranteed avalanche onset at 1 mA test current, critical for timing of clamping action |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 209 V at 3500 A (8/20 µs) - actual voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge |
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000 W (10/1000 µs) - energy-handling capacity for slow transients like load dump |
| Leakage Current (IRM) | 0.2 µA at VRM - ensures minimal loading on high-impedance automotive signal lines |
| Junction Temperature Range | -55 °C to +175 °C - enables placement near hot engine compartments without derating |
| Dynamic Resistance (RD) | 840 mΩ - determines VCL rise slope under surge, directly impacts protected IC stress |
Pinout & Package
SM30T152AY is housed in JEDEC-standard SMC (DO-214AB) package: 7.75–8.15 mm length, 5.55–6.25 mm width, 2.45 mm max height, matte tin-plated leads, MSL Level 1, compatible with standard reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked side) | Surge return path | Connected to ground or low-impedance reference; conducts during positive transients on anode |
| Anode | Protected line input | Connected to power rail or signal line; clamps voltage when transient exceeds VRM |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive under-hood use including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| Low leakage (0.2 µA) | Preserves signal integrity on high-Z LIN/CAN termination networks and sensor biasing circuits |
| 175 °C Tj max | Enables direct mounting on power modules or near ignition coils without thermal derating |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b compliance | Withstands +150 V fast transient on 12 V systems, critical for body control module inputs |
| JEDEC SMC footprint | Drop-in replacement for legacy TVS devices using IPC-7531-compliant PCB layout |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power supply in gasoline/diesel ECUs exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamps positive surges above 130 V while blocking reverse current during normal operation. Use Value: Limits input voltage to ≤209 V during 3500 A 8/20 µs transients, preventing LDO regulator failure and MCU brownout. | Use Scenario: Protection of CAN FD physical layer transceivers (e.g., TJA1057) connected to vehicle chassis wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamping element placed between CAN_H and ground to suppress ESD and coupled noise. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV contact discharge to <209 V within nanoseconds, preserving transceiver differential threshold and bit error rate. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | ADAS Camera Power Rail |
Use Scenario: LIN slave node (e.g., door lock actuator) powered from 12 V supply subject to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a (+112 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS absorbing fast-rising transients before they reach LIN transceiver's internal ESD diodes. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 12 V nominal, avoiding false wake-up or communication timeout in sleep mode. | Use Scenario: 5 V or 3.3 V camera module power input in front-facing ADAS cameras mounted near radiator. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary overvoltage clamp downstream of primary DC/DC converter, handling localized surges from nearby solenoid switching. Use Value: Withstands 175 °C ambient via 175 °C Tj rating, eliminating need for thermal derating in confined camera housings. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ150A | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VBR tolerance (150 V min), SMC package | Limited to non-critical 12 V accessories; insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b | Select only for cost-sensitive non-AEC-Q101 designs where 3500 A surge immunity is not required |
| 1.5KE150A | Higher leakage (5 µA), axial DO-201 package, no AEC-Q101 qualification | Not suitable for automated SMT assembly or under-hood vibration environments | Use only in legacy through-hole industrial designs with manual assembly and benign thermal conditions |
Compared with SMAJ150A and 1.5KE150A, SM30T152AY delivers 7.5× higher peak power, 25× lower leakage, and full AEC-Q101 validation - making it the sole choice for modern automotive power rail protection where reliability, miniaturization, and surge margin are non-negotiable.
Availability
SM30T152AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS camera modules, body control modules, and infotainment head units requiring stable component supply across extended automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM30T152AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, power, microcontroller, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM30TY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and AEC-Q101 requirements for next-generation vehicle electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM30T152AY under a 3500 A 8/20 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 209 V at 3500 A for an 8/20 µs waveform, measured at 25 °C ambient per Table 2 of DS8599 Rev 13. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at 10.8 × 10⁻⁴/°C, reaching ~225 V at 175 °C Tj.
Is SM30T152AY suitable for protecting a 24 V commercial vehicle power system?
Yes - its 130 V stand-off voltage and 209 V clamping voltage provide sufficient margin above 24 V nominal systems (including 28 V alternator regulation), and its ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (-150 V) and Pulse 3a (-220 V) compliance confirms suitability for heavy-duty truck and bus electronics.
Does SM30T152AY require heatsinking in typical automotive PCB layouts?
No - the SMC package achieves adequate thermal dissipation with standard 1 cm² copper pour per lead (Rth(j-a) ≈ 40 °C/W per Figure 12), and its 3000 W rating applies to single-pulse events; continuous power dissipation remains negligible due to sub-µA leakage.
How does SM30T152AY differ from the bidirectional SM30T152CAY variant?
SM30T152AY is unidirectional (anode-to-cathode conduction only), optimized for DC-biased rails like battery feeds; SM30T152CAY is bidirectional (symmetrical clamping), intended for AC-coupled or floating signal lines such as CAN differential pairs - they share identical VBR, VCL, and surge ratings but differ in polarity behavior and marking (3AFSY vs. 3BFSY).
SM30T152AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 130V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 144V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 209V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 14A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T152AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T152AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T152AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T152AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T152AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T152AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T152AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T152AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T152AY?
SM30T152AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T152AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T152AY?
For technical support, including SM30T152AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T152AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T152AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T152AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T152AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T152AY?
All SM30T152AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T152AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T152AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T152AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T152AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

