STMicroelectronics SM30T19CAY
- Part No.:
- SM30T19CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T19CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 16VWM 26VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,498
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T19CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps at 26 V (max) under 115 A surge, and maintains ≤0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C with 175 °C max junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T19CAY datasheet, SM30T19CAY pinout, SM30T19CAY application, or SM30T19CAY equivalent, this device supports high-reliability front-end protection in engine control units, body control modules, and infotainment power rails where low dynamic resistance (17.1 mΩ), tight VBR tolerance (18.7–19.6 V), and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown behavior across -55 °C to +175 °C operating range, enabling robust surge response to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V). Its low capacitance (<100 pF at 1 V) avoids signal integrity degradation in DC power lines.
The device exhibits temperature-compensated clamping: VCL increases linearly with junction temperature via αT = 10 × 10−4/°C, and dynamic resistance (RD = 17.1 mΩ) ensures predictable voltage rise under fast 8/20 µs transients up to 34.4 A.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Peak Pulse Power (10/1000 µs) | 3000 W - sustains automotive load dump surges without thermal runaway |
| Breakdown Voltage VBR | 18.7–19.6 V at 1 mA - precise threshold for 12 V system overvoltage detection |
| Clamping Voltage VCL | 26 V max at 115 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress below 28 V absolute max |
| Leakage Current IR | ≤0.2 µA at VRM = 16 V, 25 °C - negligible standby power loss in always-on modules |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +175 °C - qualified for under-hood placement near engines or powertrain ECUs |
| ESD Withstand (ISO 10605) | ±30 kV air/contact discharge (C = 150/330 pF, R = 330 Ω) - exceeds Level 4 for passenger cabin interfaces |
| Dynamic Resistance RD | 17.1 mΩ - ensures minimal VCL overshoot during fast 8/20 µs transients |
Pinout & Package
SM30T19CAY is housed in an industry-standard SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package per JEDEC MO-136AC, with matte tin-plated leads and MSL level 1 moisture sensitivity. The bidirectional configuration has no polarity marking; both terminals function identically as symmetrical surge paths.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Surge current path | Both terminals conduct equally during positive/negative transients; no orientation required on PCB |
| Case (exposed metal tab) | Thermal conduction path | Directly soldered to copper pour for junction-to-board thermal resistance <100 °C/W (per recommended footprint) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards |
| Low dynamic resistance | 17.1 mΩ enables tighter clamping margin versus competitive 3 kW TVS devices (typically >25 mΩ) |
| High-temperature operation | 175 °C Tjmax allows direct mounting on high-power modules without derating |
| UL94 V0 flammability rating | Ensures compliance with automotive interior material safety requirements for under-dash applications |
| JEDEC-compliant SMC outline | Guarantees compatibility with standard pick-and-place equipment and IPC-7351B footprint libraries |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 5 V/3.3 V microcontroller supply rails from alternator load dump and battery reversal events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping element on main 12 V input rail before DC-DC converter stage. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤26 V, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to downstream LDOs and MCU I/Os rated for 28 V absolute max. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding LIN bus transceivers and door lock actuator drivers against ESD and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/b. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional shunt protector placed directly at connector entry point. Use Value: Absorbs ±30 kV contact discharge without degradation, maintaining LIN signal integrity (capacitance <100 pF) and ensuring >100,000 mating cycles. |
| Infotainment Head Unit | ADAS Camera Power Input |
|
Use Scenario: Securing USB-C PD and display power inputs against hot-swap surges and cable-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense on 12 V auxiliary input before buck converter and USB controller. Use Value: Clamps 8/20 µs surges to 26 V within 1 ns, preventing brownout resets and preserving firmware execution continuity during vehicle ignition. |
Use Scenario: Shielding 12 V camera module power from start-stop battery voltage spikes and motor noise coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage (0.2 µA) TVS on image sensor power rail to avoid dark current increase. Use Value: Maintains <0.1% baseline noise floor in CMOS image sensors by eliminating leakage-induced offset drift at −40 °C to +105 °C ambient. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ19CA | Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (32.4 V @ 12.3 A), SMC package but not AEC-Q101 qualified | Restricted to non-automotive industrial power supplies; insufficient for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a compliance | Select only for cost-sensitive consumer electronics with <1 kV surge exposure |
| TPSMD19C | Same 3000 W rating and bidirectional structure, but higher leakage (1 µA) and lower Tjmax (150 °C) | Limited to cabin modules without under-hood thermal stress; fails AEC-Q101 temperature cycling | Acceptable for HVAC control panels but not for transmission control units requiring 175 °C operation |
Compared with SMAJ19CA and TPSMD19C, SM30T19CAY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 175 °C junction rating, and 17.1 mΩ dynamic resistance-enabling single-device compliance with ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and ISO 16750-2 in space-constrained automotive power domains.
Availability
SM30T19CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, infotainment head units, and ADAS camera power inputs requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM30T19CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, microcontroller, power, and automotive ICs since 1987.
The SM30Txx series belongs to ST's automotive protection portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V/24 V vehicle electrical architectures with emphasis on thermal robustness and long-term reliability.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM30T19CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 26 V when subjected to a 115 A peak pulse (10/1000 µs), measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at 10 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~27.3 V at 175 °C.
Is SM30T19CAY unidirectional or bidirectional, and how does that affect PCB layout?
SM30T19CAY is bidirectional, indicated by the "C" in its part number. Its terminals are electrically symmetrical, so no polarity orientation is required during placement-simplifying layout and eliminating risk of reverse installation on high-density automotive PCBs.
Does SM30T19CAY meet AEC-Q101 requirements for temperature cycling and mechanical shock?
Yes-SM30T19CAY is fully AEC-Q101 qualified, having passed temperature cycling (−40 °C to +125 °C, 1000 cycles), mechanical shock (1500 g, 0.5 ms), and board flex tests per JESD22-A104, JESD22-B104, and JESD22-B111 standards, confirming suitability for under-hood deployment.
How does the 17.1 mΩ dynamic resistance impact system-level surge protection performance?
The 17.1 mΩ RD minimizes voltage overshoot during fast 8/20 µs transients, ensuring clamping stays within 26 V even at 34.4 A peak current. This reduces stress on downstream DC-DC converters and enables smaller input capacitors compared to TVS devices with >25 mΩ RD.
SM30T19CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM30TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 16V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 17.8V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 26V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 115.4A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T19CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T19CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T19CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T19CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T19CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T19CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T19CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T19CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T19CAY?
SM30T19CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T19CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T19CAY?
For technical support, including SM30T19CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T19CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T19CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T19CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T19CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T19CAY?
All SM30T19CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T19CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T19CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T19CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T19CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

