STMicroelectronics SM30T200AY
- Part No.:
- SM30T200AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T200AY.pdf
- Description:
- DISCRETE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T200AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 load dump and ESD protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle power networks. It features a 200 V breakdown voltage (VBR = 190–210 V), 275 V clamping voltage at 353 A (8/20 µs), 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA leakage at 200 V, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature - deployed in engine control units, body control modules, and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T200AY datasheet, SM30T200AY pinout, SM30T200AY application, or SM30T200AY equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SMC package layout, automotive surge compliance (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b, ISO 10605 ±30 kV), thermal derating curves, and direct alternatives for high-reliability 12–42 V automotive electronics design.
Technical Context
This TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C) and stable VBR drift (αT = 10.8 × 10−4/°C) across −55 °C to +175 °C operation. Its dynamic resistance (RD = 1589 mΩ) and clamping behavior are characterized for both 10/1000 µs and 8/20 µs waveforms, enabling precise overvoltage margining in DC-DC input stages and CAN/LIN bus power conditioning.
The device meets AEC-Q101 stress requirements and supports JEDEC MSL Level 1 handling. Its SMC package provides 260 °C soldering tolerance and IPC7531-compliant footprint, with thermal impedance (Zth(j-a)) optimized for FR4 PCBs using recommended copper area under each lead (≥3.5 cm² for Rth(j-a) ≤ 40 °C/W).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 190 / 200 / 210 V - Ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) or Pulse 3a (−220 V). |
| VCL @ IPP | 275 V @ 353 A (8/20 µs) - Limits voltage seen by protected circuit during fast transients like ESD or ignition noise. |
| PPP (10/1000 µs) | 3000 W - Sustains 12 V system load dump surges without thermal runaway when mounted on ≥3.5 cm² copper. |
| IR @ VRM | 0.2 µA @ 200 V - Minimizes standby current drain in always-on automotive modules (e.g., telematics, alarm systems). |
| Tj max | +175 °C - Enables placement near high-temperature zones (e.g., under-hood ECUs) without derating. |
| Dynamic RD | 1589 mΩ - Predictable clamping rise allows accurate worst-case voltage margining in 24 V commercial vehicle designs. |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV (air/contact, ISO 10605, C = 330 pF/R = 330 Ω) - Protects against human-body-model events in assembly and service environments. |
Pinout & Package
SM30T200AY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package per JEDEC outline, with matte tin-plated leads and MSL Level 1 moisture sensitivity. The package measures 5.55–6.25 mm (D) × 7.75–8.15 mm (E) × 1.90–2.45 mm (A1) and weighs 0.25 g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Cathode (marked side) | Surge current sink | Connected to protected line (e.g., battery rail); conducts transient energy to ground during overvoltage. |
| Anode | Reference node | Connected to system ground; forms low-inductance return path essential for sub-100 ns ESD response. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock testing. |
| Low leakage current | 0.2 µA @ 200 V enables integration into ultra-low-power always-on circuits without compromising battery life. |
| High Tj rating | 175 °C operation supports placement adjacent to power MOSFETs or DC-DC converters in compact ECUs. |
| ISO 7637-2 compliance | Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation. |
| JEDEC SMC footprint | Standardized 8.19 mm × 5.11 mm pad layout ensures drop-in replacement and compatibility with automated SMT lines. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) Battery Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protects microcontroller power supply from alternator load dump spikes (up to +150 V) and cranking-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery feed and DC-DC input, clamping within 100 ns of overvoltage onset. Use Value: Prevents latch-up or permanent damage to 5 V/3.3 V regulators during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b (load dump), extending field reliability beyond 15-year vehicle lifecycle. |
Use Scenario: Shields LIN bus transceivers and door lock actuators from ESD events during service and manufacturing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end protection on 12 V supply line feeding multiple low-power loads; handles ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605. Use Value: Eliminates need for secondary filtering components due to low dynamic resistance (1589 mΩ), reducing BOM count and PCB area. |
| Infotainment System Power Supply | ADAS Camera Module Input |
|
Use Scenario: Guards USB-C PD controller and display driver ICs from ignition noise and jump-start surges in center-stack head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main 12 V input, coordinated with ceramic bulk capacitors to absorb 3000 W pulses. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 125 °C ambient, preventing thermal runaway in sealed enclosures with limited airflow. |
Use Scenario: Safeguards image sensor power pins against ESD during camera lens assembly and roadside vibration-induced tribocharging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Point-of-load TVS directly at connector entry, minimizing trace inductance to preserve 8/20 µs clamping performance. Use Value: Achieves 275 V clamping at 353 A, ensuring downstream 1.8 V image sensor LDO remains within absolute maximum ratings during fast transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ200A | VBR = 222–245 V; PPP = 400 W; RD = ~2.1 Ω | Limited to non-automotive industrial use; not AEC-Q101 qualified | Select only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs where 400 W surge capacity suffices. |
| 1.5KE200A | VBR = 212–235 V; PPP = 1500 W; axial DO-201 package | Through-hole mounting; unsuitable for high-vibration automotive environments | Use only in legacy board designs requiring axial components and lower surge rating. |
Compared with SMAJ200A and 1.5KE200A, SM30T200AY delivers 7.5× higher peak power (3000 W vs. 400 W), AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood deployment, and SMC surface-mount compatibility - making it the sole choice for modern automotive power rail protection where thermal stability, ESD robustness, and space-constrained layouts are critical.
Availability
SM30T200AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, and infotainment systems requiring stable component supply across extended automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM30T200AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and analog ICs for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM30Txx series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2, ISO 10605, and AEC-Q101 requirements for power-line surge suppression in next-generation vehicle electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM30T200AY under 8/20 µs surge conditions?
The maximum clamping voltage is 275 V at 353 A for an 8/20 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature at a coefficient of 10.8 × 10−4/°C, reaching approximately 292 V at 150 °C junction temperature per the VCL temperature coefficient formula in DS8599 Rev 13.
Does SM30T200AY support bidirectional surge protection?
No - SM30T200AY is a unidirectional TVS diode, intended for DC power line protection where polarity is fixed (e.g., battery-positive rails). For bidirectional AC or data-line protection, ST offers the companion part SM30T200CAY, which provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities.
How does the SMC package affect thermal performance in high-power automotive applications?
The SMC package enables low thermal resistance when mounted on ≥3.5 cm² of 70 µm copper per lead, achieving Rth(j-a) ≤ 40 °C/W. This allows sustained 3000 W pulse dissipation without exceeding 175 °C junction temperature - critical for under-hood placement where ambient temperatures exceed 125 °C.
Can SM30T200AY replace older SMAJ200A parts in existing automotive designs?
Direct replacement is not recommended without validation: SM30T200AY has tighter VBR tolerance (190–210 V vs. 222–245 V), higher surge rating (3000 W vs. 400 W), and AEC-Q101 qualification. Layout changes may be needed to accommodate its larger SMC footprint and optimize thermal copper area.
SM30T200AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 170V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 190V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 275V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 11A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T200AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T200AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T200AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T200AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T200AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T200AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T200AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T200AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T200AY?
SM30T200AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T200AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T200AY?
For technical support, including SM30T200AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T200AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T200AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T200AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T200AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T200AY?
All SM30T200AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T200AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T200AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T200AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T200AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

