STMicroelectronics SM30T220CAY
- Part No.:
- SM30T220CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T220CAY.pdf
- Description:
- DISCRETE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,495
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T220CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse 3a (−220 V) and ISO 10605 ESD protection (±30 kV contact/air). It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 μs), clamps at 328 V (max) under 9 A surge, operates up to 175 °C junction temperature, and exhibits only 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C - enabling robust protection of CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T220CAY datasheet, SM30T220CAY pinout, SM30T220CAY application, or SM30T220CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include its bidirectional configuration, 220 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR = 209–231 V), low dynamic resistance (1963 mΩ), high-temperature reliability (Tj ≤ 175 °C), and compliance with AEC-Q101, ISO 7637-2, and ISO 10605 Level 4.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable VBR drift (αT = 10.8 × 10−4/°C) and low leakage across −55 °C to +175 °C operating range. Its symmetrical clamping behavior ensures equal protection against positive and negative transients on differential or single-ended lines.
It meets stringent automotive surge standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V), and load dump immunity per ISO 16750-2 Test B (Us = 87 V, tp = 150/400 ms). The 1963 mΩ dynamic resistance enables precise clamping control during fast 8/20 μs surges up to 388 A.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 209 V / 220 V / 231 V - defines minimum voltage at which device enters avalanche conduction; critical for avoiding false triggering in 24 V systems. |
| VCL @ IPP = 9 A | 328 V max - maximum clamped voltage during 10/1000 μs surge; determines protected circuit's overvoltage stress level. |
| IPP (8/20 μs) | 388 A - peak current handling capability under lightning-like surge; supports high-energy transient suppression in power distribution networks. |
| RD | 1963 mΩ - dynamic resistance governing VCL rise vs. IPP; lower value improves clamping precision and reduces voltage overshoot. |
| IR @ VRM | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - ultra-low reverse leakage preserves signal integrity and battery drain budget in always-on automotive modules. |
| Tj max | +175 °C - enables placement near hot components (e.g., power converters, engine ECUs) without derating or thermal shutdown. |
| AEC-Q101 | Qualified - confirms reliability for automotive underhood and chassis applications per stress test requirements (HTOL, TCT, HTRB). |
Pinout & Package
SM30T220CAY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package per JEDEC MO-136AC, with matte tin-plated leads and IPC-7531-compliant footprint. Dimensions: 5.55–6.25 mm (D) × 7.75–8.15 mm (E) × 1.90–2.45 mm (A1), weight 0.25 g.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode 1 | Transient current entry (negative polarity) | Accepts reverse surge energy during negative transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a: −220 V); forms symmetrical path with Cathode. |
| Cathode | Transient current entry (positive polarity) | Accepts forward surge energy during positive transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b: +150 V); pairs with Anode 1 for bidirectional clamping. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional clamping | Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or differential buses (e.g., CAN FD, FlexRay) without polarity constraints. |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a compliance | Withstands −220 V transient on 12 V supply rails - meets OEM requirements for infotainment and ADAS domain controllers. |
| Low dynamic resistance (1963 mΩ) | Minimizes clamping voltage overshoot during fast 8/20 μs surges, reducing stress on downstream TVS stages or IC inputs. |
| 175 °C junction rating | Supports mounting directly on high-power PCB traces or near DC-DC converters without thermal derating penalties. |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates long-term reliability under automotive temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical vibration stress profiles. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Body Control Module (BCM) Power Input |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers from load dump and ESD events in electric powertrain gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional voltage clamp placed across CAN_H/CAN_L differential pair to limit common-mode surge voltage. Use Value: Prevents transceiver latch-up or damage during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) while maintaining <1 ns response time and <0.5 pF capacitance impact. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 12 V input to BCM microcontroller and power management ICs against battery reversal and jump-start surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary front-end TVS on main power rail, absorbing >99% of 3000 W pulse energy before downstream regulators. Use Value: Eliminates need for series fuses or secondary clamping by sustaining 388 A (8/20 μs) without degradation across 1000+ surge cycles. |
| ADAS Camera Power Line | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Shielding 24 V camera module power input from alternator-induced transients and ESD coupling via coaxial cable shield. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional/bidirectional TVS placed between power rail and ground to clamp both polarities of ISO 16750-2 Test B pulses. Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C to avoid dark-current drift in CMOS image sensors during standby operation. |
Use Scenario: Protecting torque and position sensor analog outputs (e.g., Hall-effect, resolver) from coupled noise in EPS motor drive circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance TVS on differential analog lines to suppress EFT bursts without distorting 10–20 kHz signal bandwidth. Use Value: Achieves ±30 kV air/contact ESD immunity per ISO 10605 while adding <0.8 pF parasitic capacitance - preserving signal fidelity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ220CA | Lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (356 V @ 9.2 A), SMC package but non-AEC-Q101 rated | Limited to industrial/commercial automotive accessories; not qualified for safety-critical ECU use | Select only if AEC-Q101 is not required and system surge energy remains below 400 W. |
| TPSMD220C | Same VBR (220 V), lower IPP (320 A), higher RD (2200 mΩ), AEC-Q101 qualified | Marginally compliant with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a due to reduced peak current handling | Prefer when board space allows larger SMD package and thermal design accommodates higher clamping voltage. |
Compared with SMAJ220CA and TPSMD220C, SM30T220CAY uniquely combines 3000 W pulse power, AEC-Q101 qualification, and 1963 mΩ dynamic resistance - making it the only option capable of meeting OEM-level Pulse 3a (−220 V) and ESD (±30 kV) requirements in compact SMC form factor.
Availability
SM30T220CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic control units (ECUs), ADAS camera modules, body control modules (BCMs), and electric power steering (EPS) systems requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for SM30T220CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets since 1987.
SM30T220CAY belongs to the SM30TY series - a family of AEC-Q101-qualified, high-power TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh automotive environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage for SM30T220CAY under a 10/1000 μs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 328 V at 9 A peak pulse current (IPP) for a 10/1000 μs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at αT = 10.8 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~345 V at Tj = 125 °C.
Is SM30T220CAY unidirectional or bidirectional?
SM30T220CAY is a bidirectional TVS diode, indicated by the "C" in its part number suffix. It provides symmetrical clamping for both positive and negative transients, making it suitable for protecting differential buses like CAN, LIN, or analog sensor lines without polarity concerns.
Does SM30T220CAY meet AEC-Q101 requirements?
Yes - SM30T220CAY is fully AEC-Q101 qualified, having passed stress tests including high-temperature operating life (HTOL), temperature cycling (TCT), and highly accelerated temperature-humidity stress (HAST), confirming suitability for automotive underhood and chassis applications.
What is the leakage current specification at maximum operating temperature?
At Tj = 175 °C and VRM = 188 V, the reverse leakage current (IR) is ≤1 µA, per Figure 9 in DS8599 Rev 13. At 25 °C, it is specified as ≤0.2 µA - critical for minimizing standby power loss in always-on vehicle modules.
SM30T220CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 188V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 209V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 328V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 9A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T220CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T220CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T220CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T220CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T220CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T220CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T220CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T220CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T220CAY?
SM30T220CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T220CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T220CAY?
For technical support, including SM30T220CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T220CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T220CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T220CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T220CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T220CAY?
All SM30T220CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T220CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T220CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T220CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T220CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

