STMicroelectronics SM30T26AY
- Part No.:
- SM30T26AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T26AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 22VWM 35.5VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:909
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T26AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed to protect 12 V/24 V automotive electronics against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V; Pulse 3a: −220 V; Pulse 3b: +150 V) and ESD per ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact). It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps at 35.5 V (max) under 100 A surge, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T26AY datasheet, SM30T26AY pinout, SM30T26AY application, or SM30T26AY equivalent, key selection criteria include its 25.7 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), 0.2 µA max leakage at 22 V (VRM), low dynamic resistance (30.4 mΩ), AEC-Q101 qualification, and SMC package compatibility with high-reliability automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage current (0.2 µA at 25 °C) and stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 9.6 × 10−4/°C), enabling robust operation across −55 °C to +175 °C junction range. Its unidirectional configuration provides forward conduction path for load-dump energy dissipation while blocking reverse bias during normal operation.
The device meets stringent automotive immunity standards: IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV), ISO 10605 (±30 kV), and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1–3b waveforms - verified via standardized test circuits with 12 V battery reference. Clamping voltage (VCL) remains ≤35.5 V at 100 A (8/20 µs), ensuring downstream ICs stay within safe operating voltage margins.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 24.4 / 25.7 / 27.0 V - Ensures reliable turn-on before system overvoltage damages sensitive CAN/LIN transceivers or microcontrollers. |
| VCL @ 100 A (8/20 µs) | 35.5 V max - Limits voltage seen by protected circuit during worst-case surge, preserving 3.3 V/5 V logic integrity. |
| IPP (8/20 µs) | 48.3 A - Supports high-current transients like load dump without thermal runaway, validated per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b. |
| RD (dynamic resistance) | 30.4 mΩ - Minimizes VCL rise under surge, critical for fast-rising ESD events where low impedance dominates clamping behavior. |
| IR @ VRM = 22 V | 0.2 µA max at 25 °C - Prevents standby current drain in always-on automotive modules (e.g., body control units, telematics). |
| Tj max | +175 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (e.g., engine control units) without derating, supported by JEDEC MSL level 1 moisture sensitivity. |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Passed stress tests including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD - required for safety-critical automotive ECUs per ISO 26262 ASIL-B readiness. |
Pinout & Package
SM30T26AY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A). The package measures 5.55–6.25 mm (D) × 7.75–8.15 mm (E) × 1.90–2.45 mm (A1) and features matte tin-plated leads compliant with J-STD-002 and RoHS.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Surge return path | Connected to ground or chassis; carries full surge current during clamping, requiring low-inductance PCB layout. |
| Cathode (K) | Protected line connection | Connected to the line being protected (e.g., CAN_H, LIN bus, sensor supply); blocks reverse voltage until VBR exceeded. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Peak pulse power | 3000 W (10/1000 µs) - Handles sustained surges from alternator load dump without degradation. |
| ESD immunity | ±30 kV (ISO 10605, 150 pF/330 Ω) - Protects infotainment touchscreens and camera interfaces from human-body-model discharges. |
| Low leakage | 0.2 µA @ 22 V - Eliminates measurable current draw in battery-powered modules, extending sleep-mode lifetime. |
| Junction temperature range | −55 °C to +175 °C - Supports under-hood deployment in engine management systems without external heatsinking. |
| JEDEC-compliant footprint | IPC-7531 recommended land pattern - Ensures manufacturability and thermal reliability on FR4 PCBs with 70 µm copper. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Bus Protection | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TJA1057) from coupled transients on vehicle wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between CAN_H and ground, clamping surges faster than bus fault recovery time (<1 µs). Use Value: Maintains CAN signal integrity during ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) by limiting VCL to 35.5 V, preventing transceiver latch-up. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding 5 V/3.3 V power rails in engine control modules exposed to alternator load dump and ignition noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main 12 V input, absorbing >99% of 150 ms load dump energy before downstream LDOs activate. Use Value: Enables use of cost-effective 40 V-rated DC-DC converters by limiting input voltage to ≤35.5 V during 100 A surges. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Inputs | ADAS Camera Power Line |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding analog sensor inputs (e.g., temperature, pressure) in BCMs from ESD and battery reversal spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS on 5 V sensor supply rail, placed upstream of filtering capacitors to avoid false triggering. Use Value: Prevents sensor offset drift caused by 0.2 µA leakage - critical for <1% accuracy pressure sensors in HVAC systems. |
Use Scenario: Securing 12 V power to 720p/1080p automotive cameras subjected to door-handle ESD and road-vibration-induced cable coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-line defense on camera module input, rated for ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605 without performance degradation. Use Value: Eliminates image artifacts and reset events during ESD testing, meeting OEM requirements for ASIL-A camera subsystems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar transient suppression applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ26A | Lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (42.1 V @ 100 A), no AEC-Q101 qualification | Not suitable for automotive ECU front-end protection; limited to industrial/commercial 24 V systems | Select only if AEC-Q101 is not required and surge energy is <10% of SM30T26AY capability. |
| TPSMD26 | Same SMC package, but VBR = 26.7–28.1 V, VCL = 38.9 V @ 100 A, 2000 W PPP | Marginally adequate for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) but exceeds VCL limit for Pulse 3b (+150 V) in high-temperature environments | Prefer SM30T26AY when protecting 3.3 V microcontrollers with tight VIN tolerance (e.g., STM32G4 series). |
Compared with SMAJ26A and TPSMD26, SM30T26AY delivers 7.5× higher peak pulse power, 2.5 V lower clamping voltage at 100 A, and certified AEC-Q101 reliability - making it the only choice for ASIL-B-compliant power rail protection in modern automotive ECUs.
Availability
SM30T26AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic control units, ADAS camera modules, and body control systems requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles and global Tier-1 sourcing programs.
Supply support for SM30T26AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100/Q101-qualified product lines.
SM30T26AY belongs to the SM30TY series of automotive TVS diodes, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature engine bay and chassis-mounted electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM30T26AY under a 100 A, 8/20 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 35.5 V at 100 A for an 8/20 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature at a rate defined by αT = 9.6 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~37.2 V at Tj = 125 °C per the VCL vs. Tj formula in DS8599 Rev 13.
Is SM30T26AY suitable for bidirectional signal line protection such as LIN or CAN?
No - SM30T26AY is unidirectional and must be used only on positive-rail protection (e.g., 12 V supply, CAN_H). For bidirectional lines like LIN or differential CAN, ST recommends the complementary SM30T26CAY variant, which provides symmetrical clamping for both polarities and matches the same VBR and PPP specifications.
How does the 0.2 µA leakage current impact battery-powered automotive modules?
At 0.2 µA max leakage (measured at 22 V, 25 °C), SM30T26AY contributes negligible current draw - less than 1.7 mC per year - making it ideal for always-on modules like telematics control units (TCUs) and remote keyless entry receivers where annual self-discharge must remain below 10 mAh to prevent battery depletion over 10+ years.
What reflow profile should be used for SM30T26AY soldering?
ST specifies a peak reflow temperature of 240–245 °C for 2–3 seconds, with ramp rates ≤3 °C/s pre-peak and ≤6 °C/s cooling, per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL level 1. The device's matte tin finish ensures compatibility with lead-free SAC305 paste and eliminates whisker risk per JESD201 Class 2 testing.
SM30T26AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM30TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 22V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 24.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 35.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 84.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T26AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T26AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T26AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T26AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T26AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T26AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T26AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T26AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T26AY?
SM30T26AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T26AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T26AY?
For technical support, including SM30T26AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T26AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T26AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T26AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T26AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T26AY?
All SM30T26AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T26AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T26AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T26AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T26AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

