Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SM30T39AY

Part No.:
SM30T39AY
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-214AB, SMC
Datasheet:
AetrixSM30T39AY.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 33VWM 53.3VC SMC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:393

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SM30T39AY from STMicroelectronics is a unidirectional 3000 W automotive-grade transient voltage suppressor (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It features a 38.6 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR), 53.3 V clamping voltage (VCL) at 227 A (10/1000 µs), 0.2 µA leakage current at 25 °C, and operates up to +175 °C junction temperature - enabling robust surge suppression in engine control units and powertrain modules.

For engineers reviewing the SM30T39AY datasheet, SM30T39AY pinout, SM30T39AY application, or SM30T39AY equivalent, this part delivers verified AEC-Q101 qualification, IEC 61000-4-2 ±30 kV ESD immunity, ISO 10605 compliance, and load-dump resilience per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b - critical for front-end protection of CAN transceivers, LIN interfaces, and sensor signal conditioning circuits.

Technical Context

This TVS diode uses planar silicon technology to achieve low dynamic resistance (55.5 mΩ) and stable high-temperature performance up to Tj = +175 °C, ensuring long-term reliability in under-hood environments. Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric clamping optimized for DC-biased automotive rails.

The device meets stringent automotive surge standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), with clamping response validated via standardized exponential pulses (10/1000 µs and 8/20 µs). Thermal impedance is characterized on FR4 PCB with 70 µm copper.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
VBR (min/typ/max) 36.7 / 38.6 / 40.5 V - ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage in 12 V/24 V battery systems
VCL @ 227 A (10/1000 µs) 53.3 V - limits transient overvoltage to safe levels for 3.3 V/5 V logic and analog front-ends
IPP (10/1000 µs) 227 A - sustains 3000 W peak pulse power without failure under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 stress
IR @ VRM 0.2 µA at 25 °C - minimizes standby current drain in always-on vehicle modules
Tj max +175 °C - supports operation near engines, transmissions, and power inverters without derating
Dynamic resistance (RD) 55.5 mΩ - reduces clamping voltage rise during fast transients, improving protection margin
ESD rating (IEC 61000-4-2) ±30 kV contact/air discharge - exceeds automotive EMC requirements for infotainment and ADAS sensors

Pinout & Package

SM30T39AY is housed in an industry-standard SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with JEDEC-registered outline, matte tin-plated leads, and IPC7531-compliant footprint. The two-terminal device has no polarity marking on cathode side per standard SMC convention; cathode is identified by band marking (see Figure 25 in DS8599).

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Anode Low-side connection to protected circuit ground Completes conduction path during reverse-transient events; must be routed with minimal inductance to chassis ground
Cathode High-side connection to protected line (e.g., CAN_H, LIN, battery rail) Acts as clamping node - voltage rises to VCL during surge, diverting current away from downstream ICs

Key Features

Feature Design Value
AEC-Q101 qualified Validated for automotive use across −55 °C to +175 °C, including temperature cycling, HTRB, and mechanical shock
ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance Clamps −150 V (Pulse 1), +112 V (Pulse 2a), −220 V (Pulse 3a), +150 V (Pulse 3b) without degradation
Low leakage current 0.2 µA at 25 °C and rated VRM - avoids battery drain in parked-vehicle monitoring circuits
JEDEC SMC package with MSL Level 1 Moisture sensitivity level 1 enables unlimited floor life and reflow compatibility per J-STD-020
UL94 V0 flammability rating Self-extinguishing epoxy body prevents fire propagation in high-energy surge events

Applications

Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input CAN FD Transceiver Protection

Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power supply in gasoline/diesel ECUs exposed to alternator load dump and cranking transients.

IC Role / Device Role: Primary overvoltage clamp on main VBAT rail upstream of LDOs and DC-DC converters.

Use Value: Limits VCL to 53.3 V during 227 A surges, preventing latch-up or burnout of 5 V/3.3 V regulators and MCU I/O pins.

Use Scenario: Bidirectional data line protection for CAN FD nodes in ADAS domain controllers subjected to ESD and coupled noise.

IC Role / Device Role: Unidirectional TVS placed on CAN_H line referenced to local ground, suppressing common-mode transients while preserving signal integrity.

Use Value: Clamps 8/20 µs surges to ≤69.7 V at 53.5 A, maintaining <1 ns response time and <15 pF junction capacitance to avoid bit error rate degradation.

LIN Bus Node Protection Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Interface

Use Scenario: LIN physical layer (12 V biased) in door modules, seat controls, and lighting nodes vulnerable to cable discharge events.

IC Role / Device Role: Single-point TVS on LIN bus line, placed adjacent to transceiver input to minimize trace inductance.

Use Value: Withstands ±30 kV IEC 61000-4-2 ESD strikes and clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b (+150 V) within 100 ns, protecting LIN transceiver ESD structures.

Use Scenario: Analog sensor inputs (e.g., temperature, pressure) in BCMs connected to external harnesses prone to inductive switching spikes.

IC Role / Device Role: Low-leakage TVS on signal lines referenced to sensor ground, guarding ADC front-end and op-amp buffers.

Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage preserves accuracy of µA-level sensor bias currents; 53.3 V clamping prevents saturation of rail-to-rail input amplifiers.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ36A (onsemi) Lower peak power (400 W), higher VCL (60.0 V @ 67 A), SMC package, AEC-Q101 not claimed Rated for general industrial use only; lacks ISO 7637-2 validation and automotive thermal derating curves Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and surge margin requirements
TPSMD36CA (Texas Instruments) Bidirectional variant (36 V symmetrical), same 3000 W rating, but VCL = 59.0 V @ 210 A (10/1000 µs) Supports AC-coupled or floating lines (e.g., USB, audio); unsuitable for DC-biased automotive rails requiring unidirectional clamping Choose only if bidirectional protection is required and system ground reference allows symmetric clamping

Compared with SMAJ36A and TPSMD36CA, SM30T39AY offers superior automotive qualification (AEC-Q101), lower clamping voltage (53.3 V vs. ≥59 V), and documented ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1–3b performance - making it the preferred choice for safety-critical 12 V/24 V power and communication line protection.

Availability

SM30T39AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN FD networks, LIN bus nodes, and body control module sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.

Supply support for SM30T39AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with vertical manufacturing capabilities.

The SM30Txx series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in harsh-temperature vehicle subsystems - emphasizing reliability, low leakage, and precise clamping in powertrain and chassis electronics.

FAQ

What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM30T39AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?

The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 53.3 V at 227 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per the αT coefficient (10 × 10−4/°C), reaching ~56.5 V at Tj = 150 °C per datasheet Equation 2.

Is SM30T39AY suitable for protecting CAN FD data lines?

Yes - its 53.3 V clamping voltage, 15 pF junction capacitance (at 1 MHz, 0 V), and <1 ns response time preserve signal integrity on CAN FD buses up to 5 Mbps. It must be placed on the CAN_H line with short, low-inductance traces to ground, and used alongside appropriate common-mode chokes for full differential protection.

How does SM30T39AY differ from SM30T39CAY?

SM30T39AY is unidirectional (anode-cathode), intended for DC-biased lines like battery feeds or CAN_H; SM30T39CAY is bidirectional (symmetrical), suited for AC-coupled or floating signals such as USB or audio. Their VBR, VCL, and IPP ratings differ accordingly - the CAY version has higher VCL (59.0 V) at comparable current due to dual-junction architecture.

Does SM30T39AY require derating above 25 °C ambient temperature?

Yes - peak pulse power decreases with rising junction temperature. At Tj = 125 °C, PPP drops to ~2100 W (per Figure 3 in DS8599), and at 175 °C, it falls to ~1300 W. Designers must calculate actual Tj using thermal resistance data (Rth(j-a) ≈ 45 °C/W on recommended footprint) and apply appropriate current derating for sustained surge conditions.

SM30T39AY Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-214AB, SMC
Series:
SM30TY, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
33V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
36.7V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
53.3V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
56.3A
Power - Peak Pulse:
3000W (3kW)
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
-
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q101
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
SMC

SM30T39AY FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SM30T39AY through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T39AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T39AY reliable?

The price and inventory of SM30T39AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T39AY is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T39AY?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T39AY transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SM30T39AY?

SM30T39AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SM30T39AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T39AY?

For technical support, including SM30T39AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T39AY requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T39AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SM30T39AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T39AY meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T39AY?

All SM30T39AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T39AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SM30T39AY part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SM30T39AY:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SM30T39AY Tags

  • SM30T39AY
  • SM30T39AY PDF
  • SM30T39AY Datasheet
  • SM30T39AY Specifications
  • SM30T39AY Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SM30T39AY
  • Buy SM30T39AY
  • SM30T39AY Price
  • SM30T39AY Distributor
  • SM30T39AY Supplier
  • SM30T39AY Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER