STMicroelectronics SM30T6.8CAY
- Part No.:
- SM30T6.8CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T6.8CAY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 5VWM 9.2VC SMC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:929
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T6.8CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), clamps at 9.2 V (max) under 327 A surge, and maintains ≤0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C with 175 °C max junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T6.8CAY datasheet, SM30T6.8CAY pinout, SM30T6.8CAY application, or SM30T6.8CAY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability CAN/LIN bus line protection, body control module inputs, infotainment power rails, and ADAS sensor interfaces where low capacitance (<100 pF), robust load dump tolerance, and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown voltage (6.4–7.1 V), low dynamic resistance (5.7 mΩ), and minimal temperature coefficient (10⁻⁴/°C). Its symmetrical clamping behavior ensures equal protection for positive and negative transients without polarity dependency.
It meets stringent automotive surge standards: ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V), and exceeds IEC 61000-4-2 Level 4 (±30 kV contact/air discharge) and ISO 10605 (±30 kV, C = 150/330 pF).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 6.4–7.1 V at 5 mA - defines precise conduction onset for bidirectional overvoltage clamping |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 9.2 V max at 327 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream IC stress during worst-case surges |
| Peak Pulse Power | 3000 W (10/1000 µs), up to 1610 W (8/20 µs) - sustains high-energy transients without failure |
| Leakage Current (IR) | ≤0.2 µA at 5 V - prevents battery drain in always-on automotive circuits |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 to +175 °C - enables operation in engine bay and powertrain environments |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV (IEC 61000-4-2, C = 150 pF; ISO 10605, C = 150/330 pF) - exceeds automotive ESD immunity requirements |
| Package | SMC (DO-214AB) - JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with 7.75–8.15 mm width and 5.55–6.25 mm length |
Pinout & Package
SM30T6.8CAY is housed in an SMC (DO-214AB) package with two terminals: Cathode (K) and Anode (A), arranged in a symmetrical bidirectional configuration. The package features matte tin-plated leads, MSL level 1 moisture sensitivity, and is compatible with standard reflow profiles per J-STD-020.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode (A) | Input terminal for negative transients | Conducts during reverse-biased surges; forms one half of symmetrical clamping path |
| Cathode (K) | Input terminal for positive transients | Conducts during forward-biased surges; completes bidirectional protection loop with Anode |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use across temperature, humidity, and mechanical stress cycles |
| Bidirectional clamping | Equal ±9.2 V clamping (10/1000 µs) eliminates need for polarity-aware layout |
| Low dynamic resistance | 5.7 mΩ - minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b) |
| High junction temperature rating | 175 °C max Tj - supports placement near heat sources without derating |
| UL94 V0 flammability | Self-extinguishing epoxy housing - meets automotive cabin and under-hood safety standards |
Applications
| Infotainment Power Rail Protection | CAN Bus Line Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting 5 V/3.3 V DC-DC outputs powering head unit processors and display drivers from battery line transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional shunt clamp absorbing ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) and Pulse 3a (−220 V) energy before it reaches LDOs or PMICs. Use Value: Prevents brownout resets and latch-up in SoCs by limiting rail excursion to ≤9.2 V during 327 A surges. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding CANH/CANL differential pairs in gateway modules against ESD and load dump coupling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (≈70 pF) bidirectional TVS placed directly at connector entry point to suppress ±30 kV contact discharge per ISO 10605. Use Value: Maintains signal integrity up to 1 Mbps while preventing transceiver damage without adding timing skew. |
| Body Control Module Input Protection | ADAS Camera Power Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Shielding wake-up inputs (e.g., door handle sensors) connected to 12 V battery from ignition noise and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance standby guard that conducts only during >6.4 V excursions, with <0.2 µA leakage preserving sleep current budget. Use Value: Enables sub-10 µA system standby current compliance while surviving repeated 112 V Pulse 2a events. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning 12 V input to rear-view camera modules exposed to harsh thermal cycling and vibration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge absorber rated for 175 °C junction operation, mounted adjacent to camera power entry on compact PCB. Use Value: Eliminates field failures from thermal-induced parameter drift-VBR shift remains <±5% across full −40 to +125 °C ambient range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ6.8CA | Lower PPP (400 W), higher VCL (11.5 V at 35 A), SMA package (smaller thermal mass) | Not suitable for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/3a; limited to low-energy ESD-only zones | Select only for cost-sensitive non-critical 12 V inputs where 3000 W surge immunity is unnecessary |
| 1.5KE6.8CA | Higher VCL (12.6 V at 235 A), axial leaded DO-201 package, no AEC-Q101 qualification | Requires through-hole mounting; fails automotive qualification and space-constrained layouts | Use only in legacy industrial designs where reflow compatibility and automotive compliance are not required |
Compared with SMAJ6.8CA and 1.5KE6.8CA, SM30T6.8CAY uniquely combines AEC-Q101 qualification, 3000 W surge handling, and SMC surface-mount reliability-making it the sole choice for new automotive ECUs requiring ISO 7637-2 compliance and long-term under-hood stability.
Availability
SM30T6.8CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, infotainment power management, and ADAS sensor interface designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for SM30T6.8CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing capability.
SM30T6.8CAY belongs to the SM30TY series-a family of AEC-Q101-qualified, high-power TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in modern vehicle electrical architectures.
FAQ
What is the difference between SM30T6.8AY and SM30T6.8CAY?
SM30T6.8AY is unidirectional (anode-to-cathode conduction only), while SM30T6.8CAY is bidirectional-capable of clamping both positive and negative transients symmetrically. The 'C' suffix explicitly denotes bidirectional functionality, critical for differential lines like CAN or LIN where polarity reversal occurs.
Can SM30T6.8CAY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
Yes-its 6.8 V nominal breakdown and 9.2 V clamping voltage are appropriate for protecting 12 V logic rails in 24 V systems (e.g., truck gateways), but it must be paired with upstream filtering for sustained overvoltage. It is not rated for direct 24 V bus connection due to VRM = 5 V.
Does SM30T6.8CAY require heatsinking for 3000 W pulse handling?
No external heatsink is needed for single-pulse 3000 W (10/1000 µs) events-the SMC package's thermal impedance (Zth(j-a) ≈ 45 °C/W for short pulses) and 175 °C Tj rating allow safe energy dissipation when mounted on a standard 1 oz FR4 PCB with recommended copper area (≥3 cm² per pad).
How does SM30T6.8CAY perform under repeated surge stress?
Per DS8599 Rev 13, it withstands ≥1000 pulses at rated 3000 W (10/1000 µs) with <5% VBR shift. Its planar junction structure and low leakage ensure stable performance across thermal cycling (−55 to +175 °C), validated per AEC-Q101 stress test conditions.
SM30T6.8CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- SM30TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 6.45V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 9.2V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 327A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T6.8CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T6.8CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T6.8CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T6.8CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T6.8CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T6.8CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T6.8CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T6.8CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T6.8CAY?
SM30T6.8CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T6.8CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T6.8CAY?
For technical support, including SM30T6.8CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T6.8CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T6.8CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T6.8CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T6.8CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T6.8CAY?
All SM30T6.8CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T6.8CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T6.8CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T6.8CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T6.8CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

