STMicroelectronics SM30T82CAY
- Part No.:
- SM30T82CAY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Datasheet:
-
SM30T82CAY.pdf
- Description:
- DISCRETE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM30T82CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode in SMC package, designed for ISO 7637-2 pulse protection and ISO 10605 ESD immunity in 12 V/24 V vehicle systems. It delivers 3000 W peak pulse power (10/1000 µs), 113 V clamping voltage at 146 A surge current, and operates up to 175 °C junction temperature.
For engineers reviewing the SM30T82CAY datasheet, SM30T82CAY pinout, SM30T82CAY application, or SM30T82CAY equivalent, this device supports high-reliability automotive power line and signal line surge protection where low leakage (0.2 µA @ 25 °C), tight VBR tolerance (77.9–86.1 V), and AEC-Q101 qualification are mandatory.
Technical Context
This bidirectional TVS uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable dynamic resistance (234 mΩ) and low junction capacitance (<100 pF at 1 V), enabling effective suppression of fast transients without signal distortion. Its symmetrical breakdown behavior ensures identical clamping performance in both polarities.
The device meets stringent automotive surge standards including ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−220 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), while sustaining 30 kV ESD per ISO 10605 (C = 150/330 pF, R = 330 Ω) and IEC 61000-4-4 Level 4 (4 kV).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 77.9 / 82 / 86.1 V - precise reverse breakdown ensures consistent clamping onset across temperature and production lot |
| VCL @ IPP | 113 V @ 146 A (10/1000 µs) - limits downstream voltage stress during load dump or inductive switching events |
| Peak pulse power | 3000 W (10/1000 µs); up to 256 W average - sustains repeated surges in engine control and body electronics |
| IR @ VRM | 0.2 µA @ 70 V - negligible leakage preserves battery life and avoids false triggering in always-on circuits |
| Tj max | 175 °C - enables placement near hot components (e.g., power modules, ECUs) without derating |
| Dynamic resistance | 234 mΩ - low impedance maintains tight clamping under high-current transients |
| AEC-Q101 qualified | Validated for automotive use - eliminates need for additional qualification testing in Tier-1 designs |
Pinout & Package
SM30T82CAY is housed in an industry-standard SMC (DO-214AB) surface-mount package with JEDEC-registered outline, matte tin-plated leads, and IPC-7531-compliant footprint. The bidirectional configuration has no polarity marking; both terminals function identically as symmetrical surge paths.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode/Cathode (symmetrical) | Transient conduction path | Both terminals conduct equally during positive or negative surges - no orientation required on PCB |
| Cathode/Anode (symmetrical) | Clamping node | Provides matched VCL in either direction - essential for protecting AC-coupled or differential bus lines |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bidirectional architecture | Enables single-device protection of ungrounded or floating lines (e.g., LIN, CAN FD stubs, sensor bridges) without polarity concerns |
| Low dynamic resistance (234 mΩ) | Minimizes voltage overshoot during fast-rising transients (e.g., ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b), improving system immunity margin |
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validates reliability for 15-year automotive service life under thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| 175 °C operating junction temperature | Supports placement in high-temperature zones (e.g., under-hood ECUs, battery management units) without thermal derating |
| 0.2 µA leakage @ 25 °C | Reduces standby current in always-on domains (e.g., alarm controllers, telematics), extending battery hold-up time |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protection against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5b) and alternator ripple on 12 V supply rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontrollers. Use Value: Limits input voltage to ≤113 V during 87 V/400 ms load dump, preventing regulator latch-up and MCU brownout. |
Use Scenario: ESD and coupled noise suppression on LIN physical layer (single-wire, 19.2 kbps). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional shunt protector between LIN transceiver and harness connector. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV contact discharge without distorting signal edges, preserving bit timing integrity. |
| Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Driver Feedback |
Use Scenario: Surge protection for 5 V/3.3 V camera module supplies exposed to harness-induced transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-stage TVS after primary front-end filter, targeting fast transients missed by bulk capacitance. Use Value: Sub-100 ns response time suppresses ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−220 V) before image sensor reset or frame corruption occurs. |
Use Scenario: Protection of analog current-sense feedback lines in EPS H-bridge drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance bidirectional clamp on isolated sense resistor outputs. Use Value: <100 pF junction capacitance prevents phase shift in 100 kHz PWM current loops, maintaining torque control stability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Littelfuse SMAJ85CA | VBR = 85–94.4 V; VCL = 121 V @ 132 A; 2000 W rating; MSL 1, but not AEC-Q101 qualified | Lacks automotive qualification and higher clamping voltage reduces margin for 12 V rail protection | Select only for non-automotive industrial applications where AEC-Q101 is not mandated |
| Vishay SMA6J85CA | VBR = 85–94.4 V; VCL = 121 V @ 132 A; 2000 W; AEC-Q101 qualified but rated only to 150 °C Tj | Lower thermal limit restricts placement near high-power semiconductors in EPS or ADAS modules | Acceptable for cabin modules with ambient <105 °C, but insufficient for under-hood deployment |
Compared with SMAJ85CA and SMA6J85CA, SM30T82CAY provides superior thermal robustness (175 °C), tighter VBR tolerance (±5%), and lower clamping voltage (113 V vs. 121 V), directly enhancing surge margin in safety-critical automotive power domains.
Availability
SM30T82CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, body control modules, ADAS camera systems, and electric power steering requiring stable component supply across extended automotive product lifecycles.
Supply support for SM30T82CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing and rigorous quality systems.
SM30T82CAY belongs to the SM30TY series of AEC-Q101-qualified TVS diodes engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V/24 V vehicle architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM30T82CAY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage is 113 V at 146 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature at +10.5 mV/°C due to the αT coefficient, reaching ~121 V at 175 °C.
Can SM30T82CAY be used in unidirectional configurations?
No - SM30T82CAY is exclusively bidirectional (denoted by "CAY" suffix). For unidirectional operation, use SM30T82AY (same VBR, VCL, and package), which features anode-cathode polarity and is optimized for grounded-line protection.
How does the 234 mΩ dynamic resistance impact circuit protection performance?
This low dynamic resistance ensures minimal voltage overshoot during high-di/dt events like ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b. For example, at 100 A transient, the resistive drop adds only 23.4 V to VBR, keeping total clamped voltage well below 110 V and within safe limits for 12 V system ICs.
Is the SMC package compatible with standard reflow profiles?
Yes - SM30T82CAY follows JEDEC J-STD-020 MSL Level 1 and is qualified for ST's recommended reflow profile: peak temperature 240–245 °C, ramp rate ≤3 °C/s, and time above 217 °C limited to 60–90 seconds, ensuring reliable solder joint formation without package damage.
SM30T82CAY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AB, SMC
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- -
- Bidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 70V (Max)
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 77.9V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 113V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 26.5A
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 3000W (3kW)
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 175°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SMC
SM30T82CAY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM30T82CAY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM30T82CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM30T82CAY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM30T82CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM30T82CAY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM30T82CAY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM30T82CAY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM30T82CAY?
SM30T82CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM30T82CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM30T82CAY?
For technical support, including SM30T82CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM30T82CAY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM30T82CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM30T82CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM30T82CAY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM30T82CAY?
All SM30T82CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM30T82CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM30T82CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM30T82CAY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM30T82CAY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

