STMicroelectronics SM4T10AY
- Part No.:
- SM4T10AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SM4T10AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 8.5VWM 19.5VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,970
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM4T10AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA package, designed to clamp transient overvoltages up to 14.4 V (VCL) at 27.7 A (IPP) under 10/1000 µs surge, with 400 W peak pulse power and 8.5–10.4 V breakdown voltage range. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor supply lines in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses and ISO 10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SM4T10AY datasheet, SM4T10AY pinout, SM4T10AY application, or SM4T10AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end protection in battery-supplied ECUs where low leakage (<1 µA at 85 °C), high Tj capability (150 °C), and JEDEC-compliant SMA footprint are required.
Technical Context
The SM4T10AY uses planar junction technology to achieve stable VBR temperature coefficient (αT = 7.3 × 10−4/°C) and low dynamic resistance (RD = 0.145 Ω), enabling precise clamping during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration supports cathode-to-rail placement for reverse-polarity and load-dump suppression.
It meets ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−200 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without derating at Tj ≤ 150 °C, and delivers 30 kV ESD immunity per ISO 10605 (150 pF/330 Ω and 330 pF/330 Ω).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min–max) | 8.5–10.4 V at IBR = 1 mA: defines reliable turn-on threshold across temperature and unit variation |
| VCL @ 10/1000 µs | 14.4 V at IPP = 27.7 A: maximum clamped voltage seen by protected IC during slow surges |
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W (10/1000 µs): sustains automotive load-dump energy without failure |
| IR @ VRM | 1 µA max at 85 °C: ensures minimal standby current drain in always-on modules |
| Tj max | 150 °C: enables operation adjacent to hot engine-control components |
| Package | SMA (JEDEC DO-214AC): surface-mount footprint compatible with IPC-7531 standard PCB layout |
| ESD Rating | ±30 kV contact/air (ISO 10605): exceeds automotive infotainment and body control ESD requirements |
Pinout & Package
SMA package (DO-214AC) with cathode band marking; two-terminal device requiring no biasing-cathode connects to protected line, anode to ground or lower potential rail.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Reference node | Connected to GND or low-side return path; establishes clamping reference for unidirectional operation |
| Cathode | Protected line interface | Connected to signal/power line (e.g., CAN_H, LIN bus, sensor VCC); conducts surge current to ground when VAK > VBR |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive under-hood and chassis applications per stress test requirements |
| Low dynamic resistance (RD) | 0.145 Ω enables tighter clamping margin and reduced overshoot during fast transients |
| High junction temperature rating | 150 °C continuous operation supports placement near power stages and motor drivers |
| UL94 V0 resin housing | Flame-retardant encapsulation meets automotive cabin and engine bay safety standards |
| Planar junction construction | Delivers stable leakage and VBR drift over lifetime, critical for long-term reliability in 15+ year vehicles |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input | CAN Bus Physical Layer Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Protects 12 V supply rail of engine management ECU against load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a) and alternator ripple-induced surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS placed between battery input and DC-DC converter input, clamping transients before they reach downstream regulators. Use Value: Limits peak voltage to 14.4 V, preventing overvoltage damage to 16 V-rated input capacitors and LDOs. | Use Scenario: Shields CAN transceiver pins (CAN_H/CAN_L) from ESD events during vehicle assembly and service operations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two SM4T10AY devices (one per line) placed at connector entry point, referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD strikes to <15 V within nanoseconds, preserving transceiver integrity without signal distortion. |
| LIN Bus Sensor Interface | Body Control Module (BCM) Power Rail |
Use Scenario: Guards LIN slave nodes (e.g., door lock actuators, mirror controls) against battery reversal and jump-start transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on LIN bus line, anode grounded, cathode tied to LIN signal trace. Use Value: Withstands −150 V ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C for ultra-low-power sleep modes. | Use Scenario: Safeguards 5 V/3.3 V power rails in BCMs exposed to ignition noise and relay switching spikes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary TVS stage after primary fuse and LC filter, placed close to microcontroller power pins. Use Value: Provides 400 W surge handling with 0.145 Ω RD, minimizing voltage rise during 100 ns–1 ms transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS protection applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ10A | Lower peak power (400 W same), but higher VCL (16.7 V @ 25.2 A) and wider VBR tolerance (9.4–11.6 V) | Less margin for 12 V systems with tight downstream voltage limits | Prefer SM4T10AY where clamping voltage headroom is constrained |
| 1.5SMC10A | Higher package thermal resistance (SMA vs. SMC), lower IPP rating (25.2 A vs. 27.7 A at same waveform), and no AEC-Q101 certification | Not qualified for automotive production; limited to industrial or consumer use | Select SM4T10AY for OEM automotive programs requiring full qualification traceability |
Compared with SMAJ10A and 1.5SMC10A, SM4T10AY offers tighter VCL (14.4 V), lower RD (0.145 Ω), and full AEC-Q101 compliance-making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability 12 V automotive nodes where clamping precision and qualification are mandatory.
Availability
SM4T10AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN/LIN bus interfaces, body electronics modules, and ADAS sensor power supplies requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM4T10AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power discrete technologies with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q101 validation infrastructure.
The SM4TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V vehicle electrical architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM4T10AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?
The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 14.4 V at 27.7 A peak pulse current for the 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases linearly with junction temperature using αT = 7.3 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~15.1 V at Tj = 125 °C.
Is SM4T10AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SM4T10AY is unidirectional: it conducts only when cathode voltage exceeds anode voltage by ≥VBR. The "A" suffix denotes unidirectional configuration; "CAY" variants (e.g., SM4T10CAY) are bidirectional. Polarity must match circuit grounding topology.
Does SM4T10AY require a heatsink for 400 W surge dissipation?
No external heatsink is required. The 400 W rating applies to single-pulse conditions with proper PCB copper area (≥1.64 cm² per lead, per Figure 12). Thermal resistance drops to ~3.5 °C/W with recommended FR4 layout, limiting ΔT to <140 °C during transient.
Can SM4T10AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?
Not recommended as primary protection: its VBR (8.5–10.4 V) and VCL (14.4 V) are optimized for 12 V nominal systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SM4T24AY (VBR = 21.1–23.4 V) or SM4T26AY to maintain adequate margin above operating voltage.
SM4T10AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SM4TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 8.5V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 9.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 19.5V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 124A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SM4T10AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM4T10AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T10AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T10AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM4T10AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T10AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T10AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T10AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM4T10AY?
SM4T10AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM4T10AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T10AY?
For technical support, including SM4T10AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T10AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T10AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM4T10AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T10AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T10AY?
All SM4T10AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T10AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM4T10AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM4T10AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM4T10AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

