Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SM4T26AY

Part No.:
SM4T26AY
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-214AC, SMA
Datasheet:
AetrixSM4T26AY.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 22VWM 48.3VC SMA
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:9,729

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SM4T26AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 35.5 V (VCL) at 11.2 A (IPP, 10/1000 µs), with 400 W peak pulse power rating and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), and ISO 10605 ESD events.

For engineers reviewing the SM4T26AY datasheet, SM4T26AY pinout, SM4T26AY application, or SM4T26AY equivalent, key selection criteria include clamping voltage at rated surge current, junction temperature derating above 25 °C, unidirectional polarity for DC-biased lines, and compatibility with SMA footprint per IPC 7531.

Technical Context

The SM4T26AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage (≤0.2 µA at 25 °C) and high thermal stability (Tjmax = 150 °C), enabling long-term reliability in under-hood environments. Its dynamic resistance (RD = 0.76 Ω) and voltage temperature coefficient (αT = 9.6 × 10−4/°C) ensure predictable clamping across −55 °C to +150 °C operating range.

It meets ISO 10605 (150 pF/330 Ω and 330 pF/330 Ω) with ±30 kV air/contact discharge, and ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−200 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) - all validated for 12 V battery systems where VRM (22 V) exceeds nominal supply.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
VBR min / typ / max 24.4 V / 25.7 V / 27.0 V at IBR = 1 mA - defines minimum breakdown threshold before clamping activation
VCL @ 10/1000 µs 35.5 V at IPP = 11.2 A - maximum clamped voltage seen by protected IC during slow surge
VCL @ 8/20 µs 48.3 V at IPP = 48 A - higher clamping level for fast ESD transients, critical for microcontroller I/O protection
RD 0.76 Ω - dynamic resistance determining voltage rise above VBR under surge current (ΔV = RD × IPP)
IR @ VRM 0.2 µA at 22 V, 25 °C - ultra-low leakage preserves battery life in always-on automotive modules
Tjmax +150 °C - enables placement near heat sources (e.g., engine control units) without derating loss
Package SMA (DO-214AC) - JEDEC-registered surface-mount outline with 5.35 mm × 4.60 mm footprint per IPC 7531

Pinout & Package

SMA package: single-sided, two-terminal surface-mount device with cathode band marking; terminals are anode (pin 1) and cathode (pin 2); compatible with standard reflow profiles (peak 240–245 °C).

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Anode DC return path for protected line Connected to ground or low-impedance reference; carries full surge current during clamping
Cathode Protected signal input Connected to sensitive node (e.g., CAN_H); reverse-biased during normal operation, avalanches during overvoltage

Key Features

Feature Design Value
AEC-Q101 qualification Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock
Low leakage current 0.2 µA at 22 V and 25 °C ensures minimal standby power draw in always-on vehicle networks
High junction temperature rating 150 °C continuous operation supports placement on ECUs near power stages without thermal derating
UL94 V0-compliant resin Flame-retardant encapsulation meets automotive safety standards for module-level fire resistance
ISO 7637-2 compliance Withstands defined load-dump and inductive-switching transients in 12 V systems without degradation

Applications

Automotive CAN Bus Protection Body Control Module (BCM) Inputs

Use Scenario: Protecting CAN_H/CAN_L lines in powertrain and chassis ECUs against load dump and ESD.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode placed between CAN transceiver I/O and connector, referenced to chassis ground.

Use Value: Limits VCL to 35.5 V during 10/1000 µs surges, keeping transceiver within absolute maximum ratings while maintaining signal integrity.

Use Scenario: Safeguarding analog sensor inputs (e.g., ambient temperature, door position) in BCMs exposed to harness-induced transients.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff protection device mounted at PCB edge connector, shunting surges before reaching ADC front-end.

Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage avoids measurement offset in µA-range sensor bias circuits; 150 °C rating allows direct placement near connector.

Infotainment System USB Interface 12 V Power Rail Surge Suppression

Use Scenario: ESD protection for USB 2.0 D+/D− lines in head unit or telematics control units.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable variant (SM4T26CAY) used for symmetric data lines; unidirectional SM4T26AY applied to VBUS line.

Use Value: Clamps 30 kV contact discharge to ≤48.3 V within 8/20 µs, preventing latch-up in USB PHY without adding capacitance that degrades 480 Mbps signaling.

Use Scenario: Secondary surge suppression on 12 V supply rail downstream of main fuse and primary TVS.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response clamping element placed after DC-DC converter input, absorbing residual ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a/b energy.

Use Value: 400 W peak power rating handles 200 V/50 ms transients without thermal runaway; SMA package enables compact layout adjacent to power entry point.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ26A VBR = 28.9–32.1 V; VCL = 42.1 V @ 9.5 A (10/1000 µs); RD = 1.07 Ω Higher clamping voltage and lower surge current rating reduce margin for 12 V system transients Select when cost sensitivity outweighs clamping performance; verify VCL < IC abs max rating under worst-case Tj
1.5SMC27A VBR = 28.9–32.1 V; VCL = 42.1 V @ 9.5 A; SMC package (larger than SMA) SMC footprint requires PCB redesign; higher thermal mass slows response but improves energy handling Prefer only if legacy board uses SMC; avoid for new designs targeting space-constrained automotive modules

Compared with SMAJ26A and 1.5SMC27A, SM4T26AY delivers lower clamping (35.5 V vs. ≥42.1 V), tighter VBR tolerance (±5.7% vs. ±10%), and smaller SMA footprint - making it optimal for next-gen automotive nodes where voltage margin and board area are critical.

Availability

SM4T26AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive CAN bus protection, body control module inputs, infotainment USB interfaces, and 12 V power rail surge suppression requiring stable component supply across production lifecycles.

Supply support for SM4T26AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.

The SM4TY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 compliance in 12 V vehicle architectures with emphasis on low leakage and high-temperature reliability.

FAQ

Is SM4T26AY bidirectional or unidirectional?

SM4T26AY is unidirectional: it conducts only during reverse-voltage transients on the cathode terminal, making it suitable for DC-biased lines like CAN_H or 12 V supply rails. The bidirectional variant is SM4T26CAY, marked with "DBSY" and intended for symmetric AC-coupled signals such as USB D+/D−.

What is the maximum surge current SM4T26AY can handle?

SM4T26AY sustains 11.2 A peak pulse current (IPP) under the 10/1000 µs waveform at 25 °C, delivering 400 W peak pulse power. At elevated junction temperatures (e.g., 125 °C), derating reduces IPP to ~7.5 A per Figure 3 in DS6927 Rev 6.

Does SM4T26AY require a heatsink for automotive operation?

No external heatsink is required: its SMA package achieves Rth(j-a) ≈ 120 °C/W on standard FR4 with 1 cm² copper per lead (Figure 12), and thermal impedance remains safe under pulsed conditions (Zth(j-a) drops to <10 °C/W for 10 ms pulses). Continuous power dissipation is limited by leakage, not thermal saturation.

How does SM4T26AY compare to SM4T24AY in circuit protection?

SM4T26AY has higher VBR (24.4–27.0 V vs. 22.2–24.6 V for SM4T24AY) and higher VCL (35.5 V vs. 32.4 V), providing greater margin against false triggering on 12 V nominal rails with ripple, while still clamping below 40 V - the typical absolute maximum for automotive transceivers and microcontrollers.

SM4T26AY Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-214AC, SMA
Series:
SM4TY, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
22V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
24.4V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
48.3V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
48A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
-
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q101
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
DO-214AC (SMA)

SM4T26AY FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SM4T26AY through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T26AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T26AY reliable?

The price and inventory of SM4T26AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T26AY is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T26AY?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T26AY transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SM4T26AY?

SM4T26AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SM4T26AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T26AY?

For technical support, including SM4T26AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T26AY requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T26AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SM4T26AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T26AY meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T26AY?

All SM4T26AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T26AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SM4T26AY part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SM4T26AY:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SM4T26AY Tags

  • SM4T26AY
  • SM4T26AY PDF
  • SM4T26AY Datasheet
  • SM4T26AY Specifications
  • SM4T26AY Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SM4T26AY
  • Buy SM4T26AY
  • SM4T26AY Price
  • SM4T26AY Distributor
  • SM4T26AY Supplier
  • SM4T26AY Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER