Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SM4T28AY

Part No.:
SM4T28AY
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-214AC, SMA
Datasheet:
AetrixSM4T28AY.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 24VWM 50VC SMA
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:4,508

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SM4T28AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 38.9 V (VCL) at 10.3 A (IPP, 10/1000 µs), with 400 W peak pulse power and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V) and ISO 10605 ESD (±30 kV).

For engineers reviewing the SM4T28AY datasheet, SM4T28AY pinout, SM4T28AY application, or SM4T28AY equivalent, this device delivers verified clamping performance for battery-supplied ECUs, junction temperature resilience up to 150 °C, low dynamic resistance (0.446 Ω), and JEDEC-compliant SMA footprint compatibility with IPC-7531 layout standards.

Technical Context

The SM4T28AY employs planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown voltage (VBR = 26.7–29.5 V at IBR = 1 mA) and low leakage across −55 °C to +150 °C operating junction range. Its unidirectional configuration enables asymmetric surge suppression on positive-rail lines without reverse conduction path.

Clamping behavior follows VCL = VBR(max) + RD × IPP, where RD = 0.446 Ω ensures predictable voltage limiting under 10/1000 µs transients. The device meets UL94 V0 resin flammability and supports reflow soldering per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 with peak profile ≤245 °C.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
VBR (min/typ/max) 26.7 V / 28.1 V / 29.5 V at 1 mA - defines precise turn-on threshold for overvoltage detection in 12 V systems
VCL @ 10/1000 µs 38.9 V at 10.3 A - maximum clamped voltage during long-duration load dump transients
PPP 400 W (10/1000 µs) - sustained surge energy handling capability without thermal runaway
IR @ VRM 0.2 µA at 25 °C - negligible standby current for always-on automotive modules
RD 0.446 Ω - low dynamic resistance enabling tight clamping window and reduced power dissipation
Tj(max) +150 °C - supports placement near high-temperature engine control units without derating
ESD Rating ±30 kV (ISO 10605, 150 pF/330 Ω) - full protection against human-body-model and contact discharge events

Pinout & Package

SM4T28AY uses the industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) surface-mount package per JEDEC outline, with 2.25–2.90 mm body width (D), 4.80–5.35 mm length (E), and 0.75–1.50 mm lead length (L). The package features UL94 V0 compliant epoxy resin and is optimized for FR4 PCBs with 70 µm copper thickness.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Cathode (marked band) Surge current sink Connected to protected line; conducts during overvoltage to shunt energy to ground
Anode Reference node Typically tied to system ground or low-side return path; completes transient current loop

Key Features

Feature Design Value
AEC-Q101 qualification Validated for automotive under-hood use including temperature cycling, mechanical shock, and humidity testing
Low leakage current 0.2 µA at 25 °C ensures minimal impact on low-power sensor bias networks and battery drain budgets
High Tj rating 150 °C continuous operation enables direct mounting on ECU boards near heat sources without thermal derating
ISO 7637-2 compliance Withstands Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−200 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V) without degradation
SMA footprint compatibility Matches IPC-7531 standard pad layout for drop-in replacement and automated assembly compatibility

Applications

Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input CAN Bus Transceiver Protection

Use Scenario: 12 V battery feed to microcontroller power supply in gasoline/diesel engine management systems.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary transient suppressor on main VBAT rail, placed upstream of DC-DC converter input.

Use Value: Clamps ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) to ≤38.9 V, preventing damage to downstream LDOs and MCU VCC pins.

Use Scenario: Protection of high-speed CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TJA1044) connected to vehicle wiring harnesses.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping element on CAN_H line, referenced to ground.

Use Value: Limits ESD-induced overshoot to <40 V during ±30 kV contact discharge, preserving signal integrity and transceiver latch-up immunity.

Body Control Module (BCM) Sensor Interface Automotive Lighting Driver Input

Use Scenario: Voltage regulation input for ambient light, rain, or proximity sensors in door modules and dashboards.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary surge guard after fuse and before linear regulator feeding analog front-end ICs.

Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C to avoid sensor offset drift while suppressing 8/20 µs spikes up to 50 A.

Use Scenario: Input protection for LED driver ICs powering headlamps or DRLs powered directly from battery.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Frontline TVS on switched 12 V supply line entering buck controller IC.

Use Value: Absorbs Pulse 2a (+112 V) load dump energy without thermal failure, ensuring driver IC survival during alternator regulation faults.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive transient suppression applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ28A VBR = 31.1–34.4 V; VCL = 45.4 V @ 8.8 A; RD = 0.632 Ω - higher clamping voltage and lower surge current rating Less effective for strict 40 V clamping limits in modern 12 V ECUs with tighter voltage margins Select when cost sensitivity outweighs clamping precision and higher VCL is acceptable
SMBJ28A VBR = 31.1–34.4 V; VCL = 45.4 V @ 8.8 A; PPP = 600 W - larger SMB package, same electrical envelope but higher thermal mass Requires larger PCB footprint and may not fit space-constrained CAN module layouts Prefer when board-level thermal management allows larger package and higher surge margin is needed

Compared with SMAJ28A and SMBJ28A, SM4T28AY offers lower VCL (38.9 V vs. 45.4 V) and tighter VBR tolerance (26.7–29.5 V vs. 31.1–34.4 V), making it optimal for next-generation automotive nodes where voltage headroom is constrained by 3.3 V or 5 V logic rails.

Availability

SM4T28AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, CAN bus nodes, body control modules, and automotive lighting drivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and rigorous automotive qualification.

Supply support for SM4T28AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.

The SM4TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade TVS diode product line, engineered specifically for robust transient immunity in 12 V and 24 V vehicle electrical architectures per ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 standards.

FAQ

What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM4T28AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?

The maximum clamping voltage (VCL) is 38.9 V at 10.3 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tamb = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature per αT = 9.6 × 10−4/°C, reaching ~41.2 V at Tj = 125 °C using the VCL temperature coefficient formula provided in DS6927.

Is SM4T28AY compatible with lead-free reflow soldering processes?

Yes - SM4T28AY supports lead-free reflow per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020, with a recommended peak temperature of 240–245 °C for ≤60 seconds. The device's ECOPACK-compliant SMA package has been validated for thermal profiles with ramp rates ≤3 °C/s and cooling rates ≥−2 °C/s.

How does SM4T28AY differ from SM4T28CAY?

SM4T28AY is unidirectional (anode-to-cathode only conduction), while SM4T28CAY is bidirectional (symmetrical clamping for AC-coupled lines like LIN or differential buses). Their VBR, VCL, and RD values are identical, but SM4T28CAY exhibits matched forward and reverse breakdown characteristics and higher junction capacitance.

Can SM4T28AY be used in 24 V commercial vehicle systems?

No - SM4T28AY is rated for VRM = 24 V and is intended for 12 V nominal systems. For 24 V applications, ST recommends SM4T47AY (VRM = 40 V) or SM4T56AY (VRM = 48 V), which meet ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 requirements down to −200 V and provide appropriate voltage margin above 28 V battery float voltage.

SM4T28AY Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-214AC, SMA
Series:
SM4TY, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
24V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
26.7V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
50V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
46A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
-
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q101
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
DO-214AC (SMA)

SM4T28AY FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SM4T28AY through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T28AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T28AY reliable?

The price and inventory of SM4T28AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T28AY is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T28AY?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T28AY transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SM4T28AY?

SM4T28AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SM4T28AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T28AY?

For technical support, including SM4T28AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T28AY requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T28AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SM4T28AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T28AY meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T28AY?

All SM4T28AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T28AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SM4T28AY part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SM4T28AY:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SM4T28AY Tags

  • SM4T28AY
  • SM4T28AY PDF
  • SM4T28AY Datasheet
  • SM4T28AY Specifications
  • SM4T28AY Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SM4T28AY
  • Buy SM4T28AY
  • SM4T28AY Price
  • SM4T28AY Distributor
  • SM4T28AY Supplier
  • SM4T28AY Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER