STMicroelectronics SM4T39AY
- Part No.:
- SM4T39AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SM4T39AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 33VWM 69.7VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,469
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM4T39AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 53.3 V (VCL) at 7.5 A (IPP, 10/1000 µs), with 400 W peak pulse power and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 pulses (Pulse 1: −150 V; Pulse 2a: +112 V) and ISO 10605 ESD (±30 kV).
For engineers reviewing the SM4T39AY datasheet, SM4T39AY pinout, SM4T39AY application, or SM4T39AY equivalent, this device is selected for robust front-end surge protection where low leakage, high Tj (150 °C), and JEDEC-standard SMA footprint are mandatory - especially in engine control units, body electronics, and ADAS sensor nodes requiring long-term reliability under thermal stress.
Technical Context
The SM4T39AY uses planar silicon junction technology to achieve stable clamping performance across −55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature, with dynamic resistance (RD) of 0.884 Ω enabling precise voltage limiting during fast transients. Its unidirectional configuration provides asymmetric breakdown behavior optimized for DC-biased automotive signal lines.
It complies with ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b) and ISO 10605 (150 pF/330 Ω and 330 pF/330 Ω), delivering verified clamping at 53.3 V (10/1000 µs) and 69.7 V (8/20 µs) while maintaining <1 µA leakage at 85 °C - critical for low-power always-on vehicle networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Stand-off Voltage (VRM) | 33 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before significant leakage; sets minimum system bias margin for 12 V rail protection. |
| Breakdown Voltage (VBR) | 36.7–40.5 V @ IBR = 1 mA - Confirmed voltage range at rated test current; ensures predictable turn-on during overvoltage events. |
| Clamping Voltage (VCL) | 53.3 V @ IPP = 7.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Actual maximum voltage seen by protected circuit during standardized surge; defines safe IC input limit. |
| Peak Pulse Power | 400 W (10/1000 µs) - Sustained energy-handling capability per IEC 61000-4-5 waveform; validates suitability for battery-line transients. |
| Leakage Current | 0.2 µA @ 25 °C, 1 µA @ 85 °C - Ultra-low reverse leakage preserves signal integrity and battery drain budget in always-on modules. |
| Junction Temperature Range | −55 °C to +150 °C - Enables operation in under-hood environments without derating; validated per AEC-Q101 stress testing. |
| ESD Withstand | ±30 kV (air & contact, ISO 10605) - Meets automotive ESD immunity requirements for human-body-model-like discharges on exposed connectors. |
Pinout & Package
SM4T39AY is housed in a standard SMA (DO-214AC) surface-mount package per IPC 7531, with JEDEC-registered outline and UL94 V0-compliant resin. The two-terminal device has no polarity marking on cathode band per Figure 19; orientation follows standard SMA tape-and-reel configuration (Figure 20–21).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Low-side reference terminal | Connected to ground or lowest potential node; establishes reference for unidirectional clamping action. |
| Cathode | Protected line input | Connected to signal/power line being safeguarded; conducts surge current to anode when VAK exceeds VBR. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HTRB, and ESD stress - eliminates need for additional qualification testing. |
| Planar junction technology | Enables stable VBR drift <5.7 × 10−4/°C and low RD (0.884 Ω), ensuring repeatable clamping across lifetime and temperature. |
| SMA footprint compatibility | Matches IPC 7531 standard layout (5.43 mm × 2.63 mm pad pitch); enables drop-in replacement and automated assembly without board redesign. |
| High Tj rating (150 °C) | Supports placement near heat sources (e.g., ECUs, power converters) without thermal derating - reduces need for thermal relief zones. |
| UL94 V0 resin encapsulation | Meets flammability safety requirement for passenger compartment electronics; avoids secondary flame propagation risk. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Inputs | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Protecting analog inputs (e.g., MAP, TPS sensors) from load dump and alternator ripple in 12 V engine bays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional clamping diode placed between sensor line and chassis ground, absorbing negative-going transients (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1: −150 V). Use Value: Limits voltage to ≤53.3 V during 10/1000 µs surges, preventing damage to 5 V ADC front-ends while maintaining <0.2 µA leakage at ambient temperature. |
Use Scenario: Safeguarding CAN FD physical layer transceivers (e.g., TJA1057) against ESD and coupled noise on vehicle wiring harnesses. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional-capable unidirectional TVS placed on CAN_H/CAN_L lines relative to ground, suppressing ±30 kV ESD per ISO 10605. Use Value: Clamps ESD-induced spikes within 1 ns, preserving signal integrity at 5 Mbps CAN FD data rates without adding >10 pF capacitance to the bus. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus | ADAS Camera Power Input |
|
Use Scenario: Securing LIN slave nodes (e.g., door modules, seat controls) connected to 12 V supply against jump-start surges and inductive switching. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff-rated TVS (VRM = 33 V) installed between LIN line and ground, conducting only during overvoltage events above 36.7 V. Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C, avoiding false wake-up in sleep-mode LIN nodes while surviving 112 V Pulse 2a transients. |
Use Scenario: Protecting 12 V input of 77 GHz radar or camera modules mounted behind bumpers, exposed to severe ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−200 V) events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary surge suppressor on main power rail, placed upstream of DC-DC converter, shunting >69.7 V transients to ground. Use Value: Handles 69.7 V clamping at 7.5 A (8/20 µs), limiting downstream voltage stress on PMICs and image sensors without thermal runaway up to 150 °C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ39A | VBR = 43.3–47.8 V; VCL = 63.9 V @ 6.3 A; RD = 1.2 Ω - higher clamping and lower surge current handling. | Less suitable for tight-margin 5 V interface protection due to 10.6 V higher VCL; better for 24 V systems. | Select SMAJ39A only if system tolerates ≥63.9 V clamping and requires legacy footprint compatibility. |
| 1.5SMC39A | VBR = 43.3–47.8 V; VCL = 63.9 V @ 23.5 A; 1500 W peak power - larger SMC package, higher thermal mass. | Requires PCB real estate increase (7.11 mm × 6.22 mm vs SMA's 4.8–5.35 mm width); not AEC-Q101 qualified. | Choose 1.5SMC39A only for non-automotive industrial designs needing higher energy absorption and relaxed thermal constraints. |
Compared with SMAJ39A and 1.5SMC39A, SM4T39AY delivers tighter clamping (53.3 V), lower leakage (0.2 µA), and AEC-Q101 validation in a space-constrained SMA package - making it optimal for modern automotive ECUs where voltage margin, thermal density, and qualification compliance are non-negotiable.
Availability
SM4T39AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS camera modules, and body control modules requiring stable component supply with full automotive qualification and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for SM4T39AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power devices, sensors, and protection components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The SM4TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically to meet stringent ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 requirements for 12 V and 24 V vehicle electrical systems.
FAQ
Is SM4T39AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SM4T39AY is a unidirectional TVS diode, meaning it clamps only in reverse bias (cathode positive relative to anode). Its marking "CMY" (per Table 6) and electrical characteristics table confirm unidirectional configuration - suitable for DC-biased lines like 12 V supplies or CAN_H referenced to ground.
What is the maximum clamping voltage at 8/20 µs surge?
Per Table 2, SM4T39AY clamps to 69.7 V at 7.5 A under 8/20 µs waveform. This value is measured at Tamb = 25 °C and defines the absolute upper voltage imposed on protected circuitry during fast-rising transients such as EFT or lightning-induced coupling.
Does SM4T39AY require derating above 25 °C ambient?
Yes - its peak pulse power decreases with rising junction temperature, as shown in Figure 3. At Tj = 125 °C, PPP drops to ~220 W (10/1000 µs); design must ensure thermal resistance (Rth(j-a)) and copper area (Figure 12) keep Tj ≤150 °C during worst-case surge repetition.
Can SM4T39AY replace SM4T33AY in the same footprint?
Yes - both share identical SMA package, pinout, and thermal profile. However, SM4T39AY has higher VRM (33 V vs 28 V) and VCL (53.3 V vs 45.4 V), so substitution requires verifying that protected circuit can tolerate the 7.9 V higher clamping voltage during transients.
SM4T39AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SM4TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 33V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 36.7V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 69.7V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 33A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SM4T39AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM4T39AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T39AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T39AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM4T39AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T39AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T39AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T39AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM4T39AY?
SM4T39AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM4T39AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T39AY?
For technical support, including SM4T39AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T39AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T39AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM4T39AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T39AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T39AY?
All SM4T39AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T39AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM4T39AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM4T39AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM4T39AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

