STMicroelectronics SM4T47AY
- Part No.:
- SM4T47AY
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- TVS Diodes
- Package:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Datasheet:
-
SM4T47AY.pdf
- Description:
- TVS DIODE 40VWM 84VC SMA
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,188
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
SM4T47AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 64.5 V (VCL) at 6.2 A (IPP, 10/1000 µs), with 400 W peak pulse power rating and 0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor supply lines in 12 V automotive systems against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), and ISO 10605 ESD events.
For engineers reviewing the SM4T47AY datasheet, SM4T47AY pinout, SM4T47AY application, or SM4T47AY equivalent, this device is selected for high-reliability 12 V board-level surge protection where low leakage, 150 °C junction operation, and JEDEC-standard SMA footprint compatibility are required - especially in ADAS camera modules, body control units, and infotainment power rails.
Technical Context
The SM4T47AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve stable breakdown voltage (VBR = 44.4–49.0 V) across temperature, with a positive temperature coefficient (αT = 10−4/°C) enabling predictable clamping rise under thermal stress. Its dynamic resistance (RD = 1.30 Ω) ensures low clamping overshoot during fast transients like 8/20 µs surges (IPP = 27 A, VCL = 84 V).
It complies fully with ISO 10605 (±30 kV air/contact discharge, C = 150/330 pF) and ISO 7637-2 (Pulse 1, 2a, 3a, 3b) for 12 V battery systems, and supports reflow soldering per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 with peak profile up to 245 °C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VBR (min/typ/max) | 44.4 V / 46.7 V / 49.0 V - Ensures reliable turn-on before downstream IC damage in 12 V rail protection |
| VCL @ 10/1000 µs | 64.5 V - Clamps load dump transients to safe level for 3.3 V/5 V logic interfaces |
| IPP @ 10/1000 µs | 6.2 A - Sustains 400 W surge without degradation under standard automotive test waveform |
| RD (dynamic resistance) | 1.30 Ω - Limits voltage overshoot during fast edge transients (e.g., relay bounce, inductive kick) |
| IR @ VRM = 40 V | 0.2 µA at 25 °C - Minimizes standby current drain in always-on automotive circuits |
| Tj max | 150 °C - Enables placement near hot components (e.g., power regulators, motor drivers) |
| Package | SMA (JEDEC DO-214AC) - Compatible with standard FR4 PCB footprints and automated assembly |
Pinout & Package
SMA package (DO-214AC): surface-mount, two-terminal, cathode-banded unidirectional configuration. Dimensions: D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm, weight = 72 mg. Complies with IPC 7531 footprint standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Anode | Input return path for surge current | Connected to protected line (e.g., CAN_H); conducts during negative transients (Pulse 1, 3a) |
| Cathode | Clamp reference node | Connected to ground or battery return; defines VCL ceiling during positive transients (Pulse 2a, 3b) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q101 qualification | Validated for automotive underhood use including temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock |
| Low leakage at high Tj | 1 µA at 85 °C - preserves signal integrity in always-on sensor bias networks |
| UL94 V0 resin housing | Self-extinguishing polymer meets automotive flammability requirements for cabin and engine bay |
| Planar junction construction | Enables tight VBR tolerance and stable RD over lifetime vs. alloyed alternatives |
| ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3b compliance | Withstands +150 V fast-rising transients on 12 V supply without parametric shift |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Power Rail | CAN FD Transceiver Protection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: 12 V input to image sensor module exposed to load dump and alternator ripple. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary clamping device placed between fuse and DC-DC converter input. Use Value: Limits transient voltage to ≤64.5 V, preventing latch-up in 3.3 V LDOs and preserving pixel clock stability. | Use Scenario: CAN_H/CAN_L lines in gateway ECU subjected to ESD and coupled noise from high-power actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS on each CAN line referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: Clamps ±30 kV ESD events within 1 ns while adding <10 pF capacitance to maintain >2 Mbps bit rate integrity. |
| Body Control Unit (BCU) Sensor Inputs | Infotainment USB Power Switch |
Use Scenario: Analog inputs (e.g., ambient light, rain sensor) connected to 12 V vehicle bus via resistive dividers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS on divider output node to protect MCU ADC pins. Use Value: 0.2 µA leakage avoids measurement offset; 150 °C rating allows placement near HVAC controller ICs. | Use Scenario: 5 V USB VBUS line derived from 12 V via buck converter, subject to backfeed and hot-plug surges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary clamping stage after primary fuse, before USB switch IC. Use Value: Absorbs 400 W pulses without thermal runaway, enabling single-device protection instead of RC+TVS cascade. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar unidirectional automotive TVS applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMAJ47A | VBR = 44.2–49.1 V, VCL = 67.0 V @ 6.0 A (10/1000 µs), RD = 1.45 Ω | Higher clamping voltage reduces margin for 5 V tolerant receivers; same SMA footprint | Select when legacy design reuse or second-source validation is required, not for new AEC-Q101-critical designs |
| 1.5SMC47A | VBR = 44.7–49.4 V, VCL = 67.8 V @ 5.9 A, PPP = 1500 W (8/20 µs), RD = 1.52 Ω | Higher 8/20 µs rating but larger SMC package (7.1 × 6.2 mm) incompatible with space-constrained layouts | Choose only if system-level testing requires >1 kW 8/20 µs immunity and PCB area permits SMC |
Compared with SMAJ47A and 1.5SMC47A, SM4T47AY delivers lower clamping voltage (64.5 V vs. ≥67 V), tighter VBR distribution, and guaranteed AEC-Q101 qualification - making it optimal for next-generation automotive ECUs where signal integrity and qualification traceability are mandatory.
Availability
SM4T47AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ADAS camera modules, CAN FD gateways, body control units, and infotainment USB power switches requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for SM4T47AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and AEC-Q100/Q101 qualification infrastructure.
The SM4TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically for robust 12 V board-level protection in harsh environments - emphasizing low leakage, high Tj, and full ISO 7637-2/10605 compliance.
FAQ
Is SM4T47AY bidirectional or unidirectional?
SM4T47AY is unidirectional: it clamps only positive transients relative to ground (anode grounded, cathode to protected line). Its marking "DUZY" and part suffix "AY" confirm unidirectional configuration per ST's ordering table. Bidirectional version is SM4T47CAY ("DBZY").
What is the maximum continuous reverse working voltage (VRWM) for SM4T47AY?
VRWM is 40 V - the maximum DC or RMS voltage that can be continuously applied without exceeding 1 µA leakage. This value is specified in Table 2 of DS6927 Rev 6 and aligns with its VBR min of 44.4 V (10% margin above VRWM).
Can SM4T47AY replace SMAJ47A in existing designs?
Yes, with verification: both use SMA package and share identical pinout and polarity. However, SM4T47AY offers lower VCL (64.5 V vs. 67.0 V) and AEC-Q101 qualification - so replacement improves protection margin but requires validation of layout thermal relief and reflow profile compatibility.
Does SM4T47AY require derating at elevated ambient temperatures?
Yes: peak pulse power must be reduced above 25 °C ambient. Figure 3 in DS6927 shows PPP drops to ~320 W at 85 °C ambient (Tj = 125 °C assumed), based on thermal impedance and junction-to-ambient resistance. Layout copper area directly impacts achievable derating - see Figure 12 for Rth(j-a) vs. pad size.
SM4T47AY Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- DO-214AC, SMA
- Series:
- SM4TY, TRANSIL™
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- Zener
- Unidirectional Channels:
- 1
- Bidirectional Channels:
- -
- Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
- 40V
- Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
- 44.4V
- Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
- 84V
- Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
- 27A (8/20µs)
- Power - Peak Pulse:
- 400W
- Power Line Protection:
- No
- Applications:
- -
- Capacitance @ Frequency:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q101
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- DO-214AC (SMA)
SM4T47AY FAQ
1.How can I place an order for SM4T47AY through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T47AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T47AY reliable?
The price and inventory of SM4T47AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T47AY is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T47AY?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T47AY transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for SM4T47AY?
SM4T47AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your SM4T47AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T47AY?
For technical support, including SM4T47AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T47AY requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T47AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All SM4T47AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T47AY meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T47AY?
All SM4T47AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T47AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The SM4T47AY part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for SM4T47AY:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
SM4T47AY Tags

-
ESD9B5.0ST5G
onsemi

-
DESD3V3E1BL-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z3.3T1G
onsemi

-
D5V0H1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
D5V0P1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
DESD5V0U1BA-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
ESD5Z5.0T1G
onsemi

-
DESD5V0U1BB-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
D12V0L1B2LP-7B
Diodes Incorporated

-
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
DF2S5M4CT,L3F
Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

-
D5V0L1B2WS-7
Diodes Incorporated
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

