Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SM4T47CAY

Part No.:
SM4T47CAY
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-214AC, SMA
Datasheet:
AetrixSM4T47CAY.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 40VWM 84VC SMA
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:5,136

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SM4T47CAY from STMicroelectronics is a bidirectional automotive-grade transient voltage suppression (TVS) diode designed for ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605 surge/ESD protection in 12 V vehicle power networks. It features a 47 V nominal breakdown voltage (VBR = 44.4–49 V), 64.5 V maximum clamping voltage (VCL) at 6.2 A (10/1000 µs), 400 W peak pulse power, and AEC-Q101 qualification for under-hood reliability.

For engineers reviewing the SM4T47CAY datasheet, SM4T47CAY pinout, SM4T47CAY application, or SM4T47CAY equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional polarity, low leakage (≤1 µA @ 85 °C), SMA package compatibility with IPC 7531 footprints, and compliance with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−200 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V).

Technical Context

The SM4T47CAY employs planar junction technology to achieve stable high-temperature operation up to Tj = 150 °C and ultra-low reverse leakage-critical for long-term reliability in automotive infotainment and body control modules. Its bidirectional structure enables symmetric clamping for both positive and negative transients without external polarity management.

Clamping performance is defined by dynamic resistance (RD = 1.30 Ω) and temperature coefficient αT = 10.1 × 10−4/°C, enabling accurate VCL prediction across operating junction temperatures using VCL(Tj) = VCL(25 °C) × [1 + αT(Tj − 25)]. It meets UL94 V0 flammability and JEDEC-standard SMA mechanical outlines.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
VBR (min/typ/max) 44.4 / 46.7 / 49 V - Ensures reliable turn-on before system overvoltage damage in 12 V battery systems
VCL @ 6.2 A (10/1000 µs) 64.5 V - Limits downstream IC voltage stress during load-dump and inductive switching events
IPP (8/20 µs) 84 A - Supports high-energy ESD and lightning-induced surges per ISO 10605 C = 150/330 pF
RD 1.30 Ω - Low dynamic resistance minimizes clamping voltage rise under high-current transients
IR @ VRM = 40 V 0.2 µA @ 25 °C / 1 µA @ 85 °C - Prevents standby current drain in always-on automotive circuits
Tj max 150 °C - Enables placement near heat sources (e.g., engine control units) without derating
Package SMA (DO-214AC) - Industry-standard surface-mount outline compliant with IPC 7531 footprint

Pinout & Package

SMA (DO-214AC) package: single-body, two-terminal surface-mount device with cathode band marking; dimensions per JEDEC MS-013 (A2 = 0.05–0.20 mm, b = 1.25–1.65 mm, D = 2.25–2.90 mm, E = 4.80–5.35 mm, E1 = 3.95–4.60 mm, L = 0.75–1.50 mm).

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Anode Transient return path (bidirectional) Connects to protected line; conducts during negative surges and reverse-biased ESD events
Cathode Transient return path (bidirectional) Connects to protected line; conducts during positive surges and forward-biased ESD events

Key Features

Feature Design Value
AEC-Q101 qualified Validated for automotive under-hood use including thermal cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock
Bidirectional clamping Enables single-device protection of AC-coupled or floating signal lines without polarity constraints
ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1/2a/3a/3b compliance Guarantees survivability against battery disconnection, alternator load dump, and ignition noise
UL94 V0 resin housing Prevents flame propagation in enclosed automotive enclosures meeting stringent safety standards
Planar junction construction Delivers stable leakage and VBR drift over 15-year vehicle lifetime at elevated junction temperatures

Applications

Engine Control Unit (ECU) Power Input Automotive Infotainment Display Interface

Use Scenario: Protection of 12 V supply rail against load-dump pulses (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 2a: +112 V) and battery reversal transients.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary overvoltage clamp placed upstream of DC-DC converters and microcontroller power inputs.

Use Value: Limits input voltage to ≤64.5 V during 6.2 A transients, preventing latch-up or permanent damage to downstream PMICs and MCUs.

Use Scenario: ESD protection on LVDS or FPD-Link video data lines connecting head unit to TFT display.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional shunt protector on differential pairs exposed to human contact discharge (IEC 61000-4-2, ±30 kV air/contact).

Use Value: Clamps fast-rising ESD events within 1 ns while maintaining <10 pF junction capacitance at 0 V bias, preserving signal integrity.

Body Control Module (BCM) LIN Bus Line ADAS Camera Power Supply

Use Scenario: Surge suppression on LIN bus physical layer (12 V biased) subjected to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 3a (−200 V) and Pulse 3b (+150 V).

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage TVS placed between LIN transceiver I/O and vehicle harness.

Use Value: Maintains <1 µA leakage at 85 °C to avoid false wake-up in sleep mode while clamping to 64.5 V at 6.2 A.

Use Scenario: Protection of 5 V or 3.3 V camera module power input against cranking transients and hot-swap surges.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Secondary-stage TVS after primary DC-DC converter, filtering residual spikes before image sensor and ISP.

Use Value: Withstands 400 W (10/1000 µs) pulses without degradation, ensuring continuous operation during engine start-stop cycles.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMBJ47CA Same VBR range (44.4–49 V) but SMB package (larger footprint, higher thermal mass); RD = 1.45 Ω Preferred where PCB space allows larger package and higher 600 W (10/1000 µs) rating is needed Select when thermal dissipation >400 W required and SMA footprint unavailable
1.5KE47CA Through-hole DO-201 package; 1500 W (10/1000 µs) rating; VCL = 77 V @ 19.4 A; no AEC-Q101 qualification Suitable for non-automotive industrial power supplies; not rated for automotive vibration or temperature cycling Choose only for cost-sensitive non-automotive designs requiring higher surge margin and through-hole assembly

Compared with SMBJ47CA and 1.5KE47CA, SM4T47CAY offers AEC-Q101 qualification, SMA footprint compatibility with high-density automotive PCBs, and lower clamping voltage (64.5 V vs. 77 V), making it optimal for protecting modern low-voltage automotive ICs where voltage headroom is constrained.

Availability

SM4T47CAY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU power protection, infotainment interface ESD hardening, and ADAS camera supply stabilization requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle requirements.

Supply support for SM4T47CAY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management solutions with vertical manufacturing and broad IP portfolio.

The SM4Txx series belongs to ST's automotive-qualified TVS portfolio, engineered specifically for robust transient immunity in 12 V vehicle electrical architectures per ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605.

FAQ

What does the 'CAY' suffix indicate in SM4T47CAY?

The 'CAY' suffix denotes a bidirectional TVS diode in SMA (DO-214AC) package. 'C' specifies bidirectional polarity, 'A' indicates automotive grade (AEC-Q101 qualified), and 'Y' identifies the specific marking code (DBZY per Table 6). This distinguishes it from unidirectional 'AY' variants like SM4T47AY.

Can SM4T47CAY replace SM4T47AY in a circuit?

No-SM4T47CAY is bidirectional while SM4T47AY is unidirectional. Substituting them requires verifying circuit topology: unidirectional devices require correct anode/cathode orientation relative to DC bias, whereas bidirectional types protect AC or floating lines without polarity constraints. Reverse substitution may cause short-circuit or failed protection.

What is the maximum allowable printed circuit board copper area for optimal thermal performance?

Per Figure 12 in DS6927, thermal resistance Rth(j-a) drops from ~4.5 °C/W (no added copper) to ~1.5 °C/W with 3 cm² of 70 µm copper under each lead. ST recommends ≥2 cm² per pad on FR4 PCBs to maintain Tj ≤150 °C during repeated 400 W pulses.

Does SM4T47CAY meet ISO 16750-2 for automotive environmental testing?

SM4T47CAY is AEC-Q101 qualified and tested per ISO 7637-2 and ISO 10605, but ISO 16750-2 covers broader environmental stress (e.g., temperature cycling, humidity, corrosion). While its construction supports those conditions, formal ISO 16750-2 certification is not claimed in DS6927-designers should validate full environmental compliance at system level.

SM4T47CAY Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-214AC, SMA
Series:
SM4TY, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
-
Bidirectional Channels:
1
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
40V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
44.4V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
84V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
27A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
-
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q101
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
DO-214AC (SMA)

SM4T47CAY FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SM4T47CAY through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T47CAY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T47CAY reliable?

The price and inventory of SM4T47CAY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T47CAY is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T47CAY?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T47CAY transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SM4T47CAY?

SM4T47CAY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SM4T47CAY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T47CAY?

For technical support, including SM4T47CAY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T47CAY requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T47CAY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SM4T47CAY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T47CAY meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T47CAY?

All SM4T47CAY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T47CAY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SM4T47CAY part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SM4T47CAY:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SM4T47CAY Tags

  • SM4T47CAY
  • SM4T47CAY PDF
  • SM4T47CAY Datasheet
  • SM4T47CAY Specifications
  • SM4T47CAY Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SM4T47CAY
  • Buy SM4T47CAY
  • SM4T47CAY Price
  • SM4T47CAY Distributor
  • SM4T47CAY Supplier
  • SM4T47CAY Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER