Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

STMicroelectronics SM4T6V7AY

Part No.:
SM4T6V7AY
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Category:
TVS Diodes
Package:
DO-214AC, SMA
Datasheet:
AetrixSM4T6V7AY.pdf
Description:
TVS DIODE 5VWM 13.4VC SMA
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:16,362

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

SM4T6V7AY from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q101-qualified unidirectional automotive TVS diode in SMA package, designed to clamp transient surges up to 400 W (10/1000 µs) and 2.3 kW (8/20 µs), with a standoff voltage of 5 V, clamping voltage of 9.2 V at 43.5 A, and leakage current ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C. It protects CAN, LIN, and sensor interfaces in 12 V automotive power networks against ISO 7637-2 pulses and ISO 10605 ESD events.

For engineers reviewing the SM4T6V7AY datasheet, SM4T6V7AY pinout, SM4T6V7AY application, or SM4T6V7AY equivalent, this device delivers verified surge immunity for battery-supplied ECUs, meets UL94 V0 resin requirements, supports junction temperatures up to +150 °C, and provides low dynamic resistance (0.049 Ω) for precise overvoltage control under fast transients.

Technical Context

The SM4T6V7AY uses planar silicon technology to achieve low leakage and high thermal stability, enabling long-term reliability in harsh automotive environments. Its unidirectional configuration allows reverse-biased protection of positive-rail circuits while maintaining minimal capacitance (≈1000 pF at 0 V) and fast response to sub-nanosecond ESD events.

It complies with ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−200 V), and Pulse 3b (+150 V), and passes ISO 10605 testing at ±30 kV (both air and contact discharge). The device operates across −55 °C to +150 °C junction temperature range and is qualified per AEC-Q101 stress test conditions.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Standoff Voltage (VRM) 5 V - Maximum continuous reverse operating voltage before breakdown; sets minimum system rail margin for 12 V automotive applications.
Breakdown Voltage (VBR) 6.4–7.1 V at 10 mA - Tight tolerance ensures predictable turn-on during transients without false triggering on ripple or load dump overshoot.
Clamping Voltage (VCL) 9.2 V at 43.5 A (10/1000 µs) - Limits peak voltage seen by downstream ICs during 400 W surge, protecting 5 V logic interfaces.
Peak Pulse Power 400 W (10/1000 µs), 2.3 kW (8/20 µs) - Sustains high-energy transients typical of load dump and inductive switching in vehicle subsystems.
Leakage Current (IRM) ≤0.2 µA at 25 °C - Enables use in always-on circuits (e.g., body control modules) without measurable standby current penalty.
Junction Temperature Range −55 °C to +150 °C - Supports operation under hood and near engine compartments where ambient exceeds 105 °C.
Dynamic Resistance (RD) 0.049 Ω - Low impedance minimizes voltage overshoot during high di/dt events, improving clamping precision.

Pinout & Package

SM4T6V7AY is housed in an industry-standard SMA (DO-214AC) surface-mount package per JEDEC outline and IPC 7531 footprint. Dimensions: 4.80–5.35 mm length × 2.25–2.90 mm width × 2.45 mm height. Lead-free, RoHS-compliant, UL94 V0 resin encapsulation.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
Cathode (marked band) Surge current sink Connected to protected line (e.g., CAN_H); conducts transient energy to ground when voltage exceeds VBR.
Anode Reference node Typically tied to ground or low-impedance return path; completes clamping loop during overvoltage events.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
AEC-Q101 qualification Validated for automotive-grade reliability including temperature cycling, humidity bias, and mechanical shock per JESD22 standards.
Low leakage at high Tj 1 µA max at 85 °C - Ensures stable performance in hot under-hood locations without compromising sleep-mode current budgets.
ISO 7637-2 compliance Rated for Pulse 1 (−150 V), Pulse 2a (+112 V), Pulse 3a (−200 V), Pulse 3b (+150 V) - Directly replaces discrete protection in OEM ECU designs.
High surge robustness 2.3 kW peak pulse power (8/20 µs) - Handles fast, high-current spikes from alternator load dump and relay coil flyback.
Planar silicon construction Enables tight VBR tolerance and low RD - Improves consistency across production lots and reduces design margin uncertainty.

Applications

Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) Infotainment System Power Input

Use Scenario: Protects microcontroller I/O lines and LIN bus transceivers from battery transients during ignition and accessory load switching.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional TVS clamps negative-going pulses on 12 V supply rails and signal lines, preventing latch-up in 3.3 V/5 V logic.

Use Value: Maintains <0.2 µA leakage at 25 °C and withstands 150 °C junction temperature, ensuring zero impact on BCM sleep current and thermal derating.

Use Scenario: Shields USB-C and HDMI power inputs in head units from ESD and load dump surges during vehicle jump-starts.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response TVS limits clamping voltage to 9.2 V during 43.5 A transients, preserving input regulator integrity and avoiding brownout resets.

Use Value: 0.049 Ω dynamic resistance ensures minimal overshoot during 8/20 µs spikes, meeting stringent infotainment EMC immunity targets.

Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface ADAS Camera Power Line Protection

Use Scenario: Guards analog sensor inputs (e.g., MAP, O2) against ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V) induced by alternator field collapse.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standoff voltage of 5 V aligns with sensor reference rails; clamps within 1 ns to prevent ADC saturation or op-amp damage.

Use Value: 6.4–7.1 V VBR window avoids false triggering on normal 12 V rail ripple while responding decisively to >100 V transients.

Use Scenario: Installed on 12 V camera module power feed to suppress ESD from connector mating and cable discharge events.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional capability not required here; unidirectional SM4T6V7AY provides optimal cost/performance for single-polarity protection.

Use Value: Passes ±30 kV ISO 10605 contact discharge without degradation, validated across 1000+ cycles per AEC-Q101 HBM testing.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar TVS diode applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
SMAJ6.0A Higher VBR (6.67–7.37 V), higher VCL (10.3 V at 38.8 A), same SMA package Marginally higher clamping voltage reduces protection margin for 5 V logic; suitable only if downstream ICs tolerate >10 V transients Select when tighter VBR distribution is less critical than legacy footprint compatibility
1.5SMC6.8A Higher PPP (1500 W), larger SMC package (7.11 × 6.22 mm), VBR 7.14–7.88 V Not AEC-Q101 qualified; unsuitable for automotive production; requires PCB area increase of ~2.5× Use only for industrial prototypes where qualification is not required and space permits

Compared with SMAJ6.0A and 1.5SMC6.8A, SM4T6V7AY offers lower clamping voltage (9.2 V vs. ≥10.3 V), AEC-Q101 certification, and optimized thermal resistance for under-hood mounting-making it the preferred choice for production automotive electronics requiring guaranteed surge immunity and long-term reliability.

Availability

SM4T6V7AY is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, infotainment power supplies, and ADAS camera protection requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and lifecycle continuity support.

Supply support for SM4T6V7AY includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.

The SM4TxxAY series belongs to ST's automotive-grade transient voltage suppression portfolio, engineered specifically to meet OEM-level surge immunity requirements in 12 V and 48 V vehicle electrical architectures.

FAQ

What is the maximum clamping voltage of SM4T6V7AY under a 10/1000 µs surge?

The maximum clamping voltage is 9.2 V at 43.5 A for a 10/1000 µs waveform, measured at Tj = 25 °C. This value increases with junction temperature at a rate defined by αT = 5.7 × 10−4/°C, reaching approximately 10.1 V at 125 °C junction temperature per datasheet calculation.

Is SM4T6V7AY suitable for bidirectional signal line protection?

No - SM4T6V7AY is a unidirectional TVS diode intended for DC power rail or single-polarity signal protection. For bidirectional applications like USB or RS-485, ST offers the SM4T6V7CAY variant, which features symmetrical breakdown in both directions and identical surge ratings.

How does SM4T6V7AY perform under ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V)?

SM4T6V7AY is explicitly rated for ISO 7637-2 Pulse 1 (−150 V, 50 Ω source impedance) and clamps the transient to ≤9.2 V on the protected line. Its 400 W peak power rating and low dynamic resistance ensure no failure or parametric shift after repeated exposure, as validated in AEC-Q101 stress testing.

Can SM4T6V7AY be used in 48 V mild-hybrid automotive systems?

No - its 5 V standoff voltage and 7.1 V maximum breakdown make it incompatible with 48 V nominal systems. For 48 V applications, ST recommends higher-voltage variants such as SM4T33AY (33 V VBR) or SM4T47AY (47 V VBR), both sharing the same AEC-Q101 qualification and SMA package.

SM4T6V7AY Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
STMicroelectronics
Package/Case:
DO-214AC, SMA
Series:
SM4TY, TRANSIL™
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Type:
Zener
Unidirectional Channels:
1
Bidirectional Channels:
-
Voltage - Reverse Standoff (Typ):
5V
Voltage - Breakdown (Min):
6.4V
Voltage - Clamping (Max) @ Ipp:
13.4V
Current - Peak Pulse (10/1000µs):
174A (8/20µs)
Power - Peak Pulse:
400W
Power Line Protection:
No
Applications:
-
Capacitance @ Frequency:
-
Operating Temperature:
-55°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q101
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
DO-214AC (SMA)

SM4T6V7AY FAQ

1.How can I place an order for SM4T6V7AY through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for SM4T6V7AY on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for SM4T6V7AY reliable?

The price and inventory of SM4T6V7AY are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for SM4T6V7AY is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for SM4T6V7AY?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for SM4T6V7AY transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for SM4T6V7AY?

SM4T6V7AY orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your SM4T6V7AY order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for SM4T6V7AY?

For technical support, including SM4T6V7AY datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your SM4T6V7AY requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that SM4T6V7AY is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All SM4T6V7AY products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that SM4T6V7AY meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of SM4T6V7AY?

All SM4T6V7AY units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with SM4T6V7AY, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The SM4T6V7AY part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for SM4T6V7AY:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

SM4T6V7AY Tags

  • SM4T6V7AY
  • SM4T6V7AY PDF
  • SM4T6V7AY Datasheet
  • SM4T6V7AY Specifications
  • SM4T6V7AY Images
  • STMicroelectronics
  • STMicroelectronics SM4T6V7AY
  • Buy SM4T6V7AY
  • SM4T6V7AY Price
  • SM4T6V7AY Distributor
  • SM4T6V7AY Supplier
  • SM4T6V7AY Wholesale
Related Products
ESD9B5.0ST5G
ESD9B5.0ST5G

onsemi

DESD3V3E1BL-7B
DESD3V3E1BL-7B

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z3.3T1G
ESD5Z3.3T1G

onsemi

D5V0H1B2LP-7B
D5V0H1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

D5V0P1B2LP-7B
D5V0P1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

DESD5V0U1BA-7
DESD5V0U1BA-7

Diodes Incorporated

ESD5Z5.0T1G
ESD5Z5.0T1G

onsemi

DESD5V0U1BB-7
DESD5V0U1BB-7

Diodes Incorporated

D12V0L1B2LP-7B
D12V0L1B2LP-7B

Diodes Incorporated

PESD2V0Y1BSFYL
PESD2V0Y1BSFYL

Nexperia USA Inc.

DF2S5M4CT,L3F
DF2S5M4CT,L3F

Toshiba Semiconductor and Storage

D5V0L1B2WS-7
D5V0L1B2WS-7

Diodes Incorporated

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER